PDA

View Full Version : Squeezeplay - separate instances?



castalla
2013-01-11, 02:07
Is it possibe to have two separate instances of Squeezeplay - each tied to a separate specific player?

bonze
2013-01-11, 03:20
Could you explain a bit further?
Two instances of SqueezePlay where? on a PC?
Running at the same time?

castalla
2013-01-11, 03:30
Could you explain a bit further?
Two instances of SqueezePlay where? on a PC?
Running at the same time?

On one Win7 PC .... instance 1 to start wth Player One. Instance 2 with Player Two. I know you can swiitch players in the squeezeplay menu, but it always restarts with the last player used. Only one instance would be run at any one time.

w3wilkes
2013-01-11, 12:45
I run 2 instances of Squeezeplay. One on my laptop so I can listen with headphones and one on my server so I can play music through the soundcard to the speakers. Both can run concurrently no problem.

castalla
2013-01-11, 17:02
Ah ... but that's 2 separate machines!

I need info on whether I can have two instances on the same PC - with separate 'profiles' or 'configs', or whatever.

jimbobvfr400
2013-01-13, 05:46
It might be easier to use squeeze play in conjunction with squeezelite or squeezeslave or similar.
The one instance of squeeze play can be used to control itself or squeezelite.

There's a local player plug in for LMS if this pc is your server which will install squeezelite for you.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD

castalla
2013-01-13, 06:24
I know about the squeezelite options - I have 2 instances running.

That's why I want 2 separate squeezeplays - one to control squeezelite 1, the other squeezelite 2.

If there's only one squeezeplay it always restarts with the last player used - I want it to start with a specific player

bonze
2013-01-13, 06:28
On one Win7 PC .... instance 1 to start wth Player One. Instance 2 with Player Two. I know you can swiitch players in the squeezeplay menu, but it always restarts with the last player used. Only one instance would be run at any one time.The settings appear (on my Win7 PC) to be stored in \Users\xxxx\Appdata\Roaming\SqueezePlay\userpath\s ettings\SlimDiscovery.lua
Could you not:
- switch to a player
- take a copy of SlimDiscovery.lua for the player
- write some sort of batch/command to overwrite the SlimDiscovery.lua file from the relevant player version and then kick off squeezeplay.exe
- pin the command to the desktop
- repeat for next player

castalla
2013-01-13, 08:08
The settings appear (on my Win7 PC) to be stored in \Users\xxxx\Appdata\Roaming\SqueezePlay\userpath\s ettings\SlimDiscovery.lua
Could you not:
- switch to a player
- take a copy of SlimDiscovery.lua for the player
- write some sort of batch/command to overwrite the SlimDiscovery.lua file from the relevant player version and then kick off squeezeplay.exe
- pin the command to the desktop
- repeat for next player

Cheers - sound feasible, but messy when some switches could be used!