PDA

View Full Version : Windows 8



banned for life
2013-01-29, 17:38
Any software player that works on Win 8/64?

Softsqueeze. NO
Squeezeslave.NO
Squeezeplay.NO

Thanks

BFL

azinck3
2013-01-29, 18:57
Any software player that works on Win 8/64?

Softsqueeze. NO
Squeezeslave.NO
Squeezeplay.NO

Thanks

BFL

I've successfully used both Squeezeplay and Squeezelite with Windows 8. I haven't tried any others.

verypsb
2013-01-29, 23:34
And squeezeslave works too...

banned for life
2013-01-30, 17:50
And squeezeslave works too...

On Lenovo H430, squeezeslave reports "no audio device"

Sounds reports "Stereo Mix" is present for output and selected as the default.

banned for life
2013-01-30, 17:53
I've successfully used both Squeezeplay and Squeezelite with Windows 8. I haven't tried any others.

Squeezeplay refuses to connect even though it correctly reports the server name on the "Connecting" screen. Firewall rules were manually inserted with similar results.

The netmask is 255.255.252.0

I truly enjoy your success.

bfl

w3wilkes
2013-01-30, 20:06
@bfl, A issue I've run into with Squeezeplay on my Win7 is that from the Squeezeplay interface I can see my server, but when I attempt to connect from Squeezeplay it fails and gives the try again or switch option. I found that I could just hit the home key at that point and use Squeezeplay as a player controlled from either the WebUI or my Duet controller. Just something to try.

Mnyb
2013-01-30, 22:11
Squeezeplay refuses to connect even though it correctly reports the server name on the "Connecting" screen. Firewall rules were manually inserted with similar results.

The netmask is 255.255.252.0

I truly enjoy your success.

bfl

This netmask is the same on the server and other players on your network or is it just this win 8 machine? as you mention it for some reason ?

banned for life
2013-02-01, 17:44
This netmask is the same on the server and other players on your network or is it just this win 8 machine? as you mention it for some reason ?

There are no other players on the network. The server is at 192.168.3.200. The machine running Squeezeplay is 192.168.3.189 with netmask 255.255.252.0

Thank you for your kind attention.

BFL

Mnyb
2013-02-01, 22:10
There are no other players on the network. The server is at 192.168.3.200. The machine running Squeezeplay is 192.168.3.189 with netmask 255.255.252.0

Thank you for your kind attention.

BFL

And the servers net ask is also 255.255.252.0 ? You migth get it to manually conect somehow but then I'm not sure how.

My networking skills are not that great it is usually 255.255.255.0 on most small home networks ( I know enough to make my home network run )

Julf
2013-02-02, 04:21
Indeed, 255.255.252.0 is a somewhat odd netmask - covering 4 "old-style" class C networks (up to 1023 hosts). Most home and small office networks cover one class C - 254 hosts.

If the netmask is wrong on one of the hosts, broadcasts won't work properly.

banned for life
2013-02-05, 18:32
And the servers net ask is also 255.255.252.0 ? You migth get it to manually conect somehow but then I'm not sure how.

My networking skills are not that great it is usually 255.255.255.0 on most small home networks ( I know enough to make my home network run )

Yes,

255.255.255.0 means that only devices from xxx.yyy.zzz.0 - xxx.yyy.zzz.255 can talk to each other..

Any netmask that agrees with the other devices can communicate with any other device within the intranet. With a netmask of 255.255.252.0, hosts on 192.168.0. thru 192.168.3. should be available (at least.)

(In fact, addresses 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.3.254 should be able to talk.)

This is my expected behavior. Google "subnet calculator."

BFL

Mnyb
2013-02-05, 23:06
Yes,

255.255.255.0 means that only devices from xxx.yyy.zzz.0 - xxx.yyy.zzz.255 can talk to each other..

Any netmask that agrees with the other devices can communicate with any other device within the intranet. With a netmask of 255.255.252.0, hosts on 192.168.0. thru 192.168.3. should be available (at least.)

(In fact, addresses 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.3.254 should be able to talk.)

This is my expected behavior. Google "subnet calculator."

BFL

So you have a need to make room for 3*255 -1 devices !

But all the hosts should have the same netmask rigth ? That would be number one thing I would try still keeping it 255.255.252.0
On all hosts and then see if the server broadcast work ( players automatically finding the server via udp broadcasts on port 3483 )

If that flunks I would go to the typical small network setup of 255.255.255.0 again on all hosts .

Squeezeboxes are a bit peculiar regarding networks , there seems to be some bugg conected to almost all "not typical home network settings " hence why many uses static ip on them and do not use the dhcp function , for example there is bug in the reciever when the dhcp server is not the typical 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 or the corresponding one for networks with 10.x etc as base adress

banned for life
2013-02-06, 16:33
So you have a need to make room for 3*255 -1 devices !

But all the hosts should have the same netmask rigth ? That would be number one thing I would try still keeping it 255.255.252.0
On all hosts and then see if the server broadcast work ( players automatically finding the server via udp broadcasts on port 3483 )

If that flunks I would go to the typical small network setup of 255.255.255.0 again on all hosts .

Squeezeboxes are a bit peculiar regarding networks , there seems to be some bugg conected to almost all "not typical home network settings " hence why many uses static ip on them and do not use the dhcp function , for example there is bug in the reciever when the dhcp server is not the typical 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 or the corresponding one for networks with 10.x etc as base adress

Actually, this is my network at work. The only DHCP server is on a wireless access point that is limited to it's own subnet by a mask of 255.255.255.0. Everything else is static. A single class D would work fine but my predecessor(s) had ego issues.

Right now, I want a software player to work (at all.)

bfl

Mnyb
2013-02-06, 21:44
Actually, this is my network at work. The only DHCP server is on a wireless access point that is limited to it's own subnet by a mask of 255.255.255.0. Everything else is static. A single class D would work fine but my predecessor(s) had ego issues.

Right now, I want a software player to work (at all.)

bfl

So the player is not on the same subnet as the server , then afaik auto discovery will not work ? Other than that the AP is only an AP not in fact a router that forms it own network conected via the wan port to the rest off the office, can it port forward if that where the case .

You can specify the server adress manually to the player. But then agian it is probably assumed that subnet and the network is the same .

Conecting a server on one network to a player on another network , then I assume setting upmsomemportforwarding in the NAT between the networks will make it work .

Are you streaming from you home to your office ? The simple unsafe way here is to port forward all LMS ports at home and then your external ip is the " server adress " for the player .

banned for life
2013-02-07, 18:47
So the player is not on the same subnet as the server , then afaik auto discovery will not work ? Other than that the AP is only an AP not in fact a router that forms it own network conected via the wan port to the rest off the office, can it port forward if that where the case .

You can specify the server adress manually to the player. But then agian it is probably assumed that subnet and the network is the same .

Conecting a server on one network to a player on another network , then I assume setting upmsomemportforwarding in the NAT between the networks will make it work .

Are you streaming from you home to your office ? The simple unsafe way here is to port forward all LMS ports at home and then your external ip is the " server adress " for the player .

The version of SqueezePlay I got last week attempts to connect with no questions asked. There is no apparent way to change any configuration. There is no prompt, nor any way to specify a server. The annoying part is that the server's name correctly shows on the prompt after selecting the language. Apparently, the software has no awareness of the pc's local ipv4 configuration...

I am trying to connect within the work network. I can easily connect to home from there using Orange Squeeze on N7 but our connection is now a T1 and until the fibre I am trying to make a "local" server.

Life

Mnyb
2013-02-08, 01:57
The version of SqueezePlay I got last week attempts to connect with no questions asked. There is no apparent way to change any configuration. There is no prompt, nor any way to specify a server. The annoying part is that the server's name correctly shows on the prompt after selecting the language. Apparently, the software has no awareness of the pc's local ipv4 configuration...

I am trying to connect within the work network. I can easily connect to home from there using Orange Squeeze on N7 but our connection is now a T1 and until the fibre I am trying to make a "local" server.

Life

The function is a bit hidden it'scalled adding remote server but in reality you can add any server by IP . But it can be some other factor as the server name shows and then it fails ? I have no experience of corporate networks so who knows whats else is going on.

TRhe usual ports are open both at the server and the machine running squeezeplay 3483 tcp/udp 9000 tcp and the network must allow udp broadcasts .

Waldo Pepper
2013-02-09, 03:31
Squeezebox server runs fine on Win8 for me.
As a home system, you shouldn't consider any network mask other than 255.255.255.0

banned for life
2013-02-12, 11:33
The function is a bit hidden it'scalled adding remote server but in reality you can add any server by IP . But it can be some other factor as the server name shows and then it fails ? I have no experience of corporate networks so who knows whats else is going on.

TRhe usual ports are open both at the server and the machine running squeezeplay 3483 tcp/udp 9000 tcp and the network must allow udp broadcasts .

I'm familiar with remote libraries in SqueezePlay but the only question it asks is "language" and then it tries to connect. It sees the server vb22 but will not connect.

Obviously connecting to mysb.com is out of the question because it never asked for credentials.

I have enabled all ports for tcp/ip and udp to be opened to squeezeplayer.exe.