PDA

View Full Version : It's Dead Jim :'(



kweller
2010-12-28, 08:49
I just noticed that the display on the Squeezebox Classic 3 in the kitchen was off. Further checking reveals that the unit seems to be dead - no display, no light on the TOSLink (I'm not sure there would be if it wasn't playing music), no visibility of the unit on Squeezebox Server.

Factory reset (+ key while powering on) doesn't do anything and I've tried a different power supply to no avail.

It hasn't been dropped or even moved so I guess it's just given up the ghost. It has the Slim Devices logo on the front so we've had it a while.

Am I correct in thinking the only thing I can do with it is put it in the bin and see if I want to buy a Touch?

Thanks.

Kevin

pski
2010-12-28, 09:00
I just noticed that the display on the Squeezebox Classic 3 in the kitchen was off. Further checking reveals that the unit seems to be dead - no display, no light on the TOSLink (I'm not sure there would be if it wasn't playing music), no visibility of the unit on Squeezebox Server.

Factory reset (+ key while powering on) doesn't do anything and I've tried a different power supply to no avail.

It hasn't been dropped or even moved so I guess it's just given up the ghost. It has the Slim Devices logo on the front so we've had it a while.

Am I correct in thinking the only thing I can do with it is put it in the bin and see if I want to buy a Touch?

Thanks.

Kevin

You can get a new one on Amazon:

http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Squeezebox-Internet-Wireless-Player/dp/B000VZL9C2/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1293551972&sr=8-6

Of course, it's only $60 less than a touch..

P

sander
2010-12-28, 09:23
Is it wireless? If the wifi card dies the unit won't power up, but you can remove the card (it's loose, not sodered in) and either use it with a cable or get a replacement.
I have done this and it's not too hard.

kweller
2010-12-28, 11:11
On Tue, 28 Dec 2010 08:00:57 -0800, you wrote:

>You can get a new one on Amazon:
>
>http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Squeezebox-Internet-Wireless-Player/dp/B000VZL9C2/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1293551972&sr=8-6
>
>Of course, it's only $60 less than a touch..

I'm in the UK and by the time I add in import duty etc. it will be a
lot more than that. Amazon.co.uk don't have any unfortunately.

Somewhat ironically I bought a second-hand one yesterday on eBay but
that was for another room. There are a few more on eBay but now I know
they can just die without any warning I'm a bit wary of buying another
second-hand one.

Kevin

kweller
2010-12-28, 11:12
On Tue, 28 Dec 2010 08:23:53 -0800, you wrote:

>Is it wireless. If the wifi card dies the unit won't power up, but you
>can remove the card (it's loose, not sodered in) and either use it with
>a cable or get a replacement.

Just tried removing it but it made no difference unfortunately. Thanks
for the suggestion.

Kevin

DAVIDGR
2010-12-28, 19:31
The exact same thing happened to me. One day my SB3 worked. The next day it appeared totally dead. Removing the wireless card didn't help either. I have an Apple Airport Express card which I've used as a wireless extender. I connected it to my stereo and, by using Apple's free Remote app, can control iTunes with my iphone and again stream music to my stereo. It seems to work fine and for the $3.50 cost of the cable have basically replicated my SB3. (The Airport Express card lists for over $100, but is widely available on eBay for about $60.)

ralphy
2010-12-29, 05:06
Perhaps it's the AC adapter.

Did you try powering up the dead unit using the power adapter from the one you bought on eBay?

kweller
2010-12-29, 18:14
On Wed, 29 Dec 2010 04:06:57 -0800, you wrote:

>Did you try powering up the dead unit using the power adapter from the
>one you bought on eBay?

As per my original post, I tried it with a different power adapter.
This one is one of several we have so it was easy to check with a
different adapter.

I've been trying to think when it last worked and I have a feeling it
may have been before the last upgrade I did to 7.5.2 which was a few
days ago.

I'm clutching at straws here as all the other Squeezeboxes are fine
but if something went awry during the firmware upgrade would a factory
reset have resolved that?

Kevin

Patrick Dixon
2010-12-30, 11:13
It can do.

kweller
2010-12-30, 11:24
On Thu, 30 Dec 2010 10:13:47 -0800, you wrote:

>> I'm clutching at straws here as all the other Squeezeboxes are fine
>> but if something went awry during the firmware upgrade would a factory
>> reset have resolved that?

> It can do.

Thanks.

In that case it I'll assume this unit is irrecoverably dead and figure
out what I'm going to replace it with.

Kevin

DAVIDGR
2010-12-30, 11:39
On Thu, 30 Dec 2010 10:13:47 -0800, you wrote:

>> I'm clutching at straws here as all the other Squeezeboxes are fine
>> but if something went awry during the firmware upgrade would a factory
>> reset have resolved that?

> It can do.

Thanks.

In that case it I'll assume this unit is irrecoverably dead and figure
out what I'm going to replace it with.

Kevin

Here's an option you might consider. Scroll down half way to the section titled Get Music Off Your Computer. http://www.nytimes.com/2010/12/30/technology/personaltech/30basics.html?_r=1&nl=technology&emc=ctb2

kweller
2010-12-30, 12:23
On Thu, 30 Dec 2010 10:39:11 -0800, you wrote:

>> In that case it I'll assume this unit is irrecoverably dead and figure
>> out what I'm going to replace it with.
>>
>> Kevin
>
>Here's an option you might consider. Scroll down half way to the
>section titled Get Music Off Your Computer.
>http://www.nytimes.com/2010/12/30/technology/personaltech/30basics.html?_r=1&nl=technology&emc=ctb2

Thanks David and sorry I didn't acknowledge your earlier similar
suggestion. That looks an interesting solution but I have a number of
Squeezeboxes scattered around the house and garage - 4, well 3 now v3
and 1 v2 - with another second-hand v3 on its way via eBay for another
room. All bar one of these are generally synchronised.

I'll be buying something to fit into this system so I'm locked into
Squeezebox.

Kevin

kweller
2011-01-05, 10:07
On Tue, 28 Dec 2010 07:49:24 -0800, you wrote:

>Am I correct in thinking the only thing I can do with it is put it in
>the bin and see if I want to buy a Touch?

I've just plugged in our new Touch. It's a nice looking bit of kit but
I'm already really missing LazySearch2 and the ability to cut down on
what's shown on the menus.

It may get moved out to somewhere we listen rather than control but
I'll see how SWMBO gets on with iPeng first.

Kevin

aubuti
2011-01-05, 10:34
I've just plugged in our new Touch. It's a nice looking bit of kit but I'm already really missing LazySearch2 and the ability to cut down on what's shown on the menus.
Just in case you haven't already discovered it yet, you can customize which items appear on the Touch's home menu via Settings > Home menu. Also, SBS 7.6.0 (currently alpha/beta) allows for some more customization. I know it allows re-ordering the home menu, but I don't remember if it also allows customization of sub-menus.

kweller
2011-01-05, 11:38
On Wed, 5 Jan 2011 09:34:10 -0800, you wrote:

>> I've just plugged in our new Touch. It's a nice looking bit of kit but
>> I'm already really missing LazySearch2 and the ability to cut down on
>> what's shown on the menus.
>Just in case you haven't already discovered it yet, you can customize
>which items appear on the Touch's home menu via Settings > Home menu.

I hadn't but I have now thank you. I also looked at the manual at
MySqueezebox.com.

It only survived the 'No LazySearch' conversation when I demonstrated
it was possible to type it in on the screen but I failed to find a
'Play Next' (insert into current playlist, next) option when pressing
and holding 'Add' on the remote added it to the end of the playlist.

We'll give it a couple of days as it's new and I'm sure it does things
we haven't figured out yet but at the moment I suspect one of us, not
sure which one yet, will be suggesting it goes into a 'mostly listen
only' room.

Kevin

kidstypike
2011-01-05, 12:08
Using 7.6 latest nightly, tap (do not hold) the remote + button, the context menu gives the option to play next.

bobkoure
2011-01-05, 18:37
Don't just bin it.
There've been a few folks here whose V3 display panels have died. Seems like it'd at least be worth putting it on ebay, so long as it was marked as-is and for-parts-only.

kweller
2011-01-08, 05:28
On Wed, 5 Jan 2011 11:08:57 -0800, you wrote:

>Using 7.6 latest nightly, tap (do not hold) the remote + button, the
>context menu gives the option to play next.

It works on 7.5.2 as well I just hadn't seen it in the manual or tried
it. Thank you.

Having used the Touch quite a bit now I think SWMBO has got used to it
and it will remain in situ.

Kevin

webfish
2011-01-08, 05:42
If want to do it on the cheep i have had alot of susses with a 50 joggler
http://openjoggler.org/guides/turn-your-joggler-squeezebox