PDA

View Full Version : Can an HTPC and an SB3 sync perfectly?



boren
2011-11-13, 11:12
One of my SB3 players has stopped working. And since it's out of warranty, I'm starting to think about using my HTPC instead. However, in the past I never managed to get perfect and consistent synchronization between either of my computers (running SoftSqueeze) and the SB3 players. Is it possible at all? Is there any special hardware required to do it? If possible, I'd rather spend the $250 on a PC upgrade than a Squeezebox Touch.

garym
2011-11-13, 11:25
Rarely if ever perfect. You really need a hardware SB.

pski
2011-11-13, 19:25
One of my SB3 players has stopped working. And since it's out of warranty, I'm starting to think about using my HTPC instead. However, in the past I never managed to get perfect and consistent synchronization between either of my computers (running SoftSqueeze) and the SB3 players. Is it possible at all? Is there any special hardware required to do it? If possible, I'd rather spend the $250 on a PC upgrade than a Squeezebox Touch.

It has always worked for me.

Remember, there is some fine-tuning available in the player sync settings.

One caution: I have always used Softsqueeze (with the java mp3 installed.)

Well two cautions: I have not used Softsqueeze on the LOGITECH MEDIA SERVER computer. The client has always been on another machine.

All my computers are hard-wired and all my hardware players are wifi.

P

boren
2011-11-13, 23:55
pski, so to get this to work one needs at least two PCs connected to wired ethernet - one running the server and another running the client (Softsqueeze)? If so, this is going to be problematic, because other than one computer (the HTPC) the others in my house (a desktop and two laptops) are connected via wifi.

lrossouw
2011-11-14, 06:35
There was a long time that squeezeplay didn't sync to other players for me. The last year or so though squeezeplay seems to be syncing pretty well with by SBT. Not sure if the SB3 would behave differently. I wouldn't call it perfect though but it's not bad either.

pski
2011-11-14, 09:34
pski, so to get this to work one needs at least two PCs connected to wired ethernet - one running the server and another running the client (Softsqueeze)? If so, this is going to be problematic, because other than one computer (the HTPC) the others in my house (a desktop and two laptops) are connected via wifi.

I did not mean to say the wifi PC's would not sync: only that I had not done it. I'll give it a try in a little.

P