PDA

View Full Version : HotKeys for playlists



TC
2004-10-17, 11:08
I've had my sqeezebox for a week now and love it.

Short version: I want the number keys on the remote to either play a
playlist, named hotkey_n.pls (if nothing is playing) or make a playliste
named hotkey_n.pls (if something is playing).

Long version:

Now I'm going for wider adaptation of the SB in my household (read: Make
the wife use it).

So I've been thinking about how she uses ours normal stereo.

She either:

1. Listens to one of two radio stations
or
2. Listens to one of three CD which are in the cd-changer.

What it takes for her to listen to music is to

a. Press power
b. Press "radio" or "CD" (if the wrong one is selected)
c. Press station or CD number (if the wrong one is selected)
d. Press "play"

An minimum of two, average of three and max of four key presses.

Now to do the same on the SB she would have to:

a. Press power on the SB
b. press power on the stereo
c. Press AUX on the stereo (unless it was already selected)
d. Select between Browse genres/artists/albums/playlists/internet radio
(I removed some items, to make it simpler): 0-5 clicks
e. Select playlist or artist: 0-9 clicks (fx nine artists starting with A)
f. if artist selected; Select album: 0-10 clicks
g. if playlist selected; select playlist/radio station: 0-5 clicks
h. Press play.

Now that gives a minimum of two, a max of 28 and a gestimated average of
10 (most artists just have 2-3 albums, etc).

I just know, that when I start to explain the usage of the SB to her,
she's going to give me the "wow, that's complicated, compared to what we
already have - how excatly is this a step in the right direction?".

The thing is; I listen to a lot of different music, but she doesn't. The
fact that I don't have to browse through the CD collection, means a lot
to me, but nothing to her - she just listens to what's in the box (which
btw isn't my music).

So what I'm proposing is: Hotkeys. Kind of like speeddial.

If nothing is playing (nothing select or pause has been pressed) and you
press and hold an number key, the DB looks for a playlist called
hotkey_n.pls (or something like that) and plays it.

If music is playing and you press and hold a number key an playlist,
called hotkey_n.pls, is saved with a copy of the current playlist. If a
playlist with that name already exsists overwrite it, unless it marked
as readonly (so you have a way to keep hotkey settings you really like).

Now, I aware that the number keys already have functionality and that
that repeated or long presses already have some functionality here and
theres, but not everywhere.

Nothing happens if I press and hold a numberkey in the "now playing"
mode, and this is excatly where it want it to have new functionality
(save list).

And nothing happens when I press and hold a numberkey in the root menu
(browse artist/album/etc) menu, and this is where it want that to mean
"play hotkey_n.pls".

A user interface (change number on playlist, mark as R/O) would be nice,
but isn't really needed.

What do you think? Suggestions to make it even better?

--
TC

kdf
2004-10-17, 23:09
http://www.gwendesign.com/slimserver/development.htm

Quoting TC <tc (AT) tc (DOT) dk>:

> I've had my sqeezebox for a week now and love it.
>
> Short version: I want the number keys on the remote to either play a
> playlist, named hotkey_n.pls (if nothing is playing) or make a playliste
> named hotkey_n.pls (if something is playing).

TC
2004-10-18, 02:56
kdf wrote:
> http://www.gwendesign.com/slimserver/development.htm

Cool.

Gwad, I love my SB :-)

>
> Quoting TC <tc (AT) tc (DOT) dk>:
>
>
>>I've had my sqeezebox for a week now and love it.
>>
>>Short version: I want the number keys on the remote to either play a
>>playlist, named hotkey_n.pls (if nothing is playing) or make a playliste
>>named hotkey_n.pls (if something is playing).

Daniel Abegglen
2004-10-18, 10:24
I and specially my girlfriend love this way of use our sbg.
But how can I play an Alienstream-stream (with AlienBBC 0.10) with the
Quickaccess-PlugIn?

Thanks in Advance

daniel

TC
2004-10-19, 13:42
kdf wrote:
> http://www.gwendesign.com/slimserver/development.htm

Can't get it to work - the installation says:

- Assign playlists to the remote number buttons (0-9) in the plugin

But where? I can't find anything in the web gui or in the SB menu, that
allows me to do this...

Am I supposed to edit directly in the QuickAccess.pm? Theres variable
definition going

@browseMenuChoices = (
Slim::Utils::Strings::string(
'PLUGIN_QUICKACCESS_SELECT_PLAYLIST_FOR_BUTTON') . ' 0',
Slim::Utils::Strings::string(
'PLUGIN_QUICKACCESS_SELECT_PLAYLIST_FOR_BUTTON') . ' 1',


etc
etc

Am I supposed to edit that directly?

I'm running a nightly for a couple of days ago...

--
TC

kdf
2004-10-19, 13:48
you shoudl be able to navigate the player to Plugins -> QuickAccess and then
choose.

First you have to go into server settings, plugins and make sure you have a
check mark beside the quick access plugin.

Then go into player settings, add Plugins to the home menu.

filing that, if the plugin isn't there stop the server,
click start->run
type: "c:\program files\slimserver\server\slim.exe" --d_plugins

watch the startup output for any messages as to why the QuickAccess plugin isn't
loaded.

-kdf

Quoting TC <tc (AT) tc (DOT) dk>:

> kdf wrote:
> > http://www.gwendesign.com/slimserver/development.htm
>
> Can't get it to work - the installation says:
>
> - Assign playlists to the remote number buttons (0-9) in the plugin
>
> But where? I can't find anything in the web gui or in the SB menu, that
> allows me to do this...
>
> Am I supposed to edit directly in the QuickAccess.pm? Theres variable
> definition going
>
> @browseMenuChoices = (
> Slim::Utils::Strings::string(
> 'PLUGIN_QUICKACCESS_SELECT_PLAYLIST_FOR_BUTTON') . ' 0',
> Slim::Utils::Strings::string(
> 'PLUGIN_QUICKACCESS_SELECT_PLAYLIST_FOR_BUTTON') . ' 1',
>
>
> etc
> etc
>
> Am I supposed to edit that directly?
>
> I'm running a nightly for a couple of days ago...
>
> --
> TC
>
>

TC
2004-10-19, 14:10
kdf wrote:
> you shoudl be able to navigate the player to Plugins -> QuickAccess and then
> choose.

Figured it out - I hadn't noticed that there was both a slim.exe
_service_ as well as the slimserver.exe program running, so I just
stopped the slimserver program and restarted that.

Gave some stange results. The quickaccess plugin would show up as an
empty element in the menu if I added it directly to the menu.

Thanks for your help and thanks again for point out this plugin.

--
TC