PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox Classic: Optical out always on?



aaron
2011-03-14, 10:09
Hi all,

after reading for years in the forums and getting lots of useful hints, I've got a question, I couldn't find an answer - so I finally registered and start my very first thread :-)

After renewing my A/V Receiver, I'm finally able to connect my squeezebox classic via optical out to the receiver. The problem I'm facing is, that the receiver doesn't stay in sleep mode, as the squeezebox's optical out is always active (and the receiver is configured to wake up if a signal arrives)...

I already set the option to disable the outputs of the squeezebox when it is turned of, but this doesn't seem to affect the optical one.

Anybody has similar problems and maybe a workaround? I'm using the very last version of squeezebox server.

Thanks,
Aaron

toby10
2011-03-14, 10:50
See if pressing & holding the PAUSE button so the SB3/Classic actually says "stopped" will stop the signal completely.

Skinny
2011-03-14, 11:05
Hi all,

after reading for years in the forums and getting lots of useful hints, I've got a question, I couldn't find an answer - so I finally registered and start my very first thread :-)

After renewing my A/V Receiver, I'm finally able to connect my squeezebox classic via optical out to the receiver. The problem I'm facing is, that the receiver doesn't stay in sleep mode, as the squeezebox's optical out is always active (and the receiver is configured to wake up if a signal arrives)...

I already set the option to disable the outputs of the squeezebox when it is turned of, but this doesn't seem to affect the optical one.

Anybody has similar problems and maybe a workaround? I'm using the very last version of squeezebox server.

Thanks,
Aaron

Welcome to the forum!

Out of interest, what A/V receiver did you get that has automatic power by monitoring the inputs? This could be a very useful feature! Provided that it works with SB, of course (please tell us how it worked out).

Anyone else with any knowledge of amps with this feature are welcome as well.

Oh, sorry for jacking the thread :D

-Skinny

lrossouw
2011-03-14, 11:47
I think there is a setting to turn digital outs off on power down. It is under players settings on the server settings page. I can't check because I don't have a classic running at the moment.

aaron
2011-03-14, 13:01
See if pressing & holding the PAUSE button so the SB3/Classic actually says "stopped" will stop the signal completely.

I tried your proposal without success... Same as when pressing power off. Any other suggestions? :)

aaron
2011-03-14, 13:01
I think there is a setting to turn digital outs off on power down. It is under players settings on the server settings page. I can't check because I don't have a classic running at the moment.

I already have set this accordingly. Thanks anyway...

aaron
2011-03-14, 13:03
Welcome to the forum!

Out of interest, what A/V receiver did you get that has automatic power by monitoring the inputs? This could be a very useful feature! Provided that it works with SB, of course (please tell us how it worked out).

Anyone else with any knowledge of amps with this feature are welcome as well.

Oh, sorry for jacking the thread :D

-Skinny

Hi Skinny,

it's not a real A/V receiver, it's a soundbar that I bought for my TV primarily: Samsung hw-c450. But nevertheless: I thought this is really a very common feature, isn't it? I'm not that much into those devices.

SuperQ
2011-03-14, 13:43
Does the sound bar have a coax input?

aaron
2011-03-14, 13:46
Does the sound bar have a coax input?

No, it doesn't.

Anybody some idea regarding my original question? :-)

toby10
2011-03-15, 03:45
Unplug the SB3. ;)

david_f1976
2011-03-16, 01:21
My DAC never relinquishes the signal from ny SB over coaxial even when the SB is in standby and with appropriate turn off digital outputs option. I think this is a problem with the SB and several DACs/receivers. There are some old threads and a really old bug report (I think) on this