PDA

View Full Version : SV: SV: Reg Live365 and 5.30



Tore Johnsson
2004-09-22, 07:29
As you can read in my mail I can´t see any Live365 in the new 5.30 after
installation.

I have also installed it with the paths mentioned below and as written in
instructions.

But I would be grateful for your tips since yours is ok.
Kind Regards
Tore



-----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
Från: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] För kdf
Skickat: den 22 september 2004 16:15
Till: Slim Devices Discussion
Ämne: SV: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30

The plugin comes with 2 modules, Plugins/Live365.pm and
Plugins/Live365/Live365API.pm



"I HAVE PUT THESE TWO IN slimserver\server\plugins"



it will not work unless both are installed with proper paths.

it does work with 5.3.0, at least for me. It must be installed as per
instructions on the site.



"I EXTRACTED XML.ZIP TO \SlimServer\server\CPAN"



I have heard this may be included with the server at
some point.

-kdf

Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:

> Since I could not get Live365 to function in this installation of 5.30, I
> removed and reinstalled it.
>
> After this there is no Live365 so my question is - is it not included?
>
> Will this mean that I have to add Live365 according to mail from Jim
> 2004-09-13 4:40 pm?
> The Live365 tuner can be had at http://home.comcast.net/~jim1128/
>
> Regards
> Tore
>
>
> -----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
> Från: Tore Johnsson [mailto:tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se]
> Skickat: den 22 september 2004 11:21
> Till: 'Slim Devices Discussion'
> Ämne: SV: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
>
>
>
> I don´t know what you mean by command prompt and how to do that.
>
> I went to DOS window and got this result
>
> "Can´t load plugins:: Live365API for Plugins menu: Undefined subroutine
> &Plugins:
> Live365API:: getDisplay called at /PerlApp/Slim/Buttons/Plugins.pm line,
> <DATA> 1."
>
> As you can see the Live365 did not load.
>
> I tried earlier to get Live365 in so I have Live365.pm in plugins. This
> didn´t function.
>
> I am now going to remove the installation and reinstall it again to see
what
> happens.
> Kind Regards
> Tore
>
> -----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
> Från: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] För kdf
> Skickat: den 21 september 2004 21:14
> Till: Slim Devices Discussion
> Ämne: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
>
> Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:
>
> > I´ve just updated from 5.2.1 to 5.30.
> >
> >
> >
> > A question: I did not remove the old 5.2.1. Instead I just updated with
> the
> > 5.30 exefile.
> >
> > Is this right thing to do ?
>
> It is. It shoudl upgrade right over top. If not, then this would be
cause
> for
> a bug report.
>
> > I am also searching for how to get Live365. I see Live365 in the server
> but
> > I don´t know how to start it in SB Box.
> >
> > Is it similar to Shoutcast which is seen I SB box.
>
> its similar, but not. Shoutcast comes with the server, thus all modules
> that it
> requires are present. Live365 still remains a third party plugin and
might
> require more Perl components. It is likely this reason that is causing you
> not
> to see it in the plugins list on your suqeezebox. You need to run:
>
> c:\program files\slimserver\server\slim.exe --d_plugins
>
> from a Command Prompt in order to see any messages regarding the success
or
> failure to load Live365.
>
> -kdf
>
>
>

kdf
2004-09-22, 07:40
I'm at a bit of a loss as to what could be wrong, as I've had no trouble myself.
From your emails, it looked as though it wasnt' finding the
Plugins/Live365/Live365API.pm file. it wont work if both are in
slimserver\server\plugins. What you should have is:

slimserver\server\plugins\Live365.pm
slimserver\server\plugins\Live365\Live365API.pm

if you are running on windows, what you may want to try is extracting XML.zip
to:
slimserver\plugins\CPAN

My system is linux, and I have the XML::Simple package installed as a system
module.

if you are running linux, an option is to run:
perl -MCPAN -e "install XML::Simple"

hope that helps a bit.
-kdf


Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:

> As you can read in my mail I can´t see any Live365 in the new 5.30 after
> installation.
>
> I have also installed it with the paths mentioned below and as written in
> instructions.
>
> But I would be grateful for your tips since yours is ok.
> Kind Regards
> Tore
>
>
>
> -----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
> Från: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] För kdf
> Skickat: den 22 september 2004 16:15
> Till: Slim Devices Discussion
> Ämne: SV: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
>
> The plugin comes with 2 modules, Plugins/Live365.pm and
> Plugins/Live365/Live365API.pm
>
>
>
> "I HAVE PUT THESE TWO IN slimserver\server\plugins"
>
>
>
> it will not work unless both are installed with proper paths.
>
> it does work with 5.3.0, at least for me. It must be installed as per
> instructions on the site.
>
>
>
> "I EXTRACTED XML.ZIP TO \SlimServer\server\CPAN"
>
>
>
> I have heard this may be included with the server at
> some point.
>
> -kdf
>
> Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:
>
> > Since I could not get Live365 to function in this installation of 5.30, I
> > removed and reinstalled it.
> >
> > After this there is no Live365 so my question is - is it not included?
> >
> > Will this mean that I have to add Live365 according to mail from Jim
> > 2004-09-13 4:40 pm?
> > The Live365 tuner can be had at http://home.comcast.net/~jim1128/
> >
> > Regards
> > Tore
> >
> >
> > -----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
> > Från: Tore Johnsson [mailto:tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se]
> > Skickat: den 22 september 2004 11:21
> > Till: 'Slim Devices Discussion'
> > Ämne: SV: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
> >
> >
> >
> > I don´t know what you mean by command prompt and how to do that.
> >
> > I went to DOS window and got this result
> >
> > "Can´t load plugins:: Live365API for Plugins menu: Undefined subroutine
> > &Plugins:
> > Live365API:: getDisplay called at /PerlApp/Slim/Buttons/Plugins.pm line,
> > <DATA> 1."
> >
> > As you can see the Live365 did not load.
> >
> > I tried earlier to get Live365 in so I have Live365.pm in plugins. This
> > didn´t function.
> >
> > I am now going to remove the installation and reinstall it again to see
> what
> > happens.
> > Kind Regards
> > Tore
> >
> > -----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
> > Från: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> > [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] För kdf
> > Skickat: den 21 september 2004 21:14
> > Till: Slim Devices Discussion
> > Ämne: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
> >
> > Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:
> >
> > > I´ve just updated from 5.2.1 to 5.30.
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > A question: I did not remove the old 5.2.1. Instead I just updated with
> > the
> > > 5.30 exefile.
> > >
> > > Is this right thing to do ?
> >
> > It is. It shoudl upgrade right over top. If not, then this would be
> cause
> > for
> > a bug report.
> >
> > > I am also searching for how to get Live365. I see Live365 in the server
> > but
> > > I don´t know how to start it in SB Box.
> > >
> > > Is it similar to Shoutcast which is seen I SB box.
> >
> > its similar, but not. Shoutcast comes with the server, thus all modules
> > that it
> > requires are present. Live365 still remains a third party plugin and
> might
> > require more Perl components. It is likely this reason that is causing you
> > not
> > to see it in the plugins list on your suqeezebox. You need to run:
> >
> > c:\program files\slimserver\server\slim.exe --d_plugins
> >
> > from a Command Prompt in order to see any messages regarding the success
> or
> > failure to load Live365.
> >
> > -kdf

Jim
2004-09-22, 19:26
To the point about no sound when you connect:
The streaming buffer is a fixed size, and fairly large. I've had delays
of up to 45 seconds before a stream starts playing while it's buffering,
see bug 456.
KKJZ has two streams, a 64k and a 32k. Particularly if you're listening
to the 32k stream, there could be a considerable deley.

I've also come across servers (thought I doubt KKJZ is one of them),
that don't connect at all. When this happens I attempt to connect and
the "Now Playing" mode shows "Nothing" after a second. I don't know of
any workaround.

The userid is optional, but suggested. Certain very useful features,
like presets, are bound to the userid. VIP stations won't play if you
don't provide a userid either.

J

PS - I'm not able to read the lists from work, so if you email me
on-list or persoanlly I don't see it until that evening. I'm perfectly
happy to help or take suggestions, I'm just not as fast as other guys.


Tore Johnsson wrote:
> KDF
>
> Now I have got in SB box and can see all of Live365.
> I just ticked off Live365 in Plugin and stopped Slimserver. Started ticked
> on and then I got the Live365 in SB box.
>
> Tried to play KKJZ and saw that SB tries to connect but there will be no
> sound.
>
> I also got from Live365 information: No live35 account and not logged in to
> Live365.
>
> Is it necessary to join Live365 by being for ex VIp or should it play
> without this?
>
> Kind Regards
> Tore
>
>
> -----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
> Från: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] För kdf
> Skickat: den 22 september 2004 16:40
> Till: Slim Devices Discussion
> Ämne: SV: SV: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
>
> I'm at a bit of a loss as to what could be wrong, as I've had no trouble
> myself.
>>From your emails, it looked as though it wasnt' finding the
> Plugins/Live365/Live365API.pm file. it wont work if both are in
> slimserver\server\plugins. What you should have is:
>
> slimserver\server\plugins\Live365.pm
> slimserver\server\plugins\Live365\Live365API.pm
>
> if you are running on windows, what you may want to try is extracting
> XML.zip
> to:
> slimserver\plugins\CPAN
>
> My system is linux, and I have the XML::Simple package installed as a system
> module.
>
> if you are running linux, an option is to run:
> perl -MCPAN -e "install XML::Simple"
>
> hope that helps a bit.
> -kdf
>
>
> Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:
>
>
>>As you can read in my mail I can´t see any Live365 in the new 5.30 after
>>installation.
>>
>>I have also installed it with the paths mentioned below and as written in
>>instructions.
>>
>>But I would be grateful for your tips since yours is ok.
>>Kind Regards
>>Tore
>>
>>
>>
>>-----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
>>Från: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
>>[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] För kdf
>>Skickat: den 22 september 2004 16:15
>>Till: Slim Devices Discussion
>>Ämne: SV: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
>>
>>The plugin comes with 2 modules, Plugins/Live365.pm and
>>Plugins/Live365/Live365API.pm
>>
>>
>>
>>"I HAVE PUT THESE TWO IN slimserver\server\plugins"
>>
>>
>>
>>it will not work unless both are installed with proper paths.
>>
>>it does work with 5.3.0, at least for me. It must be installed as per
>>instructions on the site.
>>
>>
>>
>>"I EXTRACTED XML.ZIP TO \SlimServer\server\CPAN"
>>
>>
>>
>>I have heard this may be included with the server at
>>some point.
>>
>>-kdf
>>
>>Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:
>>
>>
>>>Since I could not get Live365 to function in this installation of 5.30,
>
> I
>
>>>removed and reinstalled it.
>>>
>>>After this there is no Live365 so my question is - is it not included?
>>>
>>>Will this mean that I have to add Live365 according to mail from Jim
>>>2004-09-13 4:40 pm?
>>>The Live365 tuner can be had at http://home.comcast.net/~jim1128/
>>>
>>>Regards
>>>Tore
>>>
>>>
>>>-----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
>>>Från: Tore Johnsson [mailto:tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se]
>>>Skickat: den 22 september 2004 11:21
>>>Till: 'Slim Devices Discussion'
>>>Ämne: SV: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>I don´t know what you mean by command prompt and how to do that.
>>>
>>>I went to DOS window and got this result
>>>
>>>"Can´t load plugins:: Live365API for Plugins menu: Undefined subroutine
>>>&Plugins:
>>>Live365API:: getDisplay called at /PerlApp/Slim/Buttons/Plugins.pm line,
>>><DATA> 1."
>>>
>>>As you can see the Live365 did not load.
>>>
>>>I tried earlier to get Live365 in so I have Live365.pm in plugins. This
>>>didn´t function.
>>>
>>>I am now going to remove the installation and reinstall it again to see
>>
>>what
>>
>>>happens.
>>>Kind Regards
>>>Tore
>>>
>>>-----Ursprungligt meddelande-----
>>>Från: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
>>>[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] För kdf
>>>Skickat: den 21 september 2004 21:14
>>>Till: Slim Devices Discussion
>>>Ämne: [slim] Reg Live365 and 5.30
>>>
>>>Quoting Tore Johnsson <tore (AT) torejohnsson (DOT) se>:
>>>
>>>
>>>>I´ve just updated from 5.2.1 to 5.30.
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>A question: I did not remove the old 5.2.1. Instead I just updated
>
> with
>
>>>the
>>>
>>>>5.30 exefile.
>>>>
>>>>Is this right thing to do ?
>>>
>>>It is. It shoudl upgrade right over top. If not, then this would be
>>
>>cause
>>
>>>for
>>>a bug report.
>>>
>>>
>>>>I am also searching for how to get Live365. I see Live365 in the
>
> server
>
>>>but
>>>
>>>>I don´t know how to start it in SB Box.
>>>>
>>>>Is it similar to Shoutcast which is seen I SB box.
>>>
>>>its similar, but not. Shoutcast comes with the server, thus all modules
>>>that it
>>>requires are present. Live365 still remains a third party plugin and
>>
>>might
>>
>>>require more Perl components. It is likely this reason that is causing
>
> you
>
>>>not
>>>to see it in the plugins list on your suqeezebox. You need to run:
>>>
>>>c:\program files\slimserver\server\slim.exe --d_plugins
>>>
>>>from a Command Prompt in order to see any messages regarding the success
>>
>>or
>>
>>>failure to load Live365.
>>>
>>>-kdf
>
>
>