PDA

View Full Version : Net-UDAP with SB3?



grego.speiser
2011-09-11, 07:40
I have an SB3 (AKA classic) with a screen that no longer functions. I've continued to use it for the last few years but recently, after replacing a router, I've been unable to see it on my network.

I've no experience with Robin's UDAP so I'm wondering if it is possible to use it to configure my displayless SB3.

Thanks, Greg

Mnyb
2011-09-11, 07:58
It is possible it was recently done by another forum member who lost his remote

grego.speiser
2011-09-11, 21:23
I didn't have to use UDAP.

I also have a boom, so I placed the SB3 and the boom beside each other, wired them both by ethernet and powered them up at the same time while holding the '+' key on the SB3 remote.

Following the menus on the boom, my displayless SB3 responded and is now playing happily.

Yay!

garym
2011-09-12, 04:02
I didn't have to use UDAP.

I also have a boom, so I placed the SB3 and the boom beside each other, wired them both by ethernet and powered them up at the same time while holding the '+' key on the SB3 remote.

Following the menus on the boom, my displayless SB3 responded and is now playing happily.

Yay!

Clever!!!