PDA

View Full Version : SBS v7.5.5 Unable to access Server page using HTTP://127.0.0.1:9000



thenoo
2011-07-26, 15:27
I have WIN 7 SP1 and until recently I could access the green background Web page by using the URL "HTTP://127.0.0.1:9000" If I type this URL into a browser the green background page appears but I just get a message saying "awaiting htp://127.0.0.1:9000" with the little white circle spinning round.I have the SBS little icon showing in the browser tray which states that the Server is running and am able to open the SBS Control Panel by clicking appropriately on this choice there. Once this SBS Control Panel is open I can scan my music OK ,

If however , I try to click the "Open Web Control" on this tray icon I get the message stating that the file "http://127.0.0.1:9000" does not have a program associated with it and invites me to create such an association. I don't know how to do this.

The only significant change I have done to my PC since this happened is , I think, the installation of WIN 7 SP1.

Can anyone suggest a solution to this ?

My SBS is v.7.5.5

erland
2011-07-26, 20:34
Do you have any third party plugins installed ?
Some of them can sometime make it take a bit of time to startup SBS.

slartibartfast
2011-07-27, 01:16
Try HTTP://127.0.0.1:9000/classic

I have exactly the same problem after installing SP1 where the default skin will not load but classic does.

thenoo
2011-07-27, 02:18
Do you have any third party plugins installed ?
Some of them can sometime make it take a bit of time to startup SBS.

I'm not sure whether I do - I don't think so - if I had , where would I see these ?

erland
2011-07-27, 02:53
I'm not sure whether I do - I don't think so - if I had , where would I see these ?

They would be installed in the SBS Cache directory, inside the "InstalledPlugins/Plugins" directory beneath that.

I'm not sure where the Cache directory is stored in Windows, you can see the location in SBS Settings/Information but I'm guessing you can't access that.

I know older versions of Custom Scan, Multi Library and TrackStat plugins could take a bit time to startup, so if you know you might have one of those installed it might be the issue.

You can also look in the Task Manager and see if the SBS process or some other process seems to have high CPU usage.

thenoo
2011-07-27, 12:27
Do you have any third party plugins installed ?
Some of them can sometime make it take a bit of time to startup SBS.

It appears that I have no third party plugins installed however , and I'm sure this will be of interest to anyone else who has experienced this problem , I have just uninstalled SP1 from WIN 7 and this has cured the problem !! I can now access the SBS using URL "http://127.0.0.1:9000" as before.

erland
2011-07-27, 13:33
It appears that I have no third party plugins installed however , and I'm sure this will be of interest to anyone else who has experienced this problem , I have just uninstalled SP1 from WIN 7 and this has cured the problem !! I can now access the SBS using URL "http://127.0.0.1:9000" as before.

Seems like others have had similar issue, there is an instruction how to get it to work with SP1 here:
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?p=636307#post636307

slartibartfast
2011-07-28, 03:14
When I discovered this problem I even went as far as reporting a bug
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=16996
which still appears to be unconfirmed. I am surprised that more people are not affected by this. Like you say uninstalling SP1 allows the default skin to load. I found that all the alternative skins were fine but unfortunately only the classic skin remains in 7.6. So if you want to reinstall SP1 try the classic skin or if you find an alternative solution that allows the default skin to work I would love to know it.