PDA

View Full Version : Help with Pandora (& apps in general)



rantsc
2012-07-01, 14:45
Looking for some assistance with an issue I've had ever since I set up my Squeeze Box Classic. I've had a really good experience with my Squeeze Box other than running apps. I've tried numerous times over the past few years and have yet to resolve it. My problem lies with running apps. Using Pandora as an example. I've got an active Pandora account; I run it flawlessly on my Iphone, Ipad, and PC. However it's a different story with my SqueezeBox. I get the app loaded without a problem, however when I go to play it, I get no audio and it appears to time out. More speciffically, when I hit play, it loads in the Logitech Media Player window and beginning to run. Everything appears fine but no sound. It will run for approximately 9 secs without audio before advancing to the next track. I've tried numerous apps, always with the same results. Like I mentioned earlier, no problem playing music files or internet radio, just these third party apps. Any help you can give me will be greatly appreciated.

aubuti
2012-07-01, 21:37
There are two critical steps that you have not mentioned. One, you need to go www.mysqueezebox.com, login to your account, and then enter your username and password credentials for every app that requires them, such as Pandora. Two, you need to go to LMS on your server, and enter your mysb.com login credentials under Settings > mysqueezebox.com. After that you should be fine.

rantsc
2012-07-02, 18:17
I've taken the steps you've outlined, however no improvement. Just for clarification;

app is present in app gallery
when I select app it opens
when I select a "station", the "now playing" window up-dates with the artwork, title info, & timer
the timer/clock will be begin running, however no audio is produced
this will continue for 8-10 secs before advancing to the next "track"
the process continues never producing any audio

This is not isolated to Pandora; all apps I've attempted to run have the same results. I'm certain I've got something mis-configured.

toby10
2012-07-03, 02:31
What about just basic internet radio (no Apps)? Are you located within a region that allows such services like Pandora? As aubuti suggests, can you log into your MySB.com account with your computer?

aubuti
2012-07-04, 07:28
I've taken the steps you've outlined, however no improvement. Just for clarification;

app is present in app gallery
when I select app it opens
when I select a "station", the "now playing" window up-dates with the artwork, title info, & timer
the timer/clock will be begin running, however no audio is produced
this will continue for 8-10 secs before advancing to the next "track"
the process continues never producing any audio

This is not isolated to Pandora; all apps I've attempted to run have the same results. I'm certain I've got something mis-configured.
You need to get the app out of "Apps Gallery" and into "My Apps." you do that by logging in to your account on mysb.com, and then "installing" the app. Nothing is really installed in the normal sense of the word, but installation is when you can put in your user account information for Pandora or other subscription services (free or paid).

rantsc
2012-07-04, 11:57
I mis-spoke, the apps are present in the "my apps" tab of LMS. Again, everything appears fine up to the point you'd expect to hear audio.

toby10
2012-07-05, 03:02
What about just basic internet radio (no Apps)? Are you located within a region that allows such services like Pandora? As aubuti suggests, can you log into your MySB.com account with your computer?

Tried these yet?

rantsc
2012-07-10, 18:52
What about just basic internet radio (no Apps)? Are you located within a region that allows such services like Pandora? As aubuti suggests, can you log into your MySB.com account with your computer?




Basic internet radio works fine. As far as Pandora, I'm in the mid-west US and can run it without issues on my Iphone, Ipad, & PC. I can access my "mysqueezebox.com" account and make changes via my PC; I can not access "mysqueezebox.com" via the player. I've done a fresh install of LMS and performed a factory reset of my Classic. FYI - I am running Classic via ethernet cable.

toby10
2012-07-11, 03:02
Press & hold the left arrow on the SB3 remote to enter Setup, scroll to "connect to MySB.com", arrow right to select. What happens?

rantsc
2012-07-22, 12:29
Finally had some success. After having Logitech de-reigister my Classic, forwarding the appropriate router ports, changing my wireless encryption method, and opening ports on my PC firewall, my Classic is now doing everything it should. All apps are present and functioning, I can switch back and forth from LMS and mysqueezebox.com without issue. Well maybe one issue. Everything works as it should provided I'm running my Classic over it's wireless network. If I run the Classic on the ethernet, I can not access mysqueezebox. com. I'm assuming this is due to the way I have my system configured. I currently run a cross-over cable directly from my PC hosting LMS to my Classic. I'm wondering is adding some type of port switch and changing the cable will correct this? Also, if I'm interested in adding a SqueezeBox touch to my network, how will that work now that I've forwarded the 3483 UDP/TCP ports to my Classic? Nonetheless, thanks for the advise that's gotten me this far.

toby10
2012-07-23, 02:09
Do you use a router? If yes, why are you connecting the SB3 directly to your computer? What is the IP of the SB3 and your computer?