PDA

View Full Version : multiple network modems networked access same squeezebox?



leif
2012-05-25, 13:38
I ran about 400 ft. of cat 5 ethernet to my SB in my workshop with success in, but since it wasn't outdoor rated it got chewed through. Lucky it lasted lasted as long as it did- almost 2 years. My house modem is uverse so I don't believe it supports any repeater type function. There is a shack that has power outlet half way between house and workshop. My original shop ethernet run goes through this shack and still works upto this point so I put a spare router I have; A d-655dlink router in this shack and hooked it up to ethernet from house and it was able to retransmit my wifi. Unfortunantly the signal isn't quite strong enough to reach my shop. Squeezebox sees network but can't connect. Unlike my house'es 2wire 266 network The network ID shows as Dlink on the D-655. Does this mean even if I'm somehow able to boost the D-655 signal from shack to shop the squeezebox will not be able to use the mini squeexebox server in my SB touch to stream music from memory card to all my squeezeboxes in both house and workshop? Or... who knows how much $ for a 250 ft. spool of outdoor Ethernet?
couldn't find 250 or 300 ft spools. How about these two 500 ft spools. Both from same vendor. cheapest I could fine on Amazon. About a $100 each. More expensive one worth it?
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001TBXSYO/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&m=A20TGAM4MIXTWN&tag=5336055023-20

http://www.amazon.com/AIR802-Outdoor-Ethernet-Network-Filled/dp/B001TBWWTQ/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1337981703&sr=8-2&tag=5336055023-20

toby10
2012-05-26, 03:11
If those are outdoor rated cat5e cables that is a reasonable price at $87. As long as all of your routers/WiFi's/repeaters are all setup to be on the same network then you can certainly utilize the Touch's inbuilt server (or LMS server) residing on that same network.

leif
2012-05-26, 09:52
If those are outdoor rated cat5e cables that is a reasonable price at $87. As long as all of your routers/WiFi's/repeaters are all setup to be on the same network then you can certainly utilize the Touch's inbuilt server (or LMS server) residing on that same network.

ive decided i think to go hard wired. Both air802 spools i link to above say cat-e but i don't see the difference between the one for $10 cheaper so i guess ill get the one.