PDA

View Full Version : bad rendering under mozilla 1.6/linux



Dale E Martin
2004-05-20, 11:31
Hello. I'm running the 5/15 nightly build. It took care of two of the
problems I had been seeing - the memory leak on refresh, and server
spinning on power down of my SqueezeBox.

The other thing I had noticed was that under mozilla 1.6 in linux the right
frame does not render properly. The playlist does not show up - only the
song that is currently playing. I have observed this behavior on two
different machines. (Admitted similar configurations though.) I don't see
this problem with konqueror or mozilla-firefox.

Thanks,
Dale
--
Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
Senior Computer Engineer
dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
http://www.cliftonlabs.com
pgp key available

kdf
2004-05-20, 11:34
Quoting Dale E Martin <dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com>:

> Hello. I'm running the 5/15 nightly build. It took care of two of the
> problems I had been seeing - the memory leak on refresh, and server
> spinning on power down of my SqueezeBox.
>
> The other thing I had noticed was that under mozilla 1.6 in linux the right
> frame does not render properly. The playlist does not show up - only the
> song that is currently playing. I have observed this behavior on two
> different machines. (Admitted similar configurations though.) I don't see
> this problem with konqueror or mozilla-firefox.

Thanks for the report. which skin is this?

-kdf

Thomas B. Malsbury
2004-05-20, 11:44
I also see this behavior under mozilla firefox 0.8 running on Windows XP. I
have been seeing this since 4.6.2 and just thought it was a problem with
mozilla since I could not reproduce it on any other OS or browser. I use
Firefox for my general browser and just have one IE window open for the
Slimserver interface.

To be more specific, the playlist shows initially, then eventually returns a
blank pane after a refresh. This can take just a few refresh cycles or half
an hour.

-Tom

----- Original Message -----
From: "Dale E Martin" <dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com>
To: <developers (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Thursday, May 20, 2004 2:31 PM
Subject: [Developers] bad rendering under mozilla 1.6/linux


> Hello. I'm running the 5/15 nightly build. It took care of two of the
> problems I had been seeing - the memory leak on refresh, and server
> spinning on power down of my SqueezeBox.
>
> The other thing I had noticed was that under mozilla 1.6 in linux the
right
> frame does not render properly. The playlist does not show up - only the
> song that is currently playing. I have observed this behavior on two
> different machines. (Admitted similar configurations though.) I don't
see
> this problem with konqueror or mozilla-firefox.
>
> Thanks,
> Dale
> --
> Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
> Senior Computer Engineer
> dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
> http://www.cliftonlabs.com
> pgp key available
>

dean
2004-05-20, 11:46
Dale,
Thanks for the report.

Can you check the source for the main page and see the URL there and
see if you can load it separately?


On May 20, 2004, at 11:31 AM, Dale E Martin wrote:

> Hello. I'm running the 5/15 nightly build. It took care of two of the
> problems I had been seeing - the memory leak on refresh, and server
> spinning on power down of my SqueezeBox.
>
> The other thing I had noticed was that under mozilla 1.6 in linux the
> right
> frame does not render properly. The playlist does not show up - only
> the
> song that is currently playing. I have observed this behavior on two
> different machines. (Admitted similar configurations though.) I
> don't see
> this problem with konqueror or mozilla-firefox.
>
> Thanks,
> Dale
> --
> Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
> Senior Computer Engineer
> dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
> http://www.cliftonlabs.com
> pgp key available
>

Dale E Martin
2004-05-20, 11:53
> Thanks for the report. which skin is this?

Default. I should mention, too, that the 5.1.5 version had this issue as
well.

Thanks,
Dale
--
Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
Senior Computer Engineer
dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
http://www.cliftonlabs.com
pgp key available

Dale E Martin
2004-05-20, 11:55
> Can you check the source for the main page and see the URL there and
> see if you can load it separately?

Sure, I can look at this tonight. Let me make sure I understand - you want
me to try and load that frame separately using the URL from the page
source?

Thanks,
Dale
--
Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
Senior Computer Engineer
dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
http://www.cliftonlabs.com
pgp key available

Thomas B. Malsbury
2004-05-20, 12:01
> > Thanks for the report. which skin is this?
>
> Default. I should mention, too, that the 5.1.5 version had this issue as
> well.
>

I see this in the Default skin as well. I am currently using 5.1.5 official
release, but as I mentioned I have been seeing this since the 4.2.X days. I
just figured it was a problem with FireFox 0.7 and 0.8.

-Tom

Dale E Martin
2004-05-20, 12:04
> I see this in the Default skin as well. I am currently using 5.1.5 official
> release, but as I mentioned I have been seeing this since the 4.2.X days. I
> just figured it was a problem with FireFox 0.7 and 0.8.

The interesting thing is that my wife uses firefox (in linux though) and
has not mentioned it, nor I have observed it on her computer. It happens
all of the time for me with mozilla 1.6 though.

Take care,
Dale
--
Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
Senior Computer Engineer
dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
http://www.cliftonlabs.com
pgp key available

dean
2004-05-20, 13:12
I've seen it happen too once or twice, but have not been able to
reproduce it reliably. If it's happening for you more frequently, any
kind of debugging info would be helpful (including turning on d_http
and seeing what it logs, getting any content that might be in the
"empty" field, any errors/logging reported by the browser...

On May 20, 2004, at 12:04 PM, Dale E Martin wrote:

>> I see this in the Default skin as well. I am currently using 5.1.5
>> official
>> release, but as I mentioned I have been seeing this since the 4.2.X
>> days. I
>> just figured it was a problem with FireFox 0.7 and 0.8.
>
> The interesting thing is that my wife uses firefox (in linux though)
> and
> has not mentioned it, nor I have observed it on her computer. It
> happens
> all of the time for me with mozilla 1.6 though.
>
> Take care,
> Dale
> --
> Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
> Senior Computer Engineer
> dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
> http://www.cliftonlabs.com
> pgp key available
>

kdf
2004-05-20, 13:19
I too have seen it, but not recently. I figured it was fixed. Looking at the
source when it happened, it looked as if the frame had nothing. It was serving
up the Mozilla equivalent of "about:blank".
-kdf

Quoting dean blackketter <dean (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com>:

> I've seen it happen too once or twice, but have not been able to
> reproduce it reliably. If it's happening for you more frequently, any
> kind of debugging info would be helpful (including turning on d_http
> and seeing what it logs, getting any content that might be in the
> "empty" field, any errors/logging reported by the browser...
>
> On May 20, 2004, at 12:04 PM, Dale E Martin wrote:
>
> >> I see this in the Default skin as well. I am currently using 5.1.5
> >> official
> >> release, but as I mentioned I have been seeing this since the 4.2.X
> >> days. I
> >> just figured it was a problem with FireFox 0.7 and 0.8.
> >
> > The interesting thing is that my wife uses firefox (in linux though)
> > and
> > has not mentioned it, nor I have observed it on her computer. It
> > happens
> > all of the time for me with mozilla 1.6 though.
> >
> > Take care,
> > Dale
> > --
> > Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
> > Senior Computer Engineer
> > dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
> > http://www.cliftonlabs.com
> > pgp key available
> >

dean
2004-05-20, 13:40
I'd bet that if somebody could reproduce it with d_http turned on, we'd
be able to nail it.

On May 20, 2004, at 1:19 PM, kdf wrote:

> I too have seen it, but not recently. I figured it was fixed.
> Looking at the
> source when it happened, it looked as if the frame had nothing. It
> was serving
> up the Mozilla equivalent of "about:blank".
> -kdf
>
> Quoting dean blackketter <dean (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com>:
>
>> I've seen it happen too once or twice, but have not been able to
>> reproduce it reliably. If it's happening for you more frequently, any
>> kind of debugging info would be helpful (including turning on d_http
>> and seeing what it logs, getting any content that might be in the
>> "empty" field, any errors/logging reported by the browser...
>>
>> On May 20, 2004, at 12:04 PM, Dale E Martin wrote:
>>
>>>> I see this in the Default skin as well. I am currently using 5.1.5
>>>> official
>>>> release, but as I mentioned I have been seeing this since the 4.2.X
>>>> days. I
>>>> just figured it was a problem with FireFox 0.7 and 0.8.
>>>
>>> The interesting thing is that my wife uses firefox (in linux though)
>>> and
>>> has not mentioned it, nor I have observed it on her computer. It
>>> happens
>>> all of the time for me with mozilla 1.6 though.
>>>
>>> Take care,
>>> Dale
>>> --
>>> Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
>>> Senior Computer Engineer
>>> dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
>>> http://www.cliftonlabs.com
>>> pgp key available
>>>

Robert P. Goldman
2004-05-20, 13:47
>>>>> "Dale" == Dale E Martin <Dale> writes:

>> I see this in the Default skin as well. I am currently using 5.1.5 official
>> release, but as I mentioned I have been seeing this since the 4.2.X days. I
>> just figured it was a problem with FireFox 0.7 and 0.8.

Dale> The interesting thing is that my wife uses firefox (in linux though) and
Dale> has not mentioned it, nor I have observed it on her computer. It happens
Dale> all of the time for me with mozilla 1.6 though.

I had this exact same problem. I changed skins from the default skin,
and haven't seen it any more. I now use the fishbone skin.

r

kdf
2004-05-20, 13:51
sent you a debug offlist. I've wondered if it had somethign to do with the
to_currentsong( javascript function. When I used it in Fishbone, it caussed
some odd behaviour.

-kdf
Quoting dean blackketter <dean (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com>:

> I'd bet that if somebody could reproduce it with d_http turned on, we'd
> be able to nail it.
>
> On May 20, 2004, at 1:19 PM, kdf wrote:
>
> > I too have seen it, but not recently. I figured it was fixed.
> > Looking at the
> > source when it happened, it looked as if the frame had nothing. It
> > was serving
> > up the Mozilla equivalent of "about:blank".
> > -kdf
> >
> > Quoting dean blackketter <dean (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com>:
> >
> >> I've seen it happen too once or twice, but have not been able to
> >> reproduce it reliably. If it's happening for you more frequently, any
> >> kind of debugging info would be helpful (including turning on d_http
> >> and seeing what it logs, getting any content that might be in the
> >> "empty" field, any errors/logging reported by the browser...
> >>
> >> On May 20, 2004, at 12:04 PM, Dale E Martin wrote:
> >>
> >>>> I see this in the Default skin as well. I am currently using 5.1.5
> >>>> official
> >>>> release, but as I mentioned I have been seeing this since the 4.2.X
> >>>> days. I
> >>>> just figured it was a problem with FireFox 0.7 and 0.8.
> >>>
> >>> The interesting thing is that my wife uses firefox (in linux though)
> >>> and
> >>> has not mentioned it, nor I have observed it on her computer. It
> >>> happens
> >>> all of the time for me with mozilla 1.6 though.
> >>>
> >>> Take care,
> >>> Dale
> >>> --
> >>> Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
> >>> Senior Computer Engineer
> >>> dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
> >>> http://www.cliftonlabs.com
> >>> pgp key available
> >>>

Dale E Martin
2004-05-20, 13:54
> I've seen it happen too once or twice, but have not been able to
> reproduce it reliably. If it's happening for you more frequently, any
> kind of debugging info would be helpful (including turning on d_http and
> seeing what it logs, getting any content that might be in the "empty"
> field, any errors/logging reported by the browser...

I'm a total newbie here, how do I turn on d_http? I think I can easily
reproduce it.

Thanks,
Dale
--
Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
Senior Computer Engineer
dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
http://www.cliftonlabs.com
pgp key available

dean
2004-05-20, 14:17
On May 20, 2004, at 1:54 PM, Dale E Martin wrote:

>> I've seen it happen too once or twice, but have not been able to
>> reproduce it reliably. If it's happening for you more frequently, any
>> kind of debugging info would be helpful (including turning on d_http
>> and
>> seeing what it logs, getting any content that might be in the "empty"
>> field, any errors/logging reported by the browser...
>
> I'm a total newbie here, how do I turn on d_http? I think I can easily
> reproduce it.
The easiest way is to use the Server Settings -> Additional Server
Settings -> Debugging option.

Then you can look at the log here:

http://localhost:9000/log.txt

-dean

Dale E Martin
2004-05-20, 17:46
> The easiest way is to use the Server Settings -> Additional Server
> Settings -> Debugging option.
>
> Then you can look at the log here:
>
> http://localhost:9000/log.txt

I have this output, whoever wants it let me know. (Or I can send it to the
list if you like.) For me, hitting reload seems to be sufficient to
activate this bug.

I also did the experiment of loading "playlist.html" directly after looking
at the frame's source - that seems to render fine.

Thanks,
Dale
--
Dale E. Martin, Clifton Labs, Inc.
Senior Computer Engineer
dmartin (AT) cliftonlabs (DOT) com
http://www.cliftonlabs.com
pgp key available