PDA

View Full Version : Rearranging menues



mikael_b
2012-11-04, 01:09
Is there any way to get the menues on the SBoxes to stay the same? I like to have them in a specific order and identical on my different boxes, 2 radios and one touch, but quite often they rearrange themself. Also, perhaps related, why is the Information browser so unstable? Sometimes it dissapears altogether, sometimes there are 2 info browser items on the screen but none works. If i use one radio and select the other I often get the Info browser to work.
Regards
Mikael

bonze
2012-11-04, 03:24
Do you mean the main menu or one of the sub-menus?

The main menu setup is saved in server.prefs file, but I'm not sure where other menus are saved.

The Information Browser has been 'odd' for a long time and will appear and disappear at random, but doesn't seem to leave a trace in any of the log files.

mikael_b
2012-11-04, 03:46
Or the Home menue as I believe it is called.
Even if it is saved as a prefs file it seems to change a lot for me, sometimes a hard restart fixes it but not always.
Info browser is indeed odd, maybe not enough people care about for Logitech to fix.
Regards
Mikael

SlimChances
2012-11-23, 17:40
Info Browser was working fine for me until I added a couple of RSS feeds now the info browser appears and disappears for no particular reason. The font for the RSS feeds is also unecessarily small