PDA

View Full Version : Using SqueezePlay remotely



JJZolx
2011-12-21, 13:21
I'm spending the holidays at a relative's home and would like to stream remotely to my laptop running SqueezePlay. I've enabled port forwarding and added a couple of firewall rules to allow access to the server on my LAN from the static IP address at his house.

From the remote location I can connect to the SBS web server in a browser. When I attempt to connect SqueezePlay to the server, SqueezePlay doesn't connect to the server, but in the web UI the player appears and the server seems to think it's connected to the player. I can play music on the player from the web UI, but neither a Now Playing or current playlist appear on the player. It still thinks that it's not connected.

Any idea what's going on?

Another question, in regard to SP remote servers: Does SP need access to the HTTP port, and can it work on anything other than port 9000? Doesn't streaming also use that port, even though in Settings > Advanced > Network it's called the 'web server port'?

w3wilkes
2011-12-21, 13:37
Squeezeplay works this same way on my local network. From the WebUI I can play music on SP on my laptop from my WHS2011 box, but SP itself on my laptop thinks it's not connected. Since the SP player part works from the WebUI I haven't really cared much about this.

Jeff Flowerday
2011-12-21, 14:06
Both TCP and UDP need to be forwarded for 9000 and 3483.

If you have the above configured properly. Disable firewall on your computer, it's really redundant, your router is a firewall.

pski
2011-12-21, 17:09
Both TCP and UDP need to be forwarded for 9000 and 3483.

If you have the above configured properly. Disable firewall on your computer, it's really redundant, your router is a firewall.

UDP on 9000 is not required.

P

JJZolx
2011-12-22, 11:34
I can't for the life of me get this to work properly.

I'm not running a firewall on either the server or laptop. On the hardware firewall at the server end I'm forwarding all external ports to the server. I've set up a single, simple firewall rule to allow all traffic to the IP address of the remote location. On the laptop end I'm behind a Linksys WRT54G v6 with pretty standard setup.

I may try SoftSqueeze, just to see if it works better.

JJZolx
2011-12-22, 15:33
Here's another bit of strangeness. The player actually 'sees' the announced server on the remote network. I run several different servers on the network (although only one is running at the moment) and just changed the port forwarding to point at a different one. Each server has a unique name and when I'm presented the menu to select a server I can see the new name along with the IP address of the remote server that I set up. Trying to connect to that one doesn't work at all... neither the server or SqueezePlay connect to each other and I can't control SP from the web UI.

pski
2011-12-22, 15:45
Here's another bit of strangeness. The player actually 'sees' the announced server on the remote network. I run several different servers on the network (although only one is running at the moment) and just changed the port forwarding to point at a different one. Each server has a unique name and when I'm presented the menu to select a server I can see the new name along with the IP address of the remote server that I set up. Trying to connect to that one doesn't work at all... neither the server or SqueezePlay connect to each other and I can't control SP from the web UI.

More reasons to use Community SoftSqueeze

emalvick
2011-12-22, 16:35
Have you tried temporarily disabling the router firewall to see if it will work without one?

I once had a problem with a Linksys router, and no matter what I did with the ports, it wasn't until I turned the firewall off that I got anything to work... Then (the important part), once I turned it back on everything worked with the correct port forwarding.

It was almost as if my Linsys router didn't really open its ports until I opened them all. Then once I closed them, it only closed the ones it was supposed to. I had never seen this behavior before, but I believe it was a bug in the router as opposed to the server.

I only mention it here because you are using a Linksys branded router. It may very well be a different problem.

pski
2011-12-23, 17:48
Have you tried temporarily disabling the router firewall to see if it will work without one?

I once had a problem with a Linksys router, and no matter what I did with the ports, it wasn't until I turned the firewall off that I got anything to work... Then (the important part), once I turned it back on everything worked with the correct port forwarding.

It was almost as if my Linsys router didn't really open its ports until I opened them all. Then once I closed them, it only closed the ones it was supposed to. I had never seen this behavior before, but I believe it was a bug in the router as opposed to the server.

I only mention it here because you are using a Linksys branded router. It may very well be a different problem.

I had similar issues with a modem from att that allowed me to configure passthru but did not really work. See wireshark for testing.

P

Jeff Flowerday
2011-12-24, 07:16
Here's another bit of strangeness. The player actually 'sees' the announced server on the remote network. I run several different servers on the network (although only one is running at the moment) and just changed the port forwarding to point at a different one. Each server has a unique name and when I'm presented the menu to select a server I can see the new name along with the IP address of the remote server that I set up. Trying to connect to that one doesn't work at all... neither the server or SqueezePlay connect to each other and I can't control SP from the web UI.

I had the same thing happening, it sees the name of the library but would never connect. It turns out UDP packets weren't being forwarded for 3483. Enabling them, fixed it right up.

So either you still don't have everything configured quite correct or your router has a UDP forwarding bug.

JJZolx
2011-12-24, 07:36
I had the same thing happening, it sees the name of the library but would never connect. It turns out UDP packets weren't being forwarded for 3483. Enabling them, fixed it right up.

So either you still don't have everything configured quite correct or your router has a UDP forwarding bug.

On which end? On the server side I'm currently forwarding _every_ TCP and UDP port to the server. The firewall is a ZyWALL 2 Plus and has a 'default server' setting to do this. Not exactly what I want, but until I get it figured out, it'll have to do. One the player side I'm not sure there's much I can configure differently in the Linkys WRTG54G software.

JJZolx
2011-12-24, 08:13
I just installed Wireshark on the server and see the UDP 3483 packets coming in and being sent. Wireshark indicates that the outgoing packets have bad header checksums, but I see that on every packet coming from the server, including those from TCP port 9000. Says "maybe caused by IP checksum offload", which I a believe just means that the packet checksums are computed and set later by the NIC instead of the CPU.