PDA

View Full Version : Re. Live365 Mac



Mark Sayers
2004-10-11, 13:01
If you go to server settings > plug ins then scroll to the bottom, the login
info is there...




On 11/10/04 8:50 PM, "Bruce Tucker" <tuckerb2 (AT) adelphia (DOT) net> wrote:

> I, too, am new to this plug-in thing, and I'm not sure what I'm supposed to
> do to enter my Live365 name and password (let alone session number!). I
> also can't get a station to play.
> The plug-in allows me to search for a station, or select one by genre
> (e.g.). But when I select it (I do see # of active listeners) and press
> play, nothing happens.
> Somehow, I think I have to get myself logged onto live365, but it's not
> clear to me how to do it.
> Bruce

Bruce Tucker
2004-10-11, 13:39
OK, little steps, getting closer.

----- Original Message -----
From: "Mark Sayers" <slim (AT) marksayers (DOT) com>
> If you go to server settings > plug ins then scroll to the bottom, the
> login
> info is there...

I did that just now, and the good news is that I can get logged into Live365
and can manage sessions, load and scroll through my presets, etc.

The bad news is that I never seem to get to anything playable. I see the
station name and a right arrow, and pressing the right arrow shows all the
details (active listeners, maximum listeners, listener access, station
quality, bandwidth, codec). But I don't see the little musical note icon
show up anywhere, and pressing play doesn't work.

What else am I doing wrong?
Bruce

Bruce Tucker
2004-10-12, 09:57
Has anyone successfully played a Live365 stream with the Live365 plugin
(using Windows XP)? I can play Live365 streams if I put them in a playlist,
but I don't seem to be able to get anything playable with the plugin.
Bruce

Bruce Tucker
2004-10-12, 10:25
When you play a Live365 stream as a saved playlist, there is no way for you
to log on as a VIP member (if you are one). So I thought if I logged on via
the Live365 plugin, I might be able to have that logon carry over and allow
me VIP access with my playlist access. It doesn't seem to work that way.
The streams still are non-VIP. Sure hope I can get the plug-in access to
work. Help anyone?
Bruce


----- Original Message -----
From: "Bruce Tucker" <tuckerb2 (AT) adelphia (DOT) net>
To: "Slim Devices Discussion" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Tuesday, October 12, 2004 9:57 AM
Subject: [slim] Re. Live365 Mac


> Has anyone successfully played a Live365 stream with the Live365 plugin
> (using Windows XP)? I can play Live365 streams if I put them in a
> playlist, but I don't seem to be able to get anything playable with the
> plugin.
> Bruce
>
>