Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7

    Turn on Line-in via CLI interface

    Hi everyone

    I would like to be able to switch my SB Radio to Line-in via the CLI interface. Is this possible? I can't find it documented so I'm guessing no.

    My ultimate goal is to have the SBRadio turn on, and then switch to Line-in when I log into my Mac-mini.

    Actually, not quite true... If I can get the above working, then the next step is to determine if the SB Radio is on in the first place and if so, if it is playing, then to transfer the playlist across to squeezeslave running on the mac-mini so that it can superimpose the computer audio onto the music that was playing.

    Cheers

    Phil

  2. #2
    Senior Member pippin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    14,767
    Your guesswork as right, it's not possible.
    The Radio doesn't expose any control over the LineIn input to the server so you also can't control it.

    Is it possible to control it at all? I thought it only displays the state and the a actual source switch is probably done in hardware.
    ---
    learn more about iPeng, the iPhone and iPad remote for the Squeezebox and
    Logitech UE Smart Radio as well as iPeng Party, the free Party-App,
    at penguinlovesmusic.com
    New: iPeng 9, the Universal App for iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch

  3. #3
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,505

    Turn on Line-in via CLI interface

    > I would like to be able to switch my SB Radio to Line-in via the CLI
    > interface. Is this possible? I can't find it documented so I'm guessing
    > no.


    00:04:20:xx:yy:zz setlinein linein

    That should work afaict.

    --

    Michael

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,505

    Turn on Line-in via CLI interface

    > Your guesswork as right, it's not possible.
    > The Radio doesn't expose any control over the LineIn input to the server
    > so you also can't control it.


    Where did you get that? Even the checkbox in the main menu is handled in
    the server (see the LineIn plugin).

    --

    Michael

  5. #5
    Senior Member pippin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    14,767
    Wow. Then why has there never been any UI for this?

    I know I have been searching for a preference or CLI command for this more than once and I could bet I asked here before..... Weird.

    UPDATE: Also doesn't really work for me. I can turn linein off but not on... well, the Radio will say it's on but won't start using the input....
    Linein volume level also doesn't work

    This looks a lot like it's the Boom menu and it's somehow just being used to have a menu on the Radio, too or maybe to save the state on the server.
    Last edited by pippin; 2013-10-21 at 17:14.
    ---
    learn more about iPeng, the iPhone and iPad remote for the Squeezebox and
    Logitech UE Smart Radio as well as iPeng Party, the free Party-App,
    at penguinlovesmusic.com
    New: iPeng 9, the Universal App for iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch

  6. #6
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    20,505

    Turn on Line-in via CLI interface

    > Wow. Then why has there never been any UI for this?

    Maybe I was wrong... that plugin only seems to deal with the Boom, but not
    the Radio :-(.

    --

    Michael

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7

    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > Wow. Then why has there never been any UI for this?

    Maybe I was wrong... that plugin only seems to deal with the Boom, but not
    the Radio :-(.

    --

    Michael
    Thanks... I was really really excited for a few seconds
    It looks like it is how I suspect. Oh well. Thanks people!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hilden, Germany
    Posts
    144

    Any news?

    This thread is quite old but i would like to know if there is some new way found to switch to line-on via remote (cli or ...)? I would like to use it with Alexa dot...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •