PDA

View Full Version : No Subject



Christopher Jacob
2004-10-16, 10:30
I agree with Dario, I don't think you need to run DHCP on what is
essentially a two node network.

You shouldn't have to reset the IP every time you start your computer. Are
you sure it's not the screen that gives you the option to setup the network?
If so, you can skip it and the SLIMP3 will use the previous settings.

~c

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Darío Vargas
Sent: Saturday, October 16, 2004 1:18 PM
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim]

No way... It doesn´t connect to the server...
El 16/10/2004, a las 12:05, Jason escribió:

> And try using DHCP instead of static addresses, that might work better
> for
> you.
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Darío
> Vargas
> Sent: Saturday, October 16, 2004 10:50 AM
> To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> Subject: [slim]
>
> I´ve got a Slimp3 music player on a single user network, meaning that
> the
> player is wired direct to the computer thru a crossover cable. It has
> ran
> perfectly for 18 months. My only concern is that each time I power on
> my
> computer I need to change the IP address again. Is there away around
> it?
>
> RGS, Dario
>
> BTW my computer is connected to the net thru an Airport Extreme and
> then
> broadband cable ISP.
>
> D
>
>
>