PDA

View Full Version : SB3 as a wifi bridge



banned for life
2013-02-25, 17:10
I have a need to connect a wire only Slingbox 350 at the location of the wifi SB3.

Any help about configuration or is it as simple as plugging it in?

BfL

Stoker
2013-02-26, 01:27
I have a need to connect a wire only Slingbox 350 at the location of the wifi SB3.

Any help about configuration or is it as simple as plugging it in?

BfL

I did this recently. I had to enable it from one of the SB3's menus, can't remember which menu but it was easy to find. After that just plugged it in and it worked.

Muggy
2013-02-26, 08:38
I think to enable the bridge options in the SB3 menus, the network cable has to be attached while the SB3 powers up.

Recoveryone
2013-02-26, 08:51
you may need to reinstall/reset all the settings, that is when the bridge setting comes available

banned for life
2013-02-26, 16:41
Thanks all:

I just switched to U-verse and the TV box is complaining that there is no HDMI signal when the TV is turned-off.

This is a problem when trying to use Slingbox, which is attached to the component outputs. I have another TV box in the other room that is running an analog TV. Hence the bridge idea.

Maybe if I turn-off the HDMI switch....

bfl