PDA

View Full Version : Connection via a Cisco Switch



PAUL WILLIAMSON
2004-10-11, 19:11
>From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com [mailto:discuss-
>bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Nick Locke
>Sent: Friday, October 08, 2004 3:36 PM
>To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
>Subject: [slim] Connection via a Cisco Switch
>
>My squeezebox has stopped working, I think, since I swapped my hub for
a
>switch. It gets an IP address via DHCP. It then says it can't locate
the
>Slimserver. If I enter the server address manually, it says that it
has
> lost contact.
>
From the server, I can ping the Squeezebox.
>
>If I run the Slimserver GUI, I can see everything else, but there is a
>stubborn "Your player was not found" on the right hand pane.
>
>I have tried Softsqueeze and it just sits there on a "connecting"
message.
>
>I'm sure it's something to do with the Switch, but I'm not sure where
to
> start looking.
>
>All ideas welcome.
>
>Thanks,
>
>Nick
>
Nick,

I have a Cisco 2950 with pretty much the same setup and haven't run into
any issues with the switch being default. My only problems have been
trying to netboot. Apparently things have to be fixed to a specific
port speed and duplex for netbooting to work. Once I did that, my
Squeezebox would not connect (I had inadvertently set all ports to full
duplex). I had to change the port for the wired squeezebox back to
auto/auto, and it worked fine. Same thing happened to my slimp3. I
have a feeling it would work in 10/half (the setting they both negotiate
successfully), but I've never gotten around to trying that because
auto/auto worked fine.

Paul

Nick Locke
2004-10-13, 13:58
> I have a Cisco 2950 with pretty much the same setup and haven't run into
> any issues with the switch being default.

> I had to change the port for the wired squeezebox back to
> auto/auto, and it worked fine. Same thing happened to my slimp3. I
> have a feeling it would work in 10/half (the setting they both negotiate
> successfully), but I've never gotten around to trying that because
> auto/auto worked fine.

Paul,

Thanks for all that. Unfortunately, I am a CISCO ignoramous! Once I get the
port on the back connected up will it all be fairly self-explanatory?

Plan B --- how do I make absolutely sure that it has all the default
settings? I have tried switching on while holding the mode switch down -- is
that the right way?

Thanks

Nick