PDA

View Full Version : SB3 Loops in reset



Des
2011-03-28, 12:00
My SP3 has given me sterling service since I bought it a few years ago, but it seems to have developed a fault that I hope is not terminal.

I had it hooked up to wi-fi, working fine for months and months. Then, a few weeks back, it would just stop in the middle of a song and then carry on. It got worse and it started resetting at random times.

I dropped back to a wired connection - no difference in behaviour.

I swapped it out for another SB3 and that worked impeccably on the same PSU and Cat5.

Put the original SB3 on the PSU of the other working SB3 and now it just cycles through the SqueezeBox banner, then blank, then banner again ad infinitum.

I've tried resetting to factory defaults by holding down the ADD key whilst applying power, but all I see is the banner message struggling to scroll across the screen.

Any ideas about where to go from here would be great.

1. Fix it.
2. Bin it, buy new equivalent from Amazon 185 :-(
3. Find someone who can fix it, economically.
4. ?????

Cheers

toby10
2011-03-28, 12:15
If you are not afraid to do a little electronic surgery you can try opening the SB3 and removing the WiFi card. Removing it has helped solve such oddball behavior in the past.
If the WiFi card is dead or even flaky it can cause general connection issues even when using ethernet. How/why I have no idea.

Des
2011-03-28, 12:16
Are there any guides to do this without trashing the case and such?

Des
2011-03-28, 12:50
Ok, opened it up - quite easy, really - whipped out the wi-fi card. Exactly the same behaviour :-(

toby10
2011-03-28, 13:14
Well, it was worth a try. :)

Couple of other last ditch ideas:
- did you actually go through the Setup screen to choose wired? Simply plugging in an ethernet cable does not make it wired.
Assuming it will even allow you into the Setup screen (press & hold left arrow).

- try a Xilinx reset, though this is really just for audio issues and settings I believe.
Unplug power, press and hold down the one (1) button on the remote, plug power back in (whilst continuing to hold down the one button)

- try pressing & holding the brightness button to attempt a firmware update (but if it can't see your network or the SBS or MySB server this is pointless)

- Logitech no longer offers repairs for out of warranty SB3's, but the SB3 came with a 2 year warranty, and if you used a credit card to purchase it that card may have an automatic 1 yr extension to that warranty, so maybe you purchased it less than 3 years ago??

Des
2011-03-28, 13:28
Ok, what it does is to display the Logitech logo, then scrolls in the SQUEEZEBOX splash screen, then it goes blank and repeats the same cycle about 6 seconds later. If I hold down any key during power-on, you can see the display struggling to do the same cycle, but the key-presses obviously slows it to crawl. No reset, nada.

I've had it over 2 years, probably over 3. Looks like I've got an attractive door-stop <sigh/>

Thanks for your suggestions, anyway.

Is it the Touch that I want for a straightforward replacement? Any gotchas?

epoch1970
2011-03-29, 03:16
I've seen electronic devices fail to go through boot because the external PSU was faulty. Maybe you want to check with another PSU ?
Never experienced this on a Squeezebox, though.

Des
2011-03-30, 03:23
I've seen electronic devices fail to go through boot because the external PSU was faulty. Maybe you want to check with another PSU ?
Never experienced this on a Squeezebox, though.

Done that, bought the tee-shirt :-(

Nikhil
2011-03-31, 06:38
You're not the only one. I've had the same problem intermittently over the past year or so after several years of faultless service from my SB2. Seems like it is a not so rare problem with older SB2/SB3s. In anycase, once it's on it runs fine. I get mine on by disconnecting the PSU from the SB2 (not the PSU from the wall) for a few seconds until it boots up.

See the thread from the first link below, and the specific post from the second link below for links to other threads discussing the same problem.

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=69553

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showpost.php?p=529491&postcount=31

Des
2011-04-20, 12:18
Thanks for the links Nikhil.

I just wanted to add that I've replaced my SB3 with a Touch and I am very pleasantly surprised at the improvement in sound quality. No need to try A/B tests, it's a no-brainer, the Touch sounds very good, even if it did set me back 189 UKP.

Now that I've got the music back on tap, I'll keep plugging away with the broken SB3 to see if I can resurrect it.

Des
2011-04-22, 13:55
Struth, the more I listen to my new Touch, the happier I am that the SB3 died. 183 - a steal.

toby10
2011-04-23, 02:28
Struth, the more I listen to my new Touch, the happier I am that the SB3 died. 183 - a steal.

Some things happen for a reason. ;)
Enjoy.

BTW: The Touch and SB3 psu's are interchangeable, so keep your old SB3 psu in case anything happens to your Touch psu.
The only catch is if Touch is needing to power a USB drive, then the SB3 psu won't work.