PDA

View Full Version : SqueezePlay - presets .... how?



castalla
2013-07-11, 07:19
I'm using a remote to control Squeezeplay. I tried to use the beta features route to set up presets (as iin Touch).

Pressing a key doesn't throw up the overlay confirming a preset has been set.

is there anyway to do this?

kidstypike
2013-07-11, 08:05
I'm using a remote to control Squeezeplay. I tried to use the beta features route to set up presets (as iin Touch).

Pressing a key doesn't throw up the overlay confirming a preset has been set.

is there anyway to do this?

What is Sqeezeplay running on?
What are you pointing the remote at?

castalla
2013-07-11, 08:40
What is Sqeezeplay running on?
What are you pointing the remote at?

Running on Joggler - remote is using flirc adapter - usb keyboard assignment also doesn't work.

edit: thinking about it ... it's probably because flirc just emulates a keyboard. Is there anyway to set keyboard keys as presets?

castalla
2013-07-12, 01:22
It seems that there is a preset setting key in Squeezeplay - it's the ! key - BUT it only sets preset 1

Is there a way to modify the key mapping to set up preset setting for keys 2-6 ?

edit: Yes - just add new mappings in InputToActionMap.lua. Bit of a pain to find appropriate keys to use. Definitely a kludge.