PDA

View Full Version : So freaking frustrated



Cipro
2011-05-28, 16:04
SO I upgraded to the latest version of Squeeze center..and one of my players is not found..

I have had these guys since the retail launch..no problems..


I have tried the new phone app..ipeng and the web interface..nothing will find the player..

but I know its there..i can see it in wifi devices on her imac..

bluegaspode
2011-05-28, 16:23
Is this player connected to your server? Sometimes they decide to just connect to MySB.com.

Try to start a song from your local library directly on that player - this will make sure it's connected to the server.

pippin
2011-05-28, 16:34
SO I upgraded to the latest version of Squeeze center..and one of my players is not found..

I have had these guys since the retail launch..no problems..


I have tried the new phone app..ipeng and the web interface..nothing will find the player..

but I know its there..i can see it in wifi devices on her imac..

What player model is it?
In iPeng - if it's registered for MySqueezebox.com, it will show the player under that Music Source as well or if the player is unconnected to the server but still on the network it should show up as "unconnected player". If it's none of this the player is probably not communicating, have you tried to power-cycle it?

Cipro
2011-05-30, 14:04
the only way i could get the player to show back up was to go charge up my old duet controller..and it appeard right away..

ipeng, the new app from logitech and the websever would not see the unconnected player blinking red.


Now my music is getting pauses..like 30 second pauses and plays for 10 second.
I have had these since the original launch..now

all i did was move the server to a new pc.

pippin
2011-05-30, 14:18
Which file format?

Mnyb
2011-05-30, 14:43
the only way i could get the player to show back up was to go charge up my old duet controller..and it appeard right away..

ipeng, the new app from logitech and the websever would not see the unconnected player blinking red.


Now my music is getting pauses..like 30 second pauses and plays for 10 second.
I have had these since the original launch..now

all i did was move the server to a new pc.

If the player is blinking red it is in setup mode, then it's only the controller that can see it in ad-hoc mode ( a direct conection) it's actually not conected to your network yet, as it needs to be setup, just like when you bougth it .
All it takes to get the reciever in setup mode is to hold the front button for a while, you did not by mistake do this while packing your stuff ?