PDA

View Full Version : 5.4 Live365 issue/bug



Roger Mitchell
2004-11-21, 03:02
Mark

You will never know how pleased I am to find someone who has the same
problem as me! I was convinced it was my total lack of understanding that
was causing my problem but now (unless you are the same as me!), I realise
that I am not alone!

My system is WinXp SP2 but the symptoms you mentioned are identical. I too
have only just managed to get logged in since upgrading to 5.4 but like you,
it seems to try and give up. I have never yet got any music from my SB from
Live365 although I can by connecting via a web browser. I have a desktop PC
hard wired to a Dlink Wireless router (713) and a wireless laptop (Tecra
9100). Live 365 wont work on either of them so I wonder if it's a port
problem (he says, pretending to know what he's talking about!)

I'd be really interested in exchanging any ideas here but I've tried
everything my little brain can think of. Jim say's to run slimserver with
the plug-in debugger and submit that; probably as good a place to start as
any.....

Regards
Roger

_____

From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Mark Sayers
Sent: 20 November 2004 17:02
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] 5.4 Live365 issue/bug


First let me say great job on 5.4, really seems good.

The problem I have is:

The internet radio plug in works pretty well, I get all the slim picks,
shoutcast logs on great and plays....

Live 365 however, logs on! (which I never managed before!) and I can browse
my picks, but when I try to play anything, the screen very quickly says
"connecting to play" but then just says stopped.

The stream doesn't actually play, I can see it in the browser but it says
stopped.

Any idea? I can let someone have the log error if I knew which one to
enable.

Cheers in advance...

If it matters I am running Mac OS 10.3.6

Nice new squeezeboxes as well!

Mark

dp
2004-11-21, 07:03
Roger,
I may have something to help you. I too have tried and failed on several
occasions to get Live365 to play from the SB interface by browsing the
stations or selecting from my presets list. This has never worked for me
and still doesn't today. BUT I do have a workaround which I found by
accident. I use the Live365 website to find a station I want to play and
hit the big yellow play button. I use Foobar as my main media player for
things played on the PC and pressing the play button in Live365 starts
that station playing in Foobar. If I then open the Foobar window I can
see the URL of the station complete with my login name and other stuff
like bitrate. I then save this url, using Foobar to save it as a m3u
playlist in the playlists directory which Slimserver points to, then I
can see it - and play it - from the SB like a regular playlist entry.

I therefore have a few one station playlists in my playlist directory
which I use to launch theri respective Live365 stations as I choose. The
scrolling SB display is not very pretty, showing all of the innards of
the station url but a small price to pay I think. I would like to find a
way to get the real now playing info as is shown on Live365's own player
window but haven't done so yet.

Can't guarantee it'll work for you but might be worth a try. I'm running
WinXP Pro with Slimserver 5.4.

dp


Roger Mitchell wrote:

> Mark
> You will never know how pleased I am to find someone who has the same
> problem as me! I was convinced it was my total lack of understanding
> that was causing my problem but now (unless you are the same as me!),
> I realise that I am not alone!
> My system is WinXp SP2 but the symptoms you mentioned are identical. I
> too have only just managed to get logged in since upgrading to 5.4 but
> like you, it seems to try and give up. I have never yet got any music
> from my SB from Live365 although I can by connecting via a web
> browser. I have a desktop PC hard wired to a Dlink Wireless router
> (713) and a wireless laptop (Tecra 9100). Live 365 wont work on either
> of them so I wonder if it's a port problem (he says, pretending to
> know what he's talking about!)
> I'd be really interested in exchanging any ideas here but I've tried
> everything my little brain can think of. Jim say's to run slimserver
> with the plug-in debugger and submit that; probably as good a place to
> start as any.....
> Regards
> Roger
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *From:* discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] *On Behalf Of *Mark Sayers
> *Sent:* 20 November 2004 17:02
> *To:* Slim Devices Discussion
> *Subject:* [slim] 5.4 Live365 issue/bug
>
> First let me say great job on 5.4, really seems good.
>
> The problem I have is:
>
> The internet radio plug in works pretty well, I get all the slim
> picks, shoutcast logs on great and plays....
>
> Live 365 however, logs on! (which I never managed before!) and I can
> browse my picks, but when I try to play anything, the screen very
> quickly says “connecting to play” but then just says stopped.
>
> The stream doesn’t actually play, I can see it in the browser but it
> says stopped.
>
> Any idea? I can let someone have the log error if I knew which one to
> enable.
>
> Cheers in advance...
>
> If it matters I am running Mac OS 10.3.6
>
> Nice new squeezeboxes as well!
>
> Mark
>
>------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>

Jim
2004-11-21, 09:40
Mark Sayers wrote:
> Yay, at least there are 2 of us... Maybe we both need to get a masters /
> degree in Linux....
>
> Well as for my log it says:
>
> 2004-11-21 14:44:42.4538 Live365.ChannelMode URL:
> live365://www.live365.com/play/djmikemetz?sessionid=slayaz:19Yw0gpwin1R0
> 2004-11-21 14:44:42.6436 Live365.protocolHandler requested:
> live365://www.live365.com/play/djmikemetz?sessionid=slayaz:19Yw0gpwin1R0

Ok, so you're as far as the protocol handler. That's good.
Immediately after the "requested" log, it opens an HTTP connection to
www.live365.com. If that connection fails, then it won't work.

Next, it GETs the URL requested, which always responds with a "302
Found" response code. I just verified the station you're trying to play
does this as well; it does. If it's anything other than "302 Found",
then it won't work.

If the response doesn't contain the string "Location: " followed by the
real URL of the station, then it won't work. It's not getting this far,
because the real URL is logged like "Live365 station really at: '(some
URL)'" immediately afterwards.

I've sent Vidur a diff that includes some additional debugging messages
so we can get a better view of what's happening. Stay tuned.

Jim

Jim
2004-11-22, 18:43
Ok, Vidur has checked in the debug changes, so can you grab a nightly
(at least of the Plugins/Live365.pm file) and tell me the log output of
running with the --d_plugins switch?

Cheers,
Jim

Jim wrote:
> Mark Sayers wrote:
>
>> Yay, at least there are 2 of us... Maybe we both need to get a masters
>> / degree in Linux....
>>
>> Well as for my log it says:
>>
>> 2004-11-21 14:44:42.4538 Live365.ChannelMode URL:
>> live365://www.live365.com/play/djmikemetz?sessionid=slayaz:19Yw0gpwin1R0
>> 2004-11-21 14:44:42.6436 Live365.protocolHandler requested:
>> live365://www.live365.com/play/djmikemetz?sessionid=slayaz:19Yw0gpwin1R0
>
>
> Ok, so you're as far as the protocol handler. That's good.
> Immediately after the "requested" log, it opens an HTTP connection to
> www.live365.com. If that connection fails, then it won't work.
>
> Next, it GETs the URL requested, which always responds with a "302
> Found" response code. I just verified the station you're trying to play
> does this as well; it does. If it's anything other than "302 Found",
> then it won't work.
>
> If the response doesn't contain the string "Location: " followed by the
> real URL of the station, then it won't work. It's not getting this far,
> because the real URL is logged like "Live365 station really at: '(some
> URL)'" immediately afterwards.
>
> I've sent Vidur a diff that includes some additional debugging messages
> so we can get a better view of what's happening. Stay tuned.
>
> Jim