PDA

View Full Version : Does Spotify work on Boom?



Ikabob
2011-07-14, 14:00
I am trying out a Premium Spotify service. I cannot , for some reason get it to play on my Boom. I haven't tried any other devices. Does it play on a Boom? Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Thanks.

aubuti
2011-07-14, 14:17
For the Boom, SB2, SB3/Classic, Duet Receiver, and Transporter you need to use Triode's unofficial Spotify plugin. It's because of the particular encoding that Spotify uses for its streams.

EDIT: The official Logitech plugin (or is it an app?) for Spotify works on the Touch and Radio because they have enough firmware memory available to accommodate the decoder. Try it on your Radio.

Ikabob
2011-07-14, 14:20
Thank you Aubuti. I'll do that. Also, does Spotify have a webpage that's functional. Every time I go to Spotify.com I get only information about what Spotify is etc. Thanks.

aubuti
2011-07-14, 14:30
Thank you Aubuti. I'll do that. Also, does Spotify have a webpage that's functional. Every time I go to Spotify.com I get only information about what Spotify is etc. Thanks.
Yes, that is annoying. Try this. Note that unlike Rhapsody, Spotify does not have a web-based player. To use it on a computer -- for example, to browse the available tracks -- you have to download their player.

http://www.spotify.com/us/get-spotify/overview/

kidstypike
2011-07-14, 14:33
You need to download and install Spotify on your PC:
https://www.spotify.com/us/download/windows/

Ikabob
2011-07-14, 15:10
Ok. Thank you both. I downloaded their player and I think I'm in business. I am playing a beautiful symphony by Bruch and the 320Kps stream sounds very good. I also noticed that the selections for Bruch were very numerous! I think,at first impression, I am going to like this service. Thanks again for your help....these forums and the members on the forums are so great! VERY helpful. Oh yes, Triodes plugin really helps!