PDA

View Full Version : Station Data



geoffh
2012-11-19, 03:34
Hi. A very trivial query here folks....

When I select 5 of my 6 Presets, the program comes on and the Station Data (title & one-liner description of what I am listening to) is displayed. However, whenever I select the other preset (set to Radio4 extra) this data is old (always showing the same title & description). Has been like this for some time.

I got round it, merely by setting the preset to another station - and then back again.

Anyone have an idea why this may be?

As I say, it's not much of an issue!!

Regards.

Geoff H.

toby10
2012-11-19, 04:09
Try pressing FFWD once it starts. Is it maybe a podcast and not a live station?

geoffh
2012-11-19, 08:12
Try pressing FFWD once it starts. Is it maybe a podcast and not a live station?

Hi Toby10. It is a Live station (BBC Radio 4 Extra) but, interestingly enough, noiw I have reset it, it still only shows "BBC Radio 4 Extra" in the station name and "BBC" where you would normally see the program description.... so I guesss that is all they (rather strangely) transmit.

Guess I was surprised that it didn't update to the above from what it had been displaying for ages.

Thanks for your support.

Regards.

Geoff H.