PDA

View Full Version : Pandora no longer working since August 30th on Squeezebox



maven12
2013-08-31, 05:00
Since about midday yesterday, Pandora is no longer available on either my Squeezebox Radio or Squeezebox Touch. It is complaining of being outside the USA (which it is, but that has never stopped it before)

I would like to ask the good folk on this forum if they know whether Pandora and/or the Squeezebox team have changed the way they handle Pandora?

To my knowledge, not client update for either device has been installed.

Thanks

toby10
2013-08-31, 05:44
Working fine here (USA). Pandora may have tightened their out of country restrictions and access. Dunno.

thrust26
2013-08-31, 10:59
Same happened to me in Germany. :( :( :(

Eric Seaberg
2013-08-31, 13:40
Mine is working as well... just checked after seeing your post.

pippin
2013-08-31, 17:28
Still works for me here in Germany.
Although it's always been limited to existing station choices for me.

tcutting
2013-08-31, 17:43
I saw an issue yesterday which may be related. I believe there could have been an issue with my mysn server - I couldn't access Sirius and some other services. Seems to be working now for me.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 4

thrust26
2013-09-02, 03:25
Still works for me here in Germany.
Although it's always been limited to existing station choices for me.
After some more experiments I am pretty sure, they somehow identify the device when connected directly to msb.com. I am not sure how they do that, maybe its the MAC address or some other unique identifier.

BTW: Which ISP are you using?

pablolie
2013-09-02, 21:55
It works for me in the USA at 128k of course. The odd thing is one of my Booms shows 2 menu entries for Pandora.

pippin
2013-09-03, 04:47
My ISP is 1&1

Dogberry2
2013-09-03, 07:30
I've used Pandora extensively on different players around the house for the past several days with no problems. (In the U.S.)

thrust26
2013-09-03, 10:24
I've used Pandora extensively on different players around the house for the past several days with no problems. (In the U.S.)
The problem is only for those of us outside the USA. :)

I checked the communication protocol, the MAC address and an UUID are transfered. I wish someone would create a patch which allows changing them.

pippin
2013-09-03, 12:03
That doesn't help, at least if you want to use MySB. Pandora there only works with known MACs

thrust26
2013-09-03, 12:07
I could look for a cheap, broken device at eBay. :)

pippin
2013-09-03, 12:24
Yes, but what would you gain from that? Do you seriously believe they are blocking specific devices? Nah, no way.

thrust26
2013-09-03, 12:27
Then, how do you explain the current behavior?

Squeezebox via msb.com: no Pandora
Squeezebox via LMS: Pandora

Same WLAN, no proxies.

pippin
2013-09-03, 15:16
Pandora works with the Plugin proxying the requests but not directly with MySB. What makes you think this has anything to do with the MAC?
The reason might be different restriction handling or different location detection.

If MySB needed the MAC address to decide anything it could get it from the Plugin, too. It's already being used to get your Pandora settings (e.g. Whether it should be shown on the Main menu) from MySB

mkaye
2013-09-04, 04:29
my machine rebooted yesterday & Pandora is gone
mySB wants me to go to www.pandora.com/logitech where it wants an activation code??

mark (not in the US)

toby10
2013-09-04, 04:57
They really need to remove that. Activation code has not been needed for many years.

thrust26
2013-09-04, 06:58
What makes you think this has anything to do with the MAC?
It could be the UUID (http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/SlimProto_TCP_protocol) (see HELO) as well.

Can't be the location (alone) because I already tried a different ISP at a different location.

pippin
2013-09-04, 10:47
What exactly does it do? Is it MySB or Pandora blocking you (if it's MySB the menus don't work, if it's Pandora the streams don't work).
I'm pretty sure it's not the individual device,
Geofencing has become quite advanced these days, was that other ISP you tried located in the US?

thrust26
2013-09-04, 10:51
The menus work (as good as they do for someone outside the USA), but I get a "Client Restricted" message.

Since I am not in the USA, I haven't tried an ISP in the USA, but another one in my country.

thrust26
2013-09-04, 10:55
Menu work as good as before, but I get a "Client Restricted" message.

And since I am outside the USA, I cannot test with an USA ISP.

mkaye
2013-09-04, 15:09
any idea why Pandora doesn't even show in my apps in the media server?

mark

pippin
2013-09-04, 15:18
The country in your MySB account isn't set to US?

mkaye
2013-09-05, 02:32
definitely set to US
checked in server settings

mark

pippin
2013-09-05, 03:00
You mean MySqueezebox.com, right? The web site! The server doesn't count here. And I'm not talking about the language, the country setting is the important part.

Another reason could be that you disabled the plugin in the server settings

mkaye
2013-09-07, 11:45
yes, website
enabled in the plugins

mark

reinstalled server, entered acct info again - all ok!

thrust26
2013-09-09, 01:45
Started working again here too. And I didn't change anything lately.

mkaye
2014-03-01, 14:53
Pandora disappeared from My Apps a few months ago
trying to get it functioning again
works fine from a browser
looks OK from MySB.com
in fact I get nothing showing in My Apps, except App Gallery

mark

toby10
2014-03-02, 05:43
.....in fact I get nothing showing in My Apps, except App Gallery

Sure players and LMS (if using it) have the same and correct MySB.com login info? Your players all show as Connected on MySB.com web UI (if not using LMS)?

mkaye
2014-03-02, 07:28
yes, player is connected
I see my apps from the mySB web ui, but nothing on the local player
I can start Pandora using the 'remote control' popup, but now from the local interface I get no players found?

mark