PDA

View Full Version : Slim server quitting OSX NOW: drop-outs



Joe Hickey
2004-10-09, 12:39
How do I get the buffer to display? I've gone through all the menu
items and it's not there... I'm sure there was an option to show the
buffer in 5.2
What can I do to stop the dropouts?
Cheers,
Joe

On 8 Oct 2004, at 20:00, discuss-request (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com wrote:

> From: kdf <slim-mail (AT) deane-freeman (DOT) com>
> Date: 8 October 2004 19:44:35 BST
> To: Slim Devices Discussion <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
> Subject: [slim] Slim server quitting OSX + drop-outs
> Reply-To: Slim Devices Discussion <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
>
>
> Quoting Daniel Cohen <danco (AT) f2s (DOT) com>:
>
>> On 8/10/04 at 5:32 pm +0100, Joe Hickey wrote
>>> I have 10.3.5 and am running slimserver 5.3.1 and have no probs with
>>> it quitting by itself, running safari as well. I do however suffer
>>> random pauses in the music (the display stops scrolling at the same
>>> time) as the song is paused (rather than gaps in the audio) could
>>> this be server related rather than connection related?
>>> I'm running mainly Apple lossless via wireless.
>>
>> I would suspect connection related. You can set the display to show
>> buffer fullness, and it might be worth doing this for a while to see
>> what happens.
>> --
> buffer fullness may be misleading in this case. If the scrolling is
> abruptly
> stopping, its likely the buffer fullness display will also be
> interrupted.
> Still worth a look to see if you get any advance warning, but be aware
> of the
> limitations of this feature.
> -kdf

Daniel Cohen
2004-10-09, 13:43
On 9/10/04 at 8:39 pm +0100, Joe Hickey wrote
>How do I get the buffer to display? I've gone through all the menu
>items and it's not there... I'm sure there was an option to show the
>buffer in 5.2

In the Web interface, Player Settings, Now Playing, there's an option
to enable buffer fullness.

Once this is enabled, repeated presses of the Now Playing button on
the remote cycles through a number of different displays, one of
which is the buffer fullness.
--
Daniel Cohen

dp
2004-10-09, 16:42
Joe Hickey wrote:

> How do I get the buffer to display? I've gone through all the menu
> items and it's not there... I'm sure there was an option to show the
> buffer in 5.2

Buffer display is toggled from the Player settings page not the Server
settings. Look under Now Playing Information on the main Player settings
screen.
dp

Harry McQuillen
2004-10-10, 23:59
So...

I've tested my memory, first with techtool pro and then with memtest.
My question is how many times do I have to run memtest - 1.75 gigs= 1750
times?? Needless to say the tests have been good so far but I'm not
ruling it out.

The problem has been slightly better lately (quitting).

I believe the pausing is a separate bug. That still is happening
regularly. I've enabled my buffer on my wired sb and so far
it's been running really high but I haven't observed it in a dropout
setting yet.

-Harry