PDA

View Full Version : Squeezesoft questions



Joe Hartley
2004-11-06, 07:54
I have some odd issues with the Squeezesoft software, and I wonder if
it's just a configuration thing.

The machine I'm running Squeezesoft 1.12 on is a P4 running RedHat 9, with
Java 1.5 downloaded right from Sun. I use Firefox PR1 as a browser.

If I start it as the applet, I get just a grey box and I never get
any sound.

If I run it as the application, it works fine, but I get 3 windows:
The squeezebox window, the remote window, and a large mostly black
window which has a 2nd instance of both the squeezebox and remote
in it. I can get rid of the 2nd window my hitting the maximize gadget
in either one of the windows, but it always opens with both.

The second issue is just a slight annoyance, but I would really like
to get the applet to work! Is there anything with popup blocking or
cookies I should be aware of?

--
================================================== ====================
Joe Hartley - UNIX/network Consultant - jh (AT) brainiac (DOT) com
Without deviation from the norm, "progress" is not possible. - FZappa

Joe Hartley
2004-11-06, 08:14
On Sat, 6 Nov 2004 09:54:11 -0500
Joe Hartley <jh (AT) brainiac (DOT) com> wrote:
> If I run it as the application, it works fine, but I get 3 windows:
> The squeezebox window, the remote window, and a large mostly black
> window which has a 2nd instance of both the squeezebox and remote
> in it. I can get rid of the 2nd window my hitting the maximize gadget
> in either one of the windows, but it always opens with both.

A quick followup - I just tried choosing another skin with softsqueeze
(Excession), and when I start Softsqueeze now, I have *four* windows!
The fourth is another window with the Excession skin!

--
================================================== ====================
Joe Hartley - UNIX/network Consultant - jh (AT) brainiac (DOT) com
Without deviation from the norm, "progress" is not possible. - FZappa

Joe Hartley
2004-11-07, 08:56
On Sat, 6 Nov 2004 10:14:55 -0500
Joe Hartley <jh (AT) brainiac (DOT) com> wrote:

> On Sat, 6 Nov 2004 09:54:11 -0500
> Joe Hartley <jh (AT) brainiac (DOT) com> wrote:
> > If I run it as the application, it works fine, but I get 3 windows:
> > The squeezebox window, the remote window, and a large mostly black
> > window which has a 2nd instance of both the squeezebox and remote
> > in it. I can get rid of the 2nd window my hitting the maximize gadget
> > in either one of the windows, but it always opens with both.
>
> A quick followup - I just tried choosing another skin with softsqueeze
> (Excession), and when I start Softsqueeze now, I have *four* windows!
> The fourth is another window with the Excession skin!

I just realized what I did to get the 4th window... choosing the
skins is not a "one at a time" choice. I had both the Excession skin
and the default skin chosen, hence the multiple windows.

--
================================================== ====================
Joe Hartley - UNIX/network Consultant - jh (AT) brainiac (DOT) com
Without deviation from the norm, "progress" is not possible. - FZappa

rtitmuss
2004-11-10, 14:42
Joe Hartley wrote:

>On Sat, 6 Nov 2004 10:14:55 -0500
>Joe Hartley <jh (AT) brainiac (DOT) com> wrote:
>
>
>
>>On Sat, 6 Nov 2004 09:54:11 -0500
>>Joe Hartley <jh (AT) brainiac (DOT) com> wrote:
>>
>>
>>>If I run it as the application, it works fine, but I get 3 windows:
>>>The squeezebox window, the remote window, and a large mostly black
>>>window which has a 2nd instance of both the squeezebox and remote
>>>in it. I can get rid of the 2nd window my hitting the maximize gadget
>>>in either one of the windows, but it always opens with both.
>>>
>>>
>>A quick followup - I just tried choosing another skin with softsqueeze
>>(Excession), and when I start Softsqueeze now, I have *four* windows!
>>The fourth is another window with the Excession skin!
>>
>>
>
>I just realized what I did to get the 4th window... choosing the
>skins is not a "one at a time" choice. I had both the Excession skin
>and the default skin chosen, hence the multiple windows.
>
>
Older versions of Softsqueeze allowed you to open multiple skins at the
same time, but more recently this should not be possible. Can you try
using the 'Reset' button on the configuration window, quiting
Softsqueeze and restarting. Does it work better then? The large mostly
black window is used for a full screen mode, unfortunately this mode is
not supported by Java on Linux.

Regards,
Richard