PDA

View Full Version : No posting of tracks to LastFM? Any suggestions?



ajmitchell
2011-05-08, 06:18
Hi

I noticed I have not been getting at "scrobbling" to lastFM on my exising account. Reinstalled everything...no luck. Opening new last FM account (just in case) and get this message

"There was an error verifying your account with Last.fm. Please try again later. (Couldn't resolve IP address for: post.audioscrobbler.com)"

Any suggestions?

James
2011-05-08, 09:47
LastFM almost always falls over at the weekend. Wait until Monday and see what happens...

James

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTICE: Morgan Stanley is not acting as a municipal advisor and the opinions or views contained herein are not intended to be, and do not constitute, advice within the meaning of Section 975 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act. If you have received this communication in error, please destroy all electronic and paper copies and notify the sender immediately. Mistransmission is not intended to waive confidentiality or privilege. Morgan Stanley reserves the right, to the extent permitted under applicable law, to monitor electronic communications. This message is subject to terms available at the following link: http://www.morganstanley.com/disclaimers. If you cannot access these links, please notify us by reply message and we will send the contents to you. By messaging with Morgan Stanley you consent to the foregoing.

lrossouw
2011-05-09, 04:33
If you reset players or similar you need to reactive each player to scrobble. The default is not to scrobble. This is done on the player settings screen of the squeezebox server.

ajmitchell
2011-05-09, 05:16
Regarding the wait til Monday, thanks, but it has not been working for months!

Regarding the default position, I have all the players synched together, so I assumed if I activated the main SB (the one on the lan line) all would be ok....but i think you are implying everyone needs to be set to scrobble?

Thanks

lrossouw
2011-05-17, 04:10
Regarding the wait til Monday, thanks, but it has not been working for months!

Regarding the default position, I have all the players synched together, so I assumed if I activated the main SB (the one on the lan line) all would be ok....but i think you are implying everyone needs to be set to scrobble?

Thanks

I can't remember how scrobbling works with syncing. I'd just ensure that all your players are set to scrobble to the right user name on the player settings page of the server.