PDA

View Full Version : Using a wi-fi PDA as a remote.



Chris Brooking
2004-11-19, 08:32
No,

You can specify a skin in the URL:

http://yourslimserver:9000/Handheld/

The trailing / is important.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Anthony James [mailto:b33k34 (AT) gmail (DOT) com]
> Sent: 19 November 2004 15:09
> To: Slim Devices Discussion
> Subject: [slim] Using a wi-fi PDA as a remote.
>
> Posting a reply to another thread got me thinking about picking up a
> cheap or second hand PDA and a wi-fi card to use as another interface
> to my Slimserver.
>
> One potential issue - do I need to use the same skin on every device
> that's accessing SlimServer? I'm guessing that it's a server setting
> that is 'global' since everything is accessing the same instance of
> the server. However, i'd be using the PDA in one room and the PC in
> another.....
>

Anthony James
2004-11-19, 09:14
All I can say to that is "Cool".

dean
2004-11-19, 09:36
On Nov 19, 2004, at 7:32 AM, Chris Brooking wrote:

> No,
>
> You can specify a skin in the URL:
>
> http://yourslimserver:9000/Handheld/
>
> The trailing / is important.
>
Not anymore. :)

The 5.4 release included a fix to make the trailing slash not required
for skins, so:

http://yourslimserver:9000/Handheld
http://yourslimserver:9000/Handheld/
and even
http://yourslimserver:9000/handHELD

should all work.


-dean

kdf
2004-11-19, 10:04
Quoting Chris Brooking <Cbrooking (AT) solidworks (DOT) com>:

> No,
>
> You can specify a skin in the URL:
>
> http://yourslimserver:9000/Handheld/
>
> The trailing / is important.

not any more. 5.4 should now allow that trailing slash to be left off. I'm not
sure if that follows the rules, but from teh bug report it seems a lot of
people didn't like having to remember it, so the server can how handle:
http://yourslimserver:9000/Handheld

downside is, for those of you using teh videobox plugin, the display is broken
becasue http://yourslimserver:9000/status?p0=display... no longer works as a
way to put things on teh display. I'm not sure if it was ever meant to be
designed that way before, so it may have been a slight cheat. either way, it
kils the plugin now.

-kdf