PDA

View Full Version : SV: SV: SV: Reg Live365 and 5.30



Tore Johnsson
2004-09-22, 08:24
KDF

Now I have got in SB box and can see all of Live365.
I just ticked off Live365 in Plugin and stopped Slimserver. Started ticked
on and then I got the Live365 in SB box.

Tried to play KKJZ and saw that SB tries to connect but there will be no
sound.

I also got from Live365 information: No live35 account and not logged in to
Live365.

Is it necessary to join Live365 by being for ex VIp or should it play
without this?

Kind Regards
Tore


-----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
Från: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] För kdf
Skickat: den 22 september 2004 16:40
Till: Slim Devices Discussion
Ämne: SV: SV: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30

I'm at a bit of a loss as to what could be wrong, as I've had no trouble
myself.
From your emails, it looked as though it wasnt' finding the
Plugins/Live365/Live365API.pm file. it wont work if both are in
slimserver\server\plugins. What you should have is:

slimserver\server\plugins\Live365.pm
slimserver\server\plugins\Live365\Live365API.pm

if you are running on windows, what you may want to try is extracting
XML.zip
to:
slimserver\plugins\CPAN

My system is linux, and I have the XML::Simple package installed as a system
module.

if you are running linux, an option is to run:
perl -MCPAN -e "install XML::Simple"

hope that helps a bit.
-kdf


Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:

> As you can read in my mail I can´t see any Live365 in the new 5.30 after
> installation.
>
> I have also installed it with the paths mentioned below and as written in
> instructions.
>
> But I would be grateful for your tips since yours is ok.
> Kind Regards
> Tore
>
>
>
> -----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
> Från: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] För kdf
> Skickat: den 22 september 2004 16:15
> Till: Slim Devices Discussion
> Ämne: SV: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
>
> The plugin comes with 2 modules, Plugins/Live365.pm and
> Plugins/Live365/Live365API.pm
>
>
>
> "I HAVE PUT THESE TWO IN slimserver\server\plugins"
>
>
>
> it will not work unless both are installed with proper paths.
>
> it does work with 5.3.0, at least for me. It must be installed as per
> instructions on the site.
>
>
>
> "I EXTRACTED XML.ZIP TO \SlimServer\server\CPAN"
>
>
>
> I have heard this may be included with the server at
> some point.
>
> -kdf
>
> Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:
>
> > Since I could not get Live365 to function in this installation of 5.30,
I
> > removed and reinstalled it.
> >
> > After this there is no Live365 so my question is - is it not included?
> >
> > Will this mean that I have to add Live365 according to mail from Jim
> > 2004-09-13 4:40 pm?
> > The Live365 tuner can be had at http://home.comcast.net/~jim1128/
> >
> > Regards
> > Tore
> >
> >
> > -----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
> > Från: Tore Johnsson [mailto:tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se]
> > Skickat: den 22 september 2004 11:21
> > Till: 'Slim Devices Discussion'
> > Ämne: SV: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
> >
> >
> >
> > I don´t know what you mean by command prompt and how to do that.
> >
> > I went to DOS window and got this result
> >
> > "Can´t load plugins:: Live365API for Plugins menu: Undefined subroutine
> > &Plugins:
> > Live365API:: getDisplay called at /PerlApp/Slim/Buttons/Plugins.pm line,
> > <DATA> 1."
> >
> > As you can see the Live365 did not load.
> >
> > I tried earlier to get Live365 in so I have Live365.pm in plugins. This
> > didn´t function.
> >
> > I am now going to remove the installation and reinstall it again to see
> what
> > happens.
> > Kind Regards
> > Tore
> >
> > -----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
> > Från: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> > [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] För kdf
> > Skickat: den 21 september 2004 21:14
> > Till: Slim Devices Discussion
> > Ämne: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
> >
> > Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:
> >
> > > I´ve just updated from 5.2.1 to 5.30.
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > A question: I did not remove the old 5.2.1. Instead I just updated
with
> > the
> > > 5.30 exefile.
> > >
> > > Is this right thing to do ?
> >
> > It is. It shoudl upgrade right over top. If not, then this would be
> cause
> > for
> > a bug report.
> >
> > > I am also searching for how to get Live365. I see Live365 in the
server
> > but
> > > I don´t know how to start it in SB Box.
> > >
> > > Is it similar to Shoutcast which is seen I SB box.
> >
> > its similar, but not. Shoutcast comes with the server, thus all modules
> > that it
> > requires are present. Live365 still remains a third party plugin and
> might
> > require more Perl components. It is likely this reason that is causing
you
> > not
> > to see it in the plugins list on your suqeezebox. You need to run:
> >
> > c:\program files\slimserver\server\slim.exe --d_plugins
> >
> > from a Command Prompt in order to see any messages regarding the success
> or
> > failure to load Live365.
> >
> > -kdf

kdf
2004-09-22, 09:40
Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:

> KDF
>
> Now I have got in SB box and can see all of Live365.
> I just ticked off Live365 in Plugin and stopped Slimserver. Started ticked
> on and then I got the Live365 in SB box.
>
> Tried to play KKJZ and saw that SB tries to connect but there will be no
> sound.
>
> I also got from Live365 information: No live35 account and not logged in to
> Live365.
>
> Is it necessary to join Live365 by being for ex VIp or should it play
> without this?

You do need some kind of name and password to put into the plugin. I just signed
up for a regular id a long while back. I dont know if Live365 takes ex VIP's
as still valid or not.

-kdf