PDA

View Full Version : Tunein Options stopped working after installing 7.6 update



Nick_G
2011-07-27, 13:12
Hi all.

After installing the SBS 7.6 update yesterday I find that I can no longer use the Tunein Radio Options when I use Tunein to search for and access streams. I get the following error:

'Couldn't resolve IP address for: opml.('

Seems too much of a coincidence.

Also, I no longer get the radio tower icon when I'm listening to direct urls that I have saved in my favourites. Obviously it doesn't affect playback but it looks very bare without it!

Thanks in advance for any help on the Tunein problem.

Regards,
Nick.

mherger
2011-07-27, 21:05
> After installing the SBS 7.6 update yesterday I find that I can no
> longer use the Tunein Radio Options when I use Tunein to search for and
> access streams. I get the following error:
>
> 'Couldn't resolve IP address for: opml.('

I'm sorry for that. Should be fixed in the next nightly build.

--

Michael

Nick_G
2011-07-27, 22:51
> After installing the SBS 7.6 update yesterday I find that I can no
> longer use the Tunein Radio Options when I use Tunein to search for and
> access streams. I get the following error:
>
> 'Couldn't resolve IP address for: opml.('

I'm sorry for that. Should be fixed in the next nightly build.

--

Michael

Thanks very much for that Michael. Do I have to download the nightly build or is it done automatically?

Regards,
Nick

mherger
2011-07-28, 01:54
> Thanks very much for that Michael. Do I have to download the nightly
> build or is it done automatically?

If you're on 7.6.0 you'll have to download the nightly manually.

--

Michael

Nick_G
2011-07-30, 06:30
> Thanks very much for that Michael. Do I have to download the nightly
> build or is it done automatically?

If you're on 7.6.0 you'll have to download the nightly manually.

--

Michael

Can I do this from the Squeezebox itself? I see that various plug-ins and downloads are available from the SBS computer interface but presumably because I have the Squeezebox pointing to mysqueezebox.com rather than my LAN, it won't download from here. Will I have to switch to my LAN or can I just re-install 7.6 from the menu in the Squeezebox?

Thanks,
Nick

Nick_G
2011-08-03, 16:14
It seems that the Tunein Options now work, and have been for the last couple of days. Good news.

Still doesn't show the radio tower icon on direct streams though. Perhaps this is intentional, although it seems odd to drop it.

mherger
2011-08-03, 20:30
> Still doesn't show the radio tower icon on direct streams though.
> Perhaps this is intentional, although it seems odd to drop it.

Could you please post one such station URL?

--

Michael

ziza
2011-08-03, 21:08
> Still doesn't show the radio tower icon on direct streams though.
> Perhaps this is intentional, although it seems odd to drop it.

Could you please post one such station URL?

--

Michael

My radio also has missing towers. The towers went missing when 7.6 was introduced but I haven't upgraded; I'm still on 7.5.4. To make matters even stranger, I have two radios, one has missing towers, the other sees the station art and has never shown the tower. Why would two radios with the same settings behave differently? Maybe this is a clue for somebody.

An example of a missing tower station is http://opml.radiotime.com/Tune.ashx?id=s31426&partnerId=16

Thanks for your help,
Ziza

mherger
2011-08-04, 00:10
> An example of a missing tower station is
> http://opml.radiotime.com/Tune.ashx?id=s31426&partnerId=16

Interesting: this wouldn't give me the tower neither, but some "real"
station artwork instead. Working as expected for me... Is this something
you're seeing all the time, or intermittently only?

--

Michael

toby10
2011-08-04, 03:21
Touch/Radio on MySB > Internet Radio > Music > Internet Only > 181.fm > 25+ Stations > (note thumbnail art present for all 181.fm listed stations) > now select any station
Result on NP screen: No station art nor default art.
The station art is obviously there (as a thumbnail), no?

Try the same for the 1Club.fm feeds, except here the 1Club.fm logo art does load onto the NP screen, but only briefly (maybe one second).

The above two examples are true for most (maybe all) of the stations in that category, I have not tried every single one.

Personally I prefer no art to any/all of the default art because the default art is just silly IMO.
It just seems nutty to me to have any/all default art rendered as a simple black & white image on a full color LCD screen. But then, we've had this discussion before. ;)

ziza
2011-08-04, 07:39
> An example of a missing tower station is
> http://opml.radiotime.com/Tune.ashx?id=s31426&partnerId=16

Interesting: this wouldn't give me the tower neither, but some "real"
station artwork instead. Working as expected for me... Is this something
you're seeing all the time, or intermittently only?

--

Michael

I am seeing this all the time, not intermittently. Puzzling though, is that my other radio, with the same settings, shows the "real art" all the time. The "no art" radio used to show "real art," then defaulted to the tower, now nothing. I agree with others, the missing tower is not a big loss but I would like to see the "real art."

Thanks for your interest.
Ziza

toby10
2011-08-04, 07:48
Same with Apps like Sky, RadioIO, DI, none have NP station art nor thumbnails in the station listings menus.
The Soma App does have thumbnails in the station listings menu, but no NP station art.

mherger
2011-08-04, 08:45
> Touch/Radio on MySB > Internet Radio > Music > Internet Only > 181.fm >
> 25+ Stations > (note thumbnail art for all 181.fm listed stations) >
> now select any station
> Result on NP screen: No station art nor default art.
> The station art is obviously there (as a thumbnail), no?

That's working fine for me... The devices use a cache for that artwork. If
you went to play a few other stations/tracks, would it eventually show up
again?

--

Michael

ziza
2011-08-04, 10:14
The "real art" never shows up no matter how many other stations I play, even after being able to see "real art" on last.fm. Is there a way to clear the cache? Shutting down entirely, pulling the plug and restarting don't seem to do it.

Ziza

Jeff Flowerday
2011-08-04, 11:30
Now playing art doesn't show for the "Not So Sirius plug in" either. Though if you hold you mouse over the placeholder it does popup with a bigger picture of the actual art.

toby10
2011-08-05, 12:46
> Touch/Radio on MySB > Internet Radio > Music > Internet Only > 181.fm >
> 25+ Stations > (note thumbnail art for all 181.fm listed stations) >
> now select any station
> Result on NP screen: No station art nor default art.
> The station art is obviously there (as a thumbnail), no?

That's working fine for me... The devices use a cache for that artwork. If
you went to play a few other stations/tracks, would it eventually show up
again?

--

Michael

Nope. I switch stations all the time and rarely use the Internet Radio menu's, mostly streaming from My Apps.
So me selecting anything in the Internet Radio menu's is a new stream after dozens of other streams. So I'd guess that should flush out any cached art issues.

toby10
2011-08-05, 12:48
The "real art" never shows up no matter how many other stations I play, even after being able to see "real art" on last.fm. Is there a way to clear the cache? Shutting down entirely, pulling the plug and restarting don't seem to do it.

Ziza

Yup, same here. I use Pandora & Slacker and all art is fine.