PDA

View Full Version : Wrong cover art displayed



Gingernut63
2011-12-29, 13:28
I've had this issue since using Squeezebox but haven't worried about it because my initial purchase was a Boom. Now that I'm using some Duets, and an android phone and an iPod Touch running Squeezebox interfacing software, the need to display the album covers correctly has become more important.

My music collection is based around albums in separate folders. Each folder contains the music files, and usually a front and back cover scan in jpg, together with a sub folder that contains higher quality scanned images and other info. Covers are not tagged to files.I prefer having front and back covers with the music so I can display the front cover and quickly access the back cover for extra info if required. Obviously I'm not using LMS to do this but MediaMonkey.

The one downside with this is that Squeezebox displays the back cover art over the front cover. Presumably because the back cover in my setup is alphanumerically after the front, LMS displays the last jpg it finds. Is there anyway around this apart from renaming the cover art files?

Cheers
Gingernut63

Gingernut63
2012-01-31, 00:06
Sorry not the best post I suppose, it seemed pretty obvious what I needed to do or did it?

Since I've been using Squeezebox I've always had my music on a ReadyNAS Duo and as stated the artwork has always been an issue. Well I think I've found the problem. Over the last day or so I've been trialing Vortexbox software on an old PC with idea of moving my media collection off the ReadyNAS and onto a stand alone music server. The ReadyNAS is just too slow for the job. I've moved some albums from the ReadyNAS onto the Vortexbox for the trial and guess what, the front cover is now displayed and not the back cover.

It appears the issue has been created by the ReadyNAS. Both systems are Linux based, maybe it is the Samba version on the ReadyNAS causing the problem? I have been having problems with the ReadyNAS not updating the modified timestamp on music files when using certain programs and this is just another nail in the coffin.

It's academic anyway, as I've already ordered a HP Proliant N40L Microserver and I'll install Vortexbox for the moment and maybe turn it into a proper server later. The above info maybe of interest to other ReadyNAS users.

Cheers
Gingernut63

Mnyb
2012-01-31, 00:24
You should note that the "new and changed scan" does not find updated cover art files only a clear and rescan does that .
However "new and changed" find new embedded art if time stamp or filesize have changed enough for the server to notice .

With large tag correction and file moving you end with a full scan anyway after a while .

So after such major operation don't trust the what you see until a new complete scan .

Gingernut63
2012-01-31, 04:29
You should note that the "new and changed scan" does not find updated cover art files only a clear and rescan does that .
However "new and changed" find new embedded art if time stamp or filesize have changed enough for the server to notice .

With large tag correction and file moving you end with a full scan anyway after a while .

So after such major operation don't trust the what you see until a new complete scan .

I've done a "Clear library and rescan..." a few times over the last couple of years and the issue hasn't changed.

As a test to prove my theory I copied one album to another location on the ReadyNAS and also to the desktop of the PC. Then using LMS 7.7.0 - r33614 I made the album on the ReadyNAS my new music library and "cleared and rescanned" the library. When playing the album the back cover was displayed. I then repeated the above steps for the same album on the PC and when playing the music the front cover was displayed. I repeated both again to make sure the results did not change.

As stated previously there must be some issues with the samba version on the ReadyNAS. But then again I'm no expert in these matters. The majority of ReadyNAS users either use imbedded art or just one cover in their album folder so this issue is not a problem for them perhaps.