PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox classic will not reset



sharper9
2012-10-06, 03:44
Changed my router and now one of my SQ classics will not alow me to chnage settings.
Have removed the power and held the 1 down to do a reset with no luck.
Have removed the network cable.

Still kees trying to connect then just switches off. Remote does not respond.

Any ideas greatfully recieved.

Stephen.

epoch1970
2012-10-06, 06:18
Make sure screen luminosity is not set to darků
Long-press on the left arrow during boot to interrupt auto-setup.
Leave it unplugged for a little while.
Have a look at the router's logs.
???

sharper9
2012-10-06, 13:45
Make sure screen luminosity is not set to dark…
Long-press on the left arrow during boot to interrupt auto-setup.
Leave it unplugged for a little while.
Have a look at the router's logs.
???


Looks like the remote it broken................luckily I have two......I had to laugh.

Can remotes be reset?

Had to ask.

azinck3
2012-10-06, 13:51
Looks like the remote it broken................luckily I have two......I had to laugh.

Can remotes be reset?

Had to ask.

These are simple IR remotes; I don't know of any reset procedure. Have you tried a new battery?

sharper9
2012-10-06, 13:53
These are simple IR remotes; I don't know of any reset procedure. Have you tried a new battery?

Yes........