Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 21 of 118 FirstFirst ... 1119202122233171 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 210 of 1175
  1. #201
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Gatlinburg, TN USA
    Posts
    363
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Could you please try to run SqueezeSvr.exe from the command line? You'd
    find it in the installation folder (or let Windows search it for you).
    I'd be interested to see how it fails.
    Here's what that tells me:

    The following CPAN modules were found but cannot work with Logitech Media Server
    :
    Audio::Scan (loaded <not found>, need 0.93)

    To fix this problem you have several options:
    1. Install the latest version of the module(s) using CPAN: sudo cpan Some::Module
    2. Update the module's package using apt-get, yum, etc.
    3. Run the .tar.gz version of Logitech Media Server which includes all required
    CPAN modules.

    Undefined subroutine &main::main called at slimserver.pl line 105.

  2. #202
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,525
    small issue the option to have "Additional Playlist Buttons" seems to get unticked after some upgrades or do you always have to set in the browser after an upgrade ?

    Was it not possible to use ?moreThanThis=1 on the shortcut to not have to set it all the time ?
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Rasbery PI digi+ MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Loggia: Raspi hifiberry dac + Adams
    Bathroom : Radio (with battery)
    iPad with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server Intel NUC Esxi VM Linux mint 18 LMS 7.9.2

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  3. #203
    Quote Originally Posted by bwaldron View Post
    I'm attempting to run the latest nightly 7.9.0 (1403625928) on my Windows 7 x86 box but am having problems. When installing, the "Waiting for services to be configured and started" step took much longer than normal. Eventually I got the "completed" screen with the option to start control panel -- but the server had not started, and I could not start it manually. Nothing at all appears in server.log.

    This also happened with yesterday's nightly (1403598500), and I had meant to report it but things got busy.

    Reverting to 1403270469 which installs and runs fine.
    Exactly the same with me on Win 7 pro

  4. #204
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,366

    7.9 Problems/Bugs

    > The following CPAN modules were found but cannot work with Logitech
    > Media Server
    > :
    > Audio::Scan (loaded <not found>, need 0.93)


    Crap... I thought I had fixed this yesterday. Will fix this asap. Thanks for the report.

    Michael

  5. #205
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,366

    7.9 Problems/Bugs

    > small issue the option to have "Additional Playlist Buttons" seems to
    > get unticked after some upgrades or do you always have to set in the
    > browser after an upgrade ?
    >
    > Was it not possible to use ?moreThanThis=1 on the shortcut to not have
    > to set it all the time ?


    I changed that option in 7.9. Before 7.9 this was a browser setting (stored in a cookie). Now I made it a real pref, stored in the prefs file as all the other prefs. Therefore there could be some migration issues. Hopefully for the last time.

    Michael

  6. #206
    Senior Member get.amped's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    788
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > small issue the option to have "Additional Playlist Buttons" seems to
    > get unticked after some upgrades or do you always have to set in the
    > browser after an upgrade ?
    >
    > Was it not possible to use ?moreThanThis=1 on the shortcut to not have
    > to set it all the time ?


    I changed that option in 7.9. Before 7.9 this was a browser setting (stored in a cookie). Now I made it a real pref, stored in the prefs file as all the other prefs. Therefore there could be some migration issues. Hopefully for the last time.

    Michael
    That's good to know. Makes so much sense to have it be a real pref.
    Home: Win7Pro(x64)[3.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD system, 15TB storage], LMS 7.9.0 -> Logitech Squeezebox Classic V.3 -> Cambridge Audio DacMagic -> NAD C160 -> 2 x NAD C272 -> Quad 22L2
    Portable: FreeNAS 9.3 [HP Microserver Gen8, 10GB RAM, 16GB flash boot, 120GB SSD for LMS 7.9.0 in FreeBSD jail, 5 x 4TB WD Red HD ZFS RAIDZ1] -> Logitech Squeezebox Classic V.3 -> Cambridge Audio DacMagic: XLR out -> Soundmaster Diamond 12-2 mixing board -> P.A.

  7. #207
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Gatlinburg, TN USA
    Posts
    363
    Quote Originally Posted by get.amped View Post
    That's good to know. Makes so much sense to have it be a real pref.
    I agree!

  8. #208
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,525
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > small issue the option to have "Additional Playlist Buttons" seems to
    > get unticked after some upgrades or do you always have to set in the
    > browser after an upgrade ?
    >
    > Was it not possible to use ?moreThanThis=1 on the shortcut to not have
    > to set it all the time ?


    I changed that option in 7.9. Before 7.9 this was a browser setting (stored in a cookie). Now I made it a real pref, stored in the prefs file as all the other prefs. Therefore there could be some migration issues. Hopefully for the last time.

    Michael
    Thats excellent ,much better .
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Rasbery PI digi+ MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Loggia: Raspi hifiberry dac + Adams
    Bathroom : Radio (with battery)
    iPad with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server Intel NUC Esxi VM Linux mint 18 LMS 7.9.2

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  9. #209
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,366

    7.9 Problems/Bugs

    > I'm attempting to run the latest nightly 7.9.0 (1403625928) on my
    > Windows 7 x86 box but am having problems. When installing, the "Waiting
    > for services to be configured and started" step took much longer than
    > normal. Eventually I got the "completed" screen with the option to start
    > control panel -- but the server had not started, and I could not start
    > it manually. Nothing at all appears in server.log.


    That's odd. I've installed the latest nightly on top of the existing
    installation I had, as well as I did a clean installation. In both cases
    LMS would install perfectly fine and start up without any issue (besides
    the reported version number being wrong...).

    I'm going to update the Audio::Scan module once again (to fix the
    version number). Let's see how this goes.


    --

    Michael

  10. #210
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,366

    7.9 Problems/Bugs

    > The remaining mystery is about the playlist why "file:///" makes a
    > difference .
    >
    > If you got the dB , note that there is probably another common problem
    > in some the prince files .


    Here's one finding: whatever application you used to create those
    playlists does URL encode slightly different than LMS. And if it was LMS
    itself, then I have to figure out what's wrong. Because eg. here:

    file:///media/music1/CD/Eels%20-%20Wonderful%2C%20Glorious
    vs.
    file:///media/music1/CD/Eels%20-%20Wonderful,%20Glorious

    In one case the comma got encoded, in the other not. This difference in
    the URL causes LMS to assume these were different folders... The new DB
    (after your cleanup) doesn't have those commas encoded. Thus I must
    assume that LMS does so. I'll review my recent code changes to the
    scanner to see what might be causing this.

    Please file a bug report as I'm not sure I'll be able to track this down
    before my break. Thanks!

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •