PDA

View Full Version : Sudden white noise



psi3
2011-12-30, 09:43
Over the past couple of days a worrying fault appears to have occured with my system.

At what appears to be random times I get a sudden burst of extremely loud white noise from the amplifier, the only way to stop this is to stop the touch.

I have a squeezebox Touch, Boom and SB3 all in different rooms running 7.7.1 software from a Vortexbox based server.

I fear for my Monitor Audio speakers if this can't be cured!

Anybody help?

aubuti
2011-12-30, 09:47
Does the white noise only come from the system connected to the Touch, or are the other SBs affected as well. Assuming it's just the Touch, I suggest doing a factory reset -- press the small button on back of the Touch and hold it for 10-15 seconds, until the screen says that it is doing a factory reset.

If that doesn't fix it, can you detect any pattern at all in the tracks that are playing when it happens? For example, your tracks, internet radio, hi-res tracks, etc.

garym
2011-12-30, 09:48
What type of tracks? Flac, mp3? Sounds like an issue that can occur with wav files and certain tags.

psi3
2011-12-30, 10:04
My library consists of mp3 files and it appears to happen at the end of a track (can play the same track again and the noise doesn't happen!)

The problem occurred today with only the Touch being used as the source.

rgro
2011-12-30, 11:05
My library consists of mp3 files and it appears to happen at the end of a track (can play the same track again and the noise doesn't happen!)

The problem occurred today with only the Touch being used as the source.

Do you happen to have an external dac between the Touch and your amp? I've had this happen once or twice when my dac loses signal lock.

rayman1701
2011-12-30, 11:05
Does it happen with the Analog outs or Digital?

wonder boy
2011-12-30, 12:45
This happened occasionally with my sb3 and the reason was a less than tight fit of the power jack. I managed to bend up the spring in the female socket slightly so it gripped the male plug more tightly...oooeerrr!!

It cured my problem!

psi3
2011-12-30, 14:37
I use the Analogue out connection to the Amp and the touch is hardwired to the network