Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 51 of 118 FirstFirst ... 41495051525361101 ... LastLast
Results 501 to 510 of 1175
  1. #501
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    359
    I am experiencing a problem in the few most recent builds. I have a small number of albums where I use a different Album Artist than the Artist for all tracks. For example:

    Album: Live at The Palladium NYC New Year's Eve 1977
    Album Artist: Levon Helm
    Artist: Levon Helm and the RCO All-Stars (for all tracks)

    When browsing to this album via Artists > Levon Helm, it shows "Empty" instead of a list of tracks

    In settings, I have: "Use single, configurable list of artists"

    The problem started with build 1424171779; I have reverted to 1424002734 which displays such albums correctly

  2. #502
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,324

    7.9 Problems/Bugs

    > I am experiencing a problem in the few most recent builds. I have a
    > small number of albums where I use a different Album Artist than the
    > Artist for all tracks. For example:


    Yep. Introduced when trying to fix the issue reported in posting #489
    further up this thread. I've committed a change trying to address both
    issues. But tbh: I'm not sure it's fixing them them both for good.
    Please give it a try. Thanks!

    --

    Michael

  3. #503
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    263
    Just a minor interface detail, which I'm sure has been this way forever, but when I was looking for the directory with the plugins so I could install the fix for the recent BBC changes, I found the info screen in 7.9 (Windows 7) looking like this:

    Cache Folder
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Squeezebox\Cache

    Preferences Folder
    C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\prefs

    Plugin Folders
    C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\Slim\Plugin, C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Squeezebox\Cache\InstalledPlugins\Plugins, C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\Plugins

    Helper Applications Folder
    C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\Bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread, C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\Bin

    The Cache and Preferences folder locations use the long file name structure, but Plugin and Helper show the old 8-character versions. It would be better if these could be expanded too.

  4. #504
    Senior Member JJZolx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    11,531
    Quote Originally Posted by ftlight View Post
    Just a minor interface detail, which I'm sure has been this way forever, but when I was looking for the directory with the plugins so I could install the fix for the recent BBC changes, I found the info screen in 7.9 (Windows 7) looking like this:

    Cache Folder
    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Squeezebox\Cache

    Preferences Folder
    C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\prefs

    Plugin Folders
    C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\Slim\Plugin, C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Squeezebox\Cache\InstalledPlugins\Plugins, C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\Plugins

    Helper Applications Folder
    C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\Bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread, C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\Bin

    The Cache and Preferences folder locations use the long file name structure, but Plugin and Helper show the old 8-character versions. It would be better if these could be expanded too.
    Yes, there's some inconsistency in path naming throughout the Windows implementation. IIRC, LMS also uses 8.3 file names when it installs itself as a Windows service. Given that it's possible (and often desirable, for performance reasons) to disable 8.3 file names in NTFS partitions on Windows, I've wondered how well LMS would run on systems that don't support for it.

  5. #505
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > I am experiencing a problem in the few most recent builds. I have a
    > small number of albums where I use a different Album Artist than the
    > Artist for all tracks. For example:


    Yep. Introduced when trying to fix the issue reported in posting #489
    further up this thread. I've committed a change trying to address both
    issues. But tbh: I'm not sure it's fixing them them both for good.
    Please give it a try. Thanks!
    Yes, the latest build (1424440547) fixes my issue. Thanks!

  6. #506
    Senior Member get.amped's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    788
    I'm guessing this is a long-standing web UI bug posted in this thread:

    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...rface-Settings
    Home: Win7Pro(x64)[3.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD system, 15TB storage], LMS 7.9.0 -> Logitech Squeezebox Classic V.3 -> Cambridge Audio DacMagic -> NAD C160 -> 2 x NAD C272 -> Quad 22L2
    Portable: FreeNAS 9.3 [HP Microserver Gen8, 10GB RAM, 16GB flash boot, 120GB SSD for LMS 7.9.0 in FreeBSD jail, 5 x 4TB WD Red HD ZFS RAIDZ1] -> Logitech Squeezebox Classic V.3 -> Cambridge Audio DacMagic: XLR out -> Soundmaster Diamond 12-2 mixing board -> P.A.

  7. #507
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    257

    Local Radio metadata displays "raw" song title data on z100 (perhaps others)

    In the grand scheme, compared to all the BBC issues this is not urgent, neither is it a specific to 7.9 issue, but..
    When playing z100 and possibly other stations (radio/local/new York/FM/z100 - 100.3) the song title is always displayed as follows
    text="Z100" song_spot="T" MediaBaseId="0" itunesTrackId="0" amgTrackId="0" amgArtistId="0" TAID="0" TPID="0" cartcutId="0"
    It's slightly irritating to see this scrolling across the screen continuously on a SB3. The artwork (when included) displays ok, as does the artist name and station etc. It's an AAC stream.
    Is this a simple fix? It occurs on all builds (Linux, windows, and iirc 7.7/8/9)

    Can I provide any further input or log?

  8. #508
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,324

    7.9 Problems/Bugs

    Can't find that station. Or is it this one:

    http://www.mysqueezebox.com/public/i...m%2Fs2210q.png

    Could you please drill down to the station item in the web UI and
    copy/paste its url? Something like:

    http://opml.radiotime.com/Tune.ashx?...10e96278626ad3

    Michael


    Am 06.03.15 um 01:25 schrieb yeomanspc:
    >
    > In the grand scheme, compared to all the BBC issues this is not urgent,
    > neither is it a specific to 7.9 issue, but..
    > When playing z100 and possibly other stations (radio/local/new
    > York/FM/z100 - 100.3) the song title is always displayed as follows
    >> text="Z100" song_spot="T" MediaBaseId="0" itunesTrackId="0"
    >> amgTrackId="0" amgArtistId="0" TAID="0" TPID="0" cartcutId="0"

    > It's slightly irritating to see this scrolling across the screen
    > continuously on a SB3. The artwork (when included) displays ok, as does
    > the artist name and station etc. It's an AAC stream.
    > Is this a simple fix? It occurs on all builds (Linux, windows, and iirc
    > 7.7/8/9)
    >
    > Can I provide any further input or log?
    >
    >
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    > yeomanspc's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=249
    > View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=101516
    >
    >

  9. #509
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    359
    I also see that type of display for a few channels I listen to; for example:

    http://opml.radiotime.com/Tune.ashx?...aa2e97dbe2e6a5


    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Can't find that station. Or is it this one:

    http://www.mysqueezebox.com/public/i...m%2Fs2210q.png

    Could you please drill down to the station item in the web UI and
    copy/paste its url? Something like:

    http://opml.radiotime.com/Tune.ashx?...10e96278626ad3

    Michael


    Am 06.03.15 um 01:25 schrieb yeomanspc:
    >
    > In the grand scheme, compared to all the BBC issues this is not urgent,
    > neither is it a specific to 7.9 issue, but..
    > When playing z100 and possibly other stations (radio/local/new
    > York/FM/z100 - 100.3) the song title is always displayed as follows
    >> text="Z100" song_spot="T" MediaBaseId="0" itunesTrackId="0"
    >> amgTrackId="0" amgArtistId="0" TAID="0" TPID="0" cartcutId="0"

    > It's slightly irritating to see this scrolling across the screen
    > continuously on a SB3. The artwork (when included) displays ok, as does
    > the artist name and station etc. It's an AAC stream.
    > Is this a simple fix? It occurs on all builds (Linux, windows, and iirc
    > 7.7/8/9)
    >
    > Can I provide any further input or log?
    >
    >
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    > yeomanspc's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=249
    > View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=101516
    >
    >

  10. #510
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,324

    7.9 Problems/Bugs

    > I also see that type of display for a few channels I listen to; for
    > example:
    >
    > http://opml.radiotime.com/Tune.ashx?...aa2e97dbe2e6a5


    I get a 400 error trying to access this URL. How would I find it?

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •