PDA

View Full Version : Frustrating Can not Open File Error - Help needed



jarrod2750
2013-01-28, 09:24
Hi There,

I've had the Can Not open file error come up on quite a few albums using my squeezebox with a dedicated hard drive. I re-ripped those albums and it fixed some of them but not all. I rip using Itunes and edit via Media Monkey. Does anyone have any idea why this happens. All my files are lossless. Is there any fix that I can globally implement via Media Monkey to correct this?

any help is greatly appreciated!

mlsstl
2013-01-28, 09:31
How about some more info? What file type are you using for the music? Is the hard drive directly connected to a Touch using the built-in server or running though an outside machine with LMS? If the latter, what OS is being used? Have file permissions been examined? What file type settings do you have set in LMS?

As you can see, there are several possibilities for the problem, so the more info, the better.

jarrod2750
2013-01-28, 11:17
How about some more info? What file type are you using for the music? Is the hard drive directly connected to a Touch using the built-in server or running though an outside machine with LMS? If the latter, what OS is being used? Have file permissions been examined? What file type settings do you have set in LMS?

As you can see, there are several possibilities for the problem, so the more info, the better.

All the files are apple lossles and the hard drive is connected directly to the Touch using the Touch's built in server.

I 'm not sure how to check the file permissions or file type settings, and would be more than happy to do so if you can help me with where I should be looking.

Thank you again.

mlsstl
2013-01-28, 11:52
All the files are apple lossles and the hard drive is connected directly to the Touch using the Touch's built in server.

I 'm not sure how to check the file permissions or file type settings, and would be more than happy to do so if you can help me with where I should be looking.

Thank you again.

Knowing that you're connecting the hard drive directly to the Touch is a good start. If you check the forums, you'll find that the Touch has always been problematic when using a directly connected hard drive. Some makes & models of USB drives work better than others, and the Touch's built-in LMS, in general, doesn't tolerate directory, artwork and file naming errors well. These issues get more difficult as the size of the collection increases.

When the drive is first attached, it must be allowed to do its search uninterrupted (i.e, don't play music until it's done). This can be a slow process which can be frustrating.

I use an external Vortexbox server and don't have any Apple lossless files in my collection, so hopefully others will pop in with ideas for you. You can also read the many discussions on this subject already in the forums and check the Wiki page at:
http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Setting_Up_Squeezebox_Touch_Server

Good luck!

jarrod2750
2013-01-28, 13:50
As my collection has grown to 24K + songs, the problem has occurred more often. Would I have any better luck with buying a dedicated NAS device? I'm considering other options other than the touch.

mlsstl
2013-01-28, 14:44
As my collection has grown to 24K + songs, the problem has occurred more often. Would I have any better luck with buying a dedicated NAS device? I'm considering other options other than the touch.

I use a Vortexbox as a server for my Touch and the system works without problem and is very stable. You can buy a Vortexbox PC ready to go or you can build your own and download the preconfigured operating system for free. (I did the latter using a Foxconn Atom-based PC.)

The use of an external server running LMS is the better way to go IMO. Many people also use a NAS, but the only catch with those is some models tend to be underpowered in terms of CPU/RAM capability when it comes to running LMS. If you go that route, I'd recommend checking the forums to see which NAS models other users recommend.

That's the key when it comes to using a Touch. They are a wonderful player, but some setups work better than others. Instead of reinventing the wheel, use the forums to find the gear & configurations that have been most successful for others.

Mnyb
2013-01-28, 17:51
If you get an external server , get one that can transcode (x86 cpu ) . The native ALAC support is a bit flaky the transcoded is more robust , as it is disabled by default in most server versions excepts when we dont have any other options , on the Touch itself or similar cpu challenged platforms .

You could try to use flac files ? And if the hardrive dont have its own power supply (recomended with Touch avoid bus powered drives ) a powered USb hub migth help .

There is abunch of articles on the wiki and I think "Jean2" or some one wrote a good tread about making this work as good as possible .

Note that the server software can run on a wide variety of platforms , any left over laptop or netbook would do too .

jarrod2750
2013-01-29, 04:50
If you get an external server , get one that can transcode (x86 cpu ) . The native ALAC support is a bit flaky the transcoded is more robust , as it is disabled by default in most server versions excepts when we dont have any other options , on the Touch itself or similar cpu challenged platforms .

You could try to use flac files ? And if the hardrive dont have its own power supply (recomended with Touch avoid bus powered drives ) a powered USb hub migth help .

There is abunch of articles on the wiki and I think "Jean2" or some one wrote a good tread about making this work as good as possible .

Note that the server software can run on a wide variety of platforms , any left over laptop or netbook would do too .

I was thinking of getting a synology ds212j as the server. It seems that it has good reviews. I was surprised how flaky the server on the touch becomes as your library grows.

lrossouw
2013-01-29, 05:58
I was thinking of getting a synology ds212j as the server. It seems that it has good reviews. I was surprised how flaky the server on the touch becomes as your library grows.

Haven't used a NAS as a server myself. Just make sure it's powerful enough to handle the files you want to throw at it. Don't want to end up in the same boat as you are now with the touch as server.

mlsstl
2013-01-29, 08:36
Haven't used a NAS as a server myself. Just make sure it's powerful enough to handle the files you want to throw at it. Don't want to end up in the same boat as you are now with the touch as server.

That's one reason I like the Vortexbox setup so much. With an Atom processor and 2GB of RAM, it uses very little power. I leave mine on 24/7. Yet, it is very responsive to the Touch (and my 3 other Squeezeboxes) and shows no hesitation when looking for or playing music. I've got right at 55,000 songs in my collection and the Vortexbox doesn't miss a beat. The price is right, too, if you build your own. I built my Foxconn for about $200 and the OS is a free download.

I'm not sure why one would want a NAS instead unless there are a lot of non-music storage plans for it.

aubuti
2013-01-29, 09:22
That's one reason I like the Vortexbox setup so much. With an Atom processor and 2GB of RAM, it uses very little power. I leave mine on 24/7. Yet, it is very responsive to the Touch (and my 3 other Squeezeboxes) and shows no hesitation when looking for or playing music. I've got right at 55,000 songs in my collection and the Vortexbox doesn't miss a beat. The price is right, too, if you build your own. I built my Foxconn for about $200 and the OS is a free download.

I'm not sure why one would want a NAS instead unless there are a lot of non-music storage plans for it.
+1
There are a lot of small, low-power computers that offer a lot more processing horsepower and flexibility than consumer-grade NASs, and usually at a lower cost. And "building your own" can be as simple as buying a barebones computer and installing a hard drive, RAM and OS.

jarrod2750
2013-01-29, 09:33
That's one reason I like the Vortexbox setup so much. With an Atom processor and 2GB of RAM, it uses very little power. I leave mine on 24/7. Yet, it is very responsive to the Touch (and my 3 other Squeezeboxes) and shows no hesitation when looking for or playing music. I've got right at 55,000 songs in my collection and the Vortexbox doesn't miss a beat. The price is right, too, if you build your own. I built my Foxconn for about $200 and the OS is a free download.

I'm not sure why one would want a NAS instead unless there are a lot of non-music storage plans for it.


Yes this could be an option. Did you purchase a specific model Foxconn. I was researching the Foxconn's yesterday and there many different options. Thank you.

mlsstl
2013-01-29, 13:45
Yes this could be an option. Did you purchase a specific model Foxconn. I was researching the Foxconn's yesterday and there many different options. Thank you.

I'm using an R10-D4 model. It has the Intel Atom CPU and I put 2 GB of RAM in it and a 7200 RPM 3.5" hard drive. It's the 10 liter case and I bought it from Amazon.

If you're looking at the barebones desktop units on the Foxconn web site, the main issues are which CPU (they have both Intel and AMD) and the case cosmetics, so it looks more confusing that it really is. (I think they primarily sell to other computer companies that rebrand the boxes, hence the need for lots of cosmetic variety.)

There are several similar brands including Zotac, Shuttle, MSI and others.

jarrod2750
2013-01-30, 08:13
Thanks. I have an old emachines computer I completely forgot about with 1.5GB that I might try to use. I'll just need to upgrade the hard drive to get it going.

jarrod2750
2013-01-30, 13:26
Thanks. I have an old emachines computer I completely forgot about with 1.5GB that I might try to use. I'll just need to upgrade the hard drive to get it going.

Emachine is not an option, its on its last legs, so I'll be moving forward with the Foxconn set up. The opinion seems that a NAS just wont have enough memory.

jarrod2750
2013-02-05, 08:45
I was able to get my hands on a small form factor Dell Optiplex ($50) which I'm upgrading the RAM and Hard Drive. Am I still better off making this a VortexBox or is there any benefit to running the LMS server on the computer and not converting to a Vortex?

Most likely the RAM will be upgraded to either 2 or 4 MB and I'm installing a 1TB hard drive. I'm using this for music only.

Thank you!

aubuti
2013-02-05, 09:11
I was able to get my hands on a small form factor Dell Optiplex ($50) which I'm upgrading the RAM and Hard Drive. Am I still better off making this a VortexBox or is there any benefit to running the LMS server on the computer and not converting to a Vortex?
I'm not sure I understand the question, so forgive me if I get it wrong. Either way you are going to be running LMS on your new Dell. If you install the Vortexbox software then you will be installing a customized derivative of the Fedora Linux operating system, with the customizations including a lot of audio-focused features such as LMS, ripping, and tagging programs installed in the base system. The Vortexbox software also uses a graphical user interface that shields the user from a lot of the Linux stuff going on the background, so there is no need to learn obscure command line interface syntax.

The alternative is to use the operating system that comes with the Dell and install LMS on that, or install a different operating system (some flavor of Windows or Linux) and install LMS on that.

Or did you mean running LMS on your other computer? If so, then I would probably make the Dell Optiplex a dedicated music server, and use either Vortexbox or some other flavor Linux + LMS. Vortexbox would be the easier solution.

mlsstl
2013-02-05, 12:21
I was able to get my hands on a small form factor Dell Optiplex ($50) which I'm upgrading the RAM and Hard Drive. Am I still better off making this a VortexBox or is there any benefit to running the LMS server on the computer and not converting to a Vortex?

A couple of thoughts.

1. If the Dell already has an operating system installed, it is pretty simple to download the appropriate LMS version and install it. This leaves the PC as-is in all other respects and makes it pretty easy to experiment without investing much work. You can always switch over to the Vortexbox OS if you wish, but remember that wipes out the previously installed OS and programs.

2. If you're installing a new HD with that has no OS, I'd suggest starting with the Vortexbox OS. This installs the Linux OS along with the LMS and other audio related software needed for automatic ripping & tagging. If the machine has no uses other than a Squeezebox server, this makes the most sense to me since everything is already optimized.

3. I will note that the Vortexbox OS appears as a command line-only OS when you access it directly on the PC where its installed. This takes a mental adjustment for some who aren't used to this. The VB system is designed to be managed from other PCs using a web interface. That's where you'll find your GUI.

jarrod2750
2013-02-05, 12:57
A couple of thoughts.

1. If the Dell already has an operating system installed, it is pretty simple to download the appropriate LMS version and install it. This leaves the PC as-is in all other respects and makes it pretty easy to experiment without investing much work. You can always switch over to the Vortexbox OS if you wish, but remember that wipes out the previously installed OS and programs.

2. If you're installing a new HD with that has no OS, I'd suggest starting with the Vortexbox OS. This installs the Linux OS along with the LMS and other audio related software needed for automatic ripping & tagging. If the machine has no uses other than a Squeezebox server, this makes the most sense to me since everything is already optimized.

3. I will note that the Vortexbox OS appears as a command line-only OS when you access it directly on the PC where its installed. This takes a mental adjustment for some who aren't used to this. The VB system is designed to be managed from other PCs using a web interface. That's where you'll find your GUI.

Thanks this is helpful.

The Dell is only being used to only run the squeezebox server with direct hookup to the squeezebox and will serve no other functions. The unit has a Windows based operating system already so I could make a back up restore disc and go ahead and install the vortex.

I wasn't sure if the squeezebox community found better success when using the vortex or squeezebox server when having a dedicated PC connected and managing a large library.

aubuti
2013-02-05, 13:23
I wasn't sure if the squeezebox community found better success when using the vortex or squeezebox server when having a dedicated PC connected and managing a large library.
Either way you are using Squeezebox server, now known as Logitech Media Server (LMS). One is Microsoft Windows + LMS and the other is Linux + LMS. If the hardware is underpowered you may do better with Linux/Vortexbox because it tends to demand less overhead than MS Windows, but that probably won't be an issue for you.

mlsstl
2013-02-05, 13:31
Either way you are using Squeezebox server, now known as Logitech Media Server (LMS). One is Microsoft Windows + LMS and the other is Linux + LMS. If the hardware is underpowered you may do better with Linux/Vortexbox because it tends to demand less overhead than MS Windows, but that probably won't be an issue for you.

+1. Agree.

jarrod2750
2013-02-21, 07:28
I've built my Vortexbox and now have a question. Do I need to run the squeezebox server on the vortexbox via another computer first, before I can have the squeezebox touch connect? I tried to connect the squeezebox to the vortexbox, it recognizes it but it's not scanning any of the files. My files have been successfully copied to the VB. Thanks.

jimbobvfr400
2013-02-21, 07:36
You'll need to access the Web gui on the vortexbox to set up scanning. It's normally on port 9000 with a standard install of LMS but could be different if other programs are using that port.
Point a browser on your PC to
192.168.1.40:9000
Changing the IP address as appropriate.

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk 2

jarrod2750
2013-02-21, 12:41
Thanks. I'll have my vortexbox complete the full scan, then run the LMS on the squeezebox. Hopefully that will fix it.

tusken
2013-02-22, 01:51
Thanks. I'll have my vortexbox complete the full scan, then run the LMS on the squeezebox. Hopefully that will fix it.

just to clarify, LMS runs on the vortexbox itself, automatically -so you should not need to "run" anything. Only if you have a problem will you need to use the vortexbox GUI to troubleshoot (but it is also a good idea to keep the vb up to date, say every 2 weeks or 1 month, and you can do that via the GUI). Your touch should now simply "work" and you will not need to do anything except enjoy the music.

jarrod2750
2013-02-23, 11:13
just to clarify, LMS runs on the vortexbox itself, automatically -so you should not need to "run" anything. Only if you have a problem will you need to use the vortexbox GUI to troubleshoot (but it is also a good idea to keep the vb up to date, say every 2 weeks or 1 month, and you can do that via the GUI). Your touch should now simply "work" and you will not need to do anything except enjoy the music.

I got everything up and running and all,of my earlier problems using the touch with a hard drive are long gone. I'm amazed at how much quicker the response and search times are with a vortexbox. I bought a dell optilex for $50 added a 1 tb drive and 4 gigs of ram.