PDA

View Full Version : How I fixed my SB3 when it kept freezing /Rebooting



jojopuppyfish
2011-10-23, 05:41
This is what I did to get it to work again.

I removed my wifi card from inside the sb3.....including the wires
Then I reset the device by holding down the add key on the remote and putting in the power. This is the factory reset
Next, I did the Xilinx reset by pushing down the 1 button on the remote and then plugging in the device.

So at this point the device could only use ethernet.
It forced the device where I had to type in a static IP.
Then it appeared to work.
So I readded the wifi card and its working good now.

I can't explain why that fixed it, but would appreciate feedback.

garym
2011-10-23, 05:57
This is what I did to get it to work again.

I removed my wifi card from inside the sb3.....including the wires
Then I reset the device by holding down the add key on the remote and putting in the power. This is the factory reset
Next, I did the Xilinx reset by pushing down the 1 button on the remote and then plugging in the device.

So at this point the device could only use ethernet.
It forced the device where I had to type in a static IP.
Then it appeared to work.
So I readded the wifi card and its working good now.

I can't explain why that fixed it, but would appreciate feedback.

I've read several posts over the years that notes that the wifi card can become unseated. So maybe just removing the wifi card and reseating it solved your problem. the xlinx reset often solves lots of problems too....

jojopuppyfish
2011-10-23, 06:32
Actually I spoke too soon. I'm running various test on the device, but its looking like the wifi needs to be replaced.

Although what I stated in the OP did work for that particular problem.

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-05, 16:25
I bought a new wifi card today......still the same problem.
I am now trying to stream squeezeboxcentral.com to determine if its something on my server.

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-06, 08:22
Looks like this thread helped me solve the problem
http://forums.logitech.com/t5/MySqueezebox-com-Squeezebox/SBS-error-237/td-p/587532

Specifically
Changing the AAC transcoding options may also fix it:

Settings

Advanced

File Types

AAC | AAC -> native

AAC | FLAC -> disabled

AAC | PCM -> disabled

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-06, 08:23
Spoke too soon. I still think I am in the ballpark....maybe playing with those settings.

I've been testing with the radioparadise internet feeds....as they have acc, wma, ogg
Seeing if any of them time out on various file settings. So far mp3 feed has been an issue


More info in this thread
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=85779

I went ahead and replaced faad.exe with an older version I had from 2004.....I'll let you know if that works
Faad.exe is located in
C:\Program Files\Squeezebox\server\Bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread

toby10
2011-11-06, 08:43
Well it definitely won't work with AAC = native because your SB3 cannot play AAC format streams. Can it be set to AAC = mp3?
Also, if trying to transcode any audio format to another on a NAS device you may encounter issues (if you are even using a NAS).

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-06, 09:00
Thanks Toby.....still trying other ideas

I installed a new lame
With these instructions
http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/AAC

It seemed to be missing the lame.exe

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-06, 09:21
I am stumped.......still freezing and nothing seems to work.
I tried different OS versions....new WIfi card.
Nothing works.

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-06, 09:32
Tried a different version of faad.exe
Thread is here.....someone had an issue and modified it
http://comments.gmane.org/gmane.music.equipment.slimdevices.squeezecenter/17101


......That didn't work either.

bpa
2011-11-06, 10:38
A clear statement of your current symptoms may help.

If your SB3 is rebooting then fiddling with faad.exe will not change anything since the stream to your SB3 will be fed from lame.exe or flac.exe

Is the problem restricted to AAC streams ?

If you have erratic AAC stream playback and you are using 7.6.0 or 7.6.1 - upgrade to 7.6.2 or later as there is a fix there for a bug which only affects transcoded streams.

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-06, 12:01
I am on the most recent version 7.7
The streams I am having trouble with are mp3.
In addition, when I just want to listen to music on my computer, its causing problems too. Those files are all flac
I put the latest version of lame.exe on the machine and that did not help either.

TWANG
2011-11-06, 23:30
Hope you could make some progress...I have a SB3 which reboots automatically (every 5-20 seconds when playing from mysqueezebox.com)...I tried both factory and xilinx resets but nothing changed...

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-07, 17:13
I've thrown up my hands for now.
I would like to know if version 6.5 is compatible with my squeezebox radio.
I did install 6.5 and sb3 was working but did not recognize my squeezebox radio.

And other plugins I liked didn't work with 6.5 either.

I know its not the sb3. Its something with the 7.0+ software.

toby10
2011-11-08, 03:40
I've thrown up my hands for now.
I would like to know if version 6.5 is compatible with my squeezebox radio.
I did install 6.5 and sb3 was working but did not recognize my squeezebox radio.

And other plugins I liked didn't work with 6.5 either.

I know its not the sb3. Its something with the 7.0+ software.

Radio requires SBS 7.4
My SB3 is working fine on LMS 7.7, WinXP, plays AAC without issues or reboots.

bpa
2011-11-08, 03:51
I am on the most recent version 7.7
The streams I am having trouble with are mp3.

MP3 streams will go direct from station to SB3 player - the SBS does not get "involved" - so if you are getting freezing of audio - it is a network issue or a player issue.

Do you have the same problem when using mysqueezebox.com ?

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-08, 14:28
MP3 streams will go direct from station to SB3 player - the SBS does not get "involved" - so if you are getting freezing of audio - it is a network issue or a player issue.

Do you have the same problem when using mysqueezebox.com ?

When I use mysqueezebox.com same thing

bpa
2011-11-08, 15:34
When I use mysqueezebox.com same thing
Definitely a network or player issue.

If you are using Wireless - test using a wired connection between player and router.

If you are already using a wired connection - try your player on a different network setup such as at a friends house wired to their router

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-08, 18:59
Definitely a network or player issue.

If you are using Wireless - test using a wired connection between player and router.

If you are already using a wired connection - try your player on a different network setup such as at a friends house wired to their router

I could double check, but I think I did remove the wifi, then reset the device and it still was causing the same problems.

toby10
2011-11-09, 03:11
Try these two stations with your SB3 connected to MySB.com

On SB3 (or MySB.com > Remote Control) go to Internet Radio > Search
Enter "notend" without the "'s, play the first station listed, see if it plays fine for about 20 minutes.
Repeat the above for the search word "Linn", play the Linn Classical for 20 minutes.


What happens on both stations playing through your SB3?

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-09, 05:57
Try these two stations with your SB3 connected to MySB.com

On SB3 (or MySB.com > Remote Control) go to Internet Radio > Search
Enter "notend" without the "'s, play the first station listed, see if it plays fine for about 20 minutes.
Repeat the above for the search word "Linn", play the Linn Classical for 20 minutes.


What happens on both stations playing through your SB3?

Linn Crashed just like the other stations.

BTW on the same network, I have a squeezebox radio that plays perfectly.

bpa
2011-11-09, 06:57
Linn Crashed just like the other stations.

Can you clarify what you see when the player "crashed"

Do you see the big logitech logo the same as when you plugin the player in ?

After playing for a while, does the screen go dark and then after a while reconnected to server and show normal display - usually with a "connect" type message ?

toby10
2011-11-09, 07:59
Linn Crashed just like the other stations....


.... and the notend stations? Notend is just a quick way to get to Notendatenbank stations.

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-09, 10:49
Can you clarify what you see when the player "crashed"

Do you see the big logitech logo the same as when you plugin the player in ?

After playing for a while, does the screen go dark and then after a while reconnected to server and show normal display - usually with a "connect" type message ?

It stops playing the station and the SB3 reboots.

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-10, 15:26
Ok Based on this thread
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=68939&page=4
I thought the issue might be the file cygwin1.dll
So I tried a few different versions and placed them in
C:\Program Files\Squeezebox\server\Bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread
Looks like version 1005.5.0.0 works......will continue to monitor...so far so good.
The clue from that above thread was that it was changed during 7.3.1 of squeezebox.

.........
Ok that didn't work either.....still trying.

bpa
2011-11-10, 15:45
If you get problem when using mysqeezebox.com - then your SBS server has NOTHING to do with the problem.

What do you see when the SB3 "reboots"
- do you see the big Logitech logo and then connecting to server
or
- do you just see it reconnecting to the server

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-11, 08:32
When I am my.squeezebox.com
It sees the big Logitech logo and then connecting to server

boren
2011-11-13, 10:58
One of my two SB3 units has stopped working, so I'm wondering if I should attempt the process described by the OP.

Basically the issue is that player connects to the server and songs seems to progress as they should, but there is no sound and the VU meter (I think that's what it's called) is stuck as if the sound has constant volume. Doing a hard reset using the "+" button and re-installing the firmware didn't help, nor did replacing the player with the one in my living room (that is, connecting it to a different power supply, network cable and stereo system). Would it be wise at this stage to follow the OP suggestions and open up the device?

Edit: I did the "Xilinx Reset" and now everything seems to be working again! Thank you jojopuppyfish for saving my day! :)

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-18, 08:50
Now trying this:
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=86169&highlight=%22ethernet+appears+disconnected%22

When SB3 logs into network, instead of taking the ip from the dhcp server, I created a static ip for it that is outside of the dhcp scope.
Will report back results.

Result -
That didn't work either

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-18, 09:31
Tried this thread
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=88684&highlight=avast
Avast anti-virus software might be affecting sb3.

Tried the following:

"In your touch, go to settings, advanced, diagnostics and write down the two TCP ports used by the touch to access your squeezebox server. Mine were 3483, 9090 and 9000.

Open avast ver 6, go to settings, troubleshooting, open tab "redirect settings". In the HTTP ports box, you will see some other port numbers in there. Add your two ports obtained from your touch. Click ok. Restart you computer."

I was able to only find port 9000 on my sb3, but I added 3483 to it as well.
Will report results.

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-18, 10:43
I finally fixed this.
Adding the port setting to Avast did not fix the issue.
However, once I turned off the Avast virus software, it finally worked.
I did, turn off Avast for 10 minutes, then turn back on.
For 10 minutes it worked great. I even timed it on my stop watch.
As soon as the 11th minute it, it crashed again.
Now I need to find out the exact settings in the Avast anti-virus software to change.

jojopuppyfish
2011-11-18, 14:08
Uninstalled avast.
Installed Microsoft Security Essentials
Added the following files to exclude
MYI
MYD
Still getting problems. DOn't have problems when virus software is turned off, however.

toby10
2011-11-19, 02:27
I think you need more exceptions added, not just myi & myd

Some others I'd try:
- C:\Program Files\Squeezebox
- C:\Program Files\Squeezebox\server\scanner.exe
- Squeezebox.exe

alfista
2011-11-21, 04:28
I think you need more exceptions added, not just myi & myd

And since we're talking about 7.7 I guess, those would no longer be required since SBS/LMS post 7.6 doesn't (normally at least) use mySQL.
I've used 7.5, 7.6, 7.7 with MSE and apart from the *.my* exceptions once needed I've never had to tweak MSE in any way. Perhaps a reinstall of LMS after changing security software would do the trick.

jojopuppyfish
2012-01-23, 06:25
Tried a new idea that I read:

Stop services....goto control panel...under advanced, clear cache and preferences.....We'll see how that works.