PDA

View Full Version : still no pandora for my classics



citabria327
2011-12-13, 14:36
pandora does not show up on my sq ctr..my classics don't connect anymore to slimserver...i tried to delete the software i have and reload newly downloaded versions...same result...thanks

toby10
2011-12-14, 02:30
Computer type & OS? LMS version? Network description? Wired? WiFi?
Are you in a Pandora authorized region? Did it work before?
Will your SB3/Classics connect to MySqueezeBox.com online and stream radio?

citabria327
2011-12-14, 12:09
Computer type & OS? LMS version? Network description? Wired? WiFi?
Are you in a Pandora authorized region? Did it work before?
Will your SB3/Classics connect to MySqueezeBox.com online and stream radio?


i have a pc..windows 7, i think..it's 3 mos old...LMS? i will find out when i get home..what is LMS? network description? not sure what you need here...classics are wireless...it worked fine before...classics wont connect to my sb..it goes into boot-mode...thanks! mike

toby10
2011-12-14, 13:03
LMS = Logitech Media Server (used to be called SqueezeCenter or SqueezeBox Server). Which version of the server are you running?
You seem to indicate SqueezeCenter and that is quite old, possibly too old to work with MySB.com online, dunno.

If you are connecting the SB3 directly to MySB.com online which causes entering a boot-mode, it may be the firmware is too out dated for MySB.com. Dunno, just an idea.