PDA

View Full Version : Netgear extender streaming Squeezecentre



heffa
2013-03-07, 04:18
Ok, interesting query for those adept with pushing a stream connection. I'm running SqueezeCentre(LogitechMC) on my HTPC/server system in my house, then a Netgear WN3500RP Range Extender (http://www.netgear.com/home/products/wireless-range-extenders/WN3500RP.aspx#) in my backyard workshop, which in turn feeds the Squeezebox3 player in the bungalow at the back of the property.
The Extender has a 3.5mm jack to stream audio from Netgear Genie, Airplay or Apple devices. So, if I hook up an amp unit in the workshop, can anyone think of a way I could stream from Squeezecentre to the Extender?

cparker
2013-03-07, 04:46
Ok, interesting query for those adept with pushing a stream connection. I'm running SqueezeCentre(LogitechMC) on my HTPC/server system in my house, then a Netgear WN3500RP Range Extender (http://www.netgear.com/home/products/wireless-range-extenders/WN3500RP.aspx#) in my backyard workshop, which in turn feeds the Squeezebox3 player in the bungalow at the back of the property.
The Extender has a 3.5mm jack to stream audio from Netgear Genie, Airplay or Apple devices. So, if I hook up an amp unit in the workshop, can anyone think of a way I could stream from Squeezecentre to the Extender?

Its not completely clear how the DLNA works on the Extender, but have you tried the UPnP/DLNA plugin on Squeezecentre? Though you will loose so much functionality you would be better off with a small laptop running SqueezePlay with a copy of your music library on it, or maybe some iPeng solution.

heffa
2013-03-07, 08:15
Its not completely clear how the DLNA works on the Extender, but have you tried the UPnP/DLNA plugin on Squeezecentre? Though you will loose so much functionality you would be better off with a small laptop running SqueezePlay with a copy of your music library on it, or maybe some iPeng solution.

Cheers cparker :)
Yeah, I've tried the UPnP plugin, no joy. Is there more functionality to it than the Enable option under advanced settings?

Mnyb
2013-03-07, 12:38
Cheers cparker :)
Yeah, I've tried the UPnP plugin, no joy. Is there more functionality to it than the Enable option under advanced settings?

It probably works but not as you imagined you will not be able to control it from the LMS web interface or connected apps and controllers , if you have some other controll app LMS may be able to serve as a source via upnp .