PDA

View Full Version : Automatically Powering Down a Dumb Amplifier



fairyliquidizer
2011-05-01, 02:09
Hi,

I was thinking of moving my squeezebox boom into my bedroom and using it as an alarm clock (squeezeplug server connected) and moving my SB3 into the kitchen.

The SB3 would be connected to an amp (Creek audio analogue stereo amp) which has manual on/off switch and no remote control. Is it possible to connect an energy saving plug or something to the amp which makes it power down/up based on SB3 activity?

The Boom is nice but my kitchen is large and I find myself listening in here a lot and missing the Monitor bookshelf speakers.

Thanks,
Fairy

SuperQ
2011-05-01, 21:04
You could try one of these: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B002FJD1LY

cliveb
2011-05-02, 01:38
The SB3 would be connected to an amp (Creek audio analogue stereo amp) which has manual on/off switch and no remote control. Is it possible to connect an energy saving plug or something to the amp which makes it power down/up based on SB3 activity?
Since it's an old SB3, you could try using Felix Mueller's PowerSwitchII plugin, which emits a 3.3V DC signal on the headphone output while the SB3 is switched on. You can use it to trigger a relay that will switch the amp on/off along with the SB3.

Felix himself suggests controlling the relay with a transistor, but that requires a power supply. There's another strategy that uses a relay with AC coil and an opto-isolated triac that doesn't need a power supply. See http://delback.co.uk/squeezebox/classic_signal.html for some details.

fairyliquidizer
2011-05-02, 07:33
Thanks dudes. I'll start off down a local electronics store and see if I can inspect what's on offer. Then I'll probably get something like the plug. I have no elecronics experience at all so I'll stay away from Plan B which looks very appealing but is beyond my ability.

peterw
2011-05-04, 19:18
If you don't want to solder and run Squeezebox Server locally (vs. using MySqueezbox.com), check out my PowerCenter plugin.

If by energy saving plug you mean a fancy power strip that shuts off power to some outlets when the appliance plugged into the "trigger" outlet is turned off, that almost certainly won't work. All the Squeezebox players use only 1 or 2 watts more when "on" than when "off" (at most!) which is not enough difference for those power strips to detect.

epoch1970
2011-05-05, 00:50
If by energy saving plug you mean a fancy power strip that shuts off power to some outlets when the appliance plugged into the "trigger" outlet is turned off, that almost certainly won't work. All the Squeezebox players use only 1 or 2 watts more when "on" than when "off" (at most!) which is not enough difference for those power strips to detect.
More 1W difference than 2 on an SB3 (which has been painted as a terrible energy guzzler and isn't, btw.)
I know (but hasn't used) of 1 consumer-grade IR controlled power plug. This ought to work. Look for Ansmann Zerowatt AES2 if you want.

oktup
2011-05-05, 04:05
Just to confirm that the 'intelligent power strip' solution doesn't work - tried that myself with no luck.

I also tried an X10 setup but it only worked properly about 80% of the time, so was sufficiently annoying and clunky that I eventually abandoned it.

Ended up doing the same thing you're suggesting - got a Boom for the bedroom, and put the SB3 in the kitchen, connected to a Tivoli Model One Piano Black FM radio ( http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00407IW2W/ ) which has a line-in. Brilliant audio quality and matches the SB3 perfectly in looks and dimensions (SB3 sits on top). Have to physically turn on the Tivoli whenever I want to listen to the Squeezebox, but this has proven to be absolutely not an issue (and I'm quite lazy ;) )

I'd suggest just trying it that way first, and then worry about the auto amp-switching later, if you find it really bothers you. Although I suppose that only makes sense if your amp is going to be easily accessible..?

WAD62
2011-05-05, 05:33
I use an SB3 in the bedroom (oh err missus), and for exactly your power saving reasons I paired it up with a Mini-T (Class T amp), which takes next to no power when not being driven, I just leave it on all the time.

Previously I was using an old guzzling analogue Audiolab 8000S, which I've now moved into my study, and is therefore only on when I need it. :)

lostboy
2011-05-06, 01:33
Squeezebox Server supports the xPL hope automation protocol through a built in plugin. Essentially this puts a network message out reporting the state of each of your squeeze players and you can configure home automation devices to respond to this including turning power on and off (and lots more). Options for end user switches include x10 devices (powerline and wireless), homeeasy/domia/bye-byestandby (in europe, not sure about US), and hopefully this year will see a Z-wave interface working.

I use xPL connected devices to control amplifier power for 5 squeeze box players and also use a simple RF remote in the bathroom to control a squeezebox receiver/amp installed in the loft through xPL.

You can achieve the same results using the similar xAP protocol and there's a squeezebox server plugin available for this.

These approaches allow you to use plug-in devices (no home electronics), but will involve a greater set up cost (you'll need to buy some form of signal transmitter) and some configuration of (free) software. I think the investment is worthwhile if you are thinking about wider home automation and want to include your SB setup in the mix, but could be overkill for a single device switch.

Chris

Labarum
2011-05-06, 04:32
Since it's an old SB3, you could try using Felix Mueller's PowerSwitchII plugin, which emits a 3.3V DC signal on the headphone output while the SB3 is switched on. You can use it to trigger a relay that will switch the amp on/off along with the SB3.

Felix himself suggests controlling the relay with a transistor, but that requires a power supply. There's another strategy that uses a relay with AC coil and an opto-isolated triac that doesn't need a power supply. See http://delback.co.uk/squeezebox/classic_signal.html for some details.

Will this plugin work with an SB Touch?

cliveb
2011-05-06, 08:51
Will this plugin work with an SB Touch?
Felix is the one who knows for sure, but I'm pretty certain it only works on the older players (SB2, SB3, Transporter).