Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 109 of 111 FirstFirst ... 95999107108109110111 LastLast
Results 1,081 to 1,090 of 1110
  1. #1081
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,118

    7.9 Problems/Bugs

    > I installed the latest LMS (28/6), and am running firefox 61.0.1
    > (64-bit) (for ubuntu). Sometimes when pressing Help I get this. Not
    > every time.


    Are you using any kind of protection/filter/whatever which might be
    messing with cookies or URLs?

    --

    Michael

  2. #1082
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,879
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > I installed the latest LMS (28/6), and am running firefox 61.0.1
    > (64-bit) (for ubuntu). Sometimes when pressing Help I get this. Not
    > every time.


    Are you using any kind of protection/filter/whatever which might be
    messing with cookies or URLs?

    --

    Michael
    Not as far as I know. I have a dedicated profile for firefox to LMS, and there are no add-ons (I used to have one or two but they didn't work with more recent versions of firefox). Apart from add-ons is there anything else I should check?

    If I'm showing the Help, close firefox and restart, I sometimes get this. A reload of the left panel fixes it.

    I can't say I am bothered by this - I very rarely use Help, but others may well do.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    LMS 7.9.2 on PC, Xubuntu 18.04, FLACs 16->24 bit, 44.1->192kbps. 2 Touchs & EDO.
    LMS plugin UPnP/DLNA Bridge to MF M1 CLiC (A308CR amp & ESLs) & Marantz CR603 UPnP renderers.
    Also Minimserver & Upplay to same & to upmpdcli/mpd PC renderers.
    Squeezelite to Meridian USB Explorer DAC to PC speakers/headphones.
    Wireless Xubuntu 18.04 laptop firefox/upplay or Android 'phone with Squeeze-Commander/BubbleUPnP controls LMS/Minimserver.

  3. #1083
    Senior Member Apesbrain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,248
    Quote Originally Posted by PasTim View Post
    I installed the latest LMS (28/6), and am running firefox 61.0.1 (64-bit) (for ubuntu). Sometimes when pressing Help I get this. Not every time.
    Exactly what I was seeing on Chrome, Win 7 x64, LMS 7.9.2.

  4. #1084
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI USA
    Posts
    604
    Quote Originally Posted by Apesbrain View Post
    Exactly what I was seeing on Chrome, Win 7 x64, LMS 7.9.2.
    No problem for me on QNAP using QLMS.

  5. #1085
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,118

    7.9 Problems/Bugs

    > PasTim wrote:
    >> I installed the latest LMS (28/6), and am running firefox 61.0.1
    >> (64-bit) (for ubuntu). Sometimes when pressing Help I get this. Not
    >> every time.

    >
    > Exactly what I was seeing on Chrome, Win 7 x64, LMS 7.9.2.


    And now word about a cache corruption or similar in server.log? Your LMS
    is running on the same system?

    --

    Michael

  6. #1086
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,879
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > PasTim wrote:
    >> I installed the latest LMS (28/6), and am running firefox 61.0.1
    >> (64-bit) (for ubuntu). Sometimes when pressing Help I get this. Not
    >> every time.

    >
    > Exactly what I was seeing on Chrome, Win 7 x64, LMS 7.9.2.


    And now word about a cache corruption or similar in server.log? Your LMS
    is running on the same system?

    --

    Michael
    I see nothing on the server log. I cleared LMS cache.db and all firefox history, and restarted LMS. I still sometimes get the help menu on the left side on a restart (and sometimes quite hard to get rid of - I had to re-clear the firefox history) and sometimes get the music menu displayed instead of help.
    LMS 7.9.2 on PC, Xubuntu 18.04, FLACs 16->24 bit, 44.1->192kbps. 2 Touchs & EDO.
    LMS plugin UPnP/DLNA Bridge to MF M1 CLiC (A308CR amp & ESLs) & Marantz CR603 UPnP renderers.
    Also Minimserver & Upplay to same & to upmpdcli/mpd PC renderers.
    Squeezelite to Meridian USB Explorer DAC to PC speakers/headphones.
    Wireless Xubuntu 18.04 laptop firefox/upplay or Android 'phone with Squeeze-Commander/BubbleUPnP controls LMS/Minimserver.

  7. #1087
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    394
    hi Michael, tiny bug reportů

    when editing the details of a Favourite, there are both Save and Cancel buttons. However, the Cancel button still saves any changes made (to the favourite's name, at least, instead of discarding them).

    thanks.

    ů

    Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.2 - 1533033975 @ Tue Jul 31 14:16:58 CEST 2018
    OS: Debian - EN - utf8
    Platform: x86_64-linux
    Perl Version: 5.26.2 - x86_64-linux-gnu-thread-multi
    Audio::Scan: 0.95
    IO::Socket::SSL: 2.056
    Database Version: DBD::SQLite 1.34_01 (sqlite 3.7.7.1)

  8. #1088
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,118

    7.9 Problems/Bugs

    > when editing the details of a Favourite, there are both Save and Cancel
    > buttons. However, the Cancel button still saves any changes made


    Wow... this must have been around for years :-D. Thanks for the report.
    Should be fixed in the next build.

    --

    Michael

  9. #1089
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    394
    confirmed fixed in 1533559127.

    thanks very much Michael.

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > when editing the details of a Favourite, there are both Save and Cancel
    > buttons. However, the Cancel button still saves any changes made


    Wow... this must have been around for years :-D. Thanks for the report.
    Should be fixed in the next build.

    --

    Michael

  10. #1090
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    3
    Hi,

    Many thanks for creating v7.9. I have a relatively minor question and apologies if it is just a noob issue. On upgrading from version 7.7.5. After scanning my unchanged flac database the number of artists has gone up from around 1,200 to 2,724. Is there a setting in the default 7.7.5 that differs from 7.9.0 or is another way for me to use the artist count I was getting in 7.7.5? It's playing havoc with my plethora of playlists!

    Many thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •