PDA

View Full Version : The Squeezebox is dead... long live the Squeezebox



ehjones
2010-12-09, 12:22
So after 5 years, several house moves and general abuse my Classic has died (endless rebooting cycle which my troubleshooting-fu has failed to solve).

Am I crazy for buying another Classic instead of a Touch?!

I gather the sound quality from the Touch is better (I've got a touch of tinnitus and ageing ears anyway!). Not fussed about the touch screen. A colour screen would look a bit weird right next to the television, whilst I love the VFD display and general form factor of the Classic. Of course, a warranty on the 'new' Classic is out the question so it's fingers crossed on this point.

I'm not meaning to start a tedious Classic vs Touch thread - I can see the Touch is a 'better' product (although not quite a like-for-like replacement in my view)... I just felt a bit sad when I found out the Classic wasn't officially for sale anymore (no, I don't manage to visit these forums regularly enough otherwise I'd have known this ages ago - but the Classic generally worked too well to need to!).

It's not a coincidence I also drive a 10 year old car ;)

garym
2010-12-09, 12:50
So after 5 years, several house moves and general abuse my Classic has died (endless rebooting cycle which my troubleshooting-fu has failed to solve).

Am I crazy for buying another Classic instead of a Touch?!

I gather the sound quality from the Touch is better (I've got a touch of tinnitus and ageing ears anyway!). Not fussed about the touch screen. A colour screen would look a bit weird right next to the television, whilst I love the VFD display and general form factor of the Classic. Of course, a warranty on the 'new' Classic is out the question so it's fingers crossed on this point.

I'm not meaning to start a tedious Classic vs Touch thread - I can see the Touch is a 'better' product (although not quite a like-for-like replacement in my view)... I just felt a bit sad when I found out the Classic wasn't officially for sale anymore (no, I don't manage to visit these forums regularly enough otherwise I'd have known this ages ago - but the Classic generally worked too well to need to!).

It's not a coincidence I also drive a 10 year old car ;)

nothing wrong with the classic as replacement (if you can find one).

eeagle
2010-12-09, 12:56
Well yes the Touch is better, but you're in luck if you still like the Classic look as it is still available from several sources including Amazon.

I drive a 10yr old car too, but plan to buy a Touch next time one is on sale.....I love the squeezebox whole line up, but would prefer the higher bit rate capability for my "old" but high end home stereo :)

EricBergan
2010-12-09, 13:13
I went through the same thing a few weeks ago. Ended up going with the Touch because it turned out to only be a little more than getting a Classic.

I use coax digital out, so can't say I really notice an audio difference (and I'm usually fairly discriminating on audio.) Also, my SB is in a closed audio cabinet, so the color display/touch screen is really a non-issue for me.

Now, I'm not sure I made the right choice. Because I went with the Touch, had to upgrade the version of my server, and I lost direct IR remote control of favorites. So I've actually taken a step backwards in user friendliness. There are a couple of other areas where I think the settings on the Touch has been "dumbed down" from the classic, although none as serious.

eric

ehjones
2010-12-09, 13:22
Ended up going with the Touch.... Now, I'm not sure I made the right choice.

At least you have a warranty ;)

usch
2010-12-09, 13:45
Am I crazy for buying another Classic instead of a Touch?!
No. I would even rather buy another SB2 than a Classic. :)

pgnyc
2010-12-09, 13:53
I went through the same thing a few weeks ago. Ended up going with the Touch because it turned out to only be a little more than getting a Classic.

I use coax digital out, so can't say I really notice an audio difference (and I'm usually fairly discriminating on audio.) Also, my SB is in a closed audio cabinet, so the color display/touch screen is really a non-issue for me.

Now, I'm not sure I made the right choice. Because I went with the Touch, had to upgrade the version of my server, and I lost direct IR remote control of favorites. So I've actually taken a step backwards in user friendliness. There are a couple of other areas where I think the settings on the Touch has been "dumbed down" from the classic, although none as serious.

eric

Hi,

i bought a new classic a month ago (amazon) to have a spare in case.
anyway , i bought an amplifier and speakers , so i have a system in the basement.

my main classic ( slimdevice) is also behind glasses , in ethernet bridge mode for a wd tv live plus. ( so the classic 'share' is wireless mode ).


if i changed for the touch, i would have to
change the server version
lose the bridge mode


i also have a boom

EricBergan
2010-12-09, 13:53
At least you have a warranty ;)

True, although the SB that died was actually a Slim Devices SB3, and the other one is still running, so I'm comfortable with the longevity for a CE product. In fact, it was probably one of the oldest things in the audio cabinet :-)

eric

snarlydwarf
2010-12-09, 13:57
No. I would even rather buy another SB2 than a Classic. :)

I like the $10 alarm clock look still... Especially in the bedroom where my SB2 replaced a $10 alarm clock...

iPhone
2010-12-09, 14:21
Am I crazy for buying another Classic instead of a Touch?!

It's not a coincidence I also drive a 10 year old car ;)

Let me ask you this: When you need to replace your 10 year old car, are you going to get another 10 year old car and start having the same problems or are you going to buy a car with not so many miles and years on it IE new one or slightly used one? If you answered yes, BUY THE TOUCH!

ehjones
2010-12-09, 14:54
Let me ask you this: When you need to replace your 10 year old car, are you going to get another 10 year old car and start having the same problems or are you going to buy a car with not so many miles and years on it IE new one or slightly used one?

Nice point :) But I've done the equivalent of running a 10 year old car into the ground and replaced it with the same age of car that's hardly been run in :) (and saved a bit of money too...)

Tongue-in-cheek somewhat, but I'm not often convinced that new=better when it comes to consumer electronics these days - so many corners seem to get cut bringing a product to market at the right price. Afterall, it happened with the SB3 when it came out (many people had their fair share of problems initially), but with a solid hardware platform, upgradable firmware, open source software development and a small responsible company looking after it all meant that, for me, the SB3 is perfect :) (just no warranty).

usch
2010-12-09, 15:50
Afterall, it happened with the SB3 when it came out (many people had their fair share of problems initially), but with a solid hardware platform, upgradable firmware, open source software development and a small responsible company looking after it all meant that, for me, the SB3 is perfect :) (just no warranty).
Fortunately most of the new code is still open source. I hope that in a few years time there will be as many great plugins/applets for the Touch as there are now for the Classic, so that it eventually becomes usable.

bigblackdog
2010-12-09, 18:43
Go the touch

erland
2010-12-09, 21:37
Fortunately most of the new code is still open source. I hope that in a few years time there will be as many great plugins/applets for the Touch as there are now for the Classic, so that it eventually becomes usable.

What are you missing ?

EricBergan
2010-12-09, 22:21
What are you missing ?

Server issue rather than Touch, but the biggest one for me is ability to press a button on the IR remote and start a playlist. Lost that a few server versions ago, apparently.

Further down, set a static IP address, more control of the clock appearance, compare SB3 basic settings to Touch basic settings...

erland
2010-12-09, 22:26
more control of the clock appearance

I assume you know that there are third party applets for the Touch that offers a lot more than what's ever been available on the Classic in this area ?

EricBergan
2010-12-09, 22:31
I assume you know that there are third party applets for the Touch that offers a lot more than what's ever been available on the Classic in this area ?

But it was built in with the Classic - why remove that?

My real issue isn't with any particular item (except direct IR remote selection of playlists), but why functionality that was present with the Classic, or earlier server versions, was removed.

eric

bernt
2010-12-10, 00:15
I was planning to buy the Touch. After reading this and other threads I'm not sure anymore.

Is this correct?

1. No wifi bridge? (It's useful but I can live without it)
2. No static ip? (I can use the router to set it but....)
3. No ir-blaster? (This is a showstoper)

If it is, will it ever be implemented?

erland
2010-12-10, 00:43
Is this correct?

1. No wifi bridge? (It's useful but I can live without it)
2. No static ip? (I can use the router to set it but....)
3. No ir-blaster? (This is a showstoper)

If it is, will it ever be implemented?

No one knows, Logitech no longer gives us any indications on what they plan to do in the future. My guess is that Logitech won't do it, but it's only a guess.

I'm not sure if the above mentioned features is limited by the hardware or software, if it's the software (which I suspect) there is always the possibility that some third party developer is interested in doing it.

Aren't there other solutions for IR blasters ?
Do you really need the Squeezebox to handle this ?

I can only talk for myself but I can honestly say that I would never want to switch my Touch to the old Classic (which now mostly just acts as a simple clock). Assuming you are running a local computer with SBS, I think most people owning a Touch is pretty happy with how it works. Sure, it has lost some features in comparison to the Classic but it has also added better sound, a color screen and some other things. The built-in server in the Touch doesn't work reliably for a lot of users, so I personally don't consider that to be an added feature that should affect the purchase decision.

bernt
2010-12-10, 00:55
Aren't there other solutions for IR blasters ?
Do you really need the Squeezebox to handle this ?


I haven't found another way to control the volume on my amp with SBS GUI or iPeng.

usch
2010-12-10, 00:59
What are you missing ?
Good question. My biggest gripe was the Now Playing screen, but I think that has already been resolved by your Custom Clock screensaver now.

What I am still missing is a more customizable Home menu. On my IP3K players I have "Favorites" at the very top, right next to "Now Playing". On the SqueezePlay devices it is all the way down and off the screen. There should be a way to rearrange the order of the menu items, like on the old players.

I also miss the RSS News Ticker screensaver. The feeds can still be accessed through Extras > Information Browser, but it would be nice to have the text scrolling by. I just noticed there is an "rsstext" item type in the Custom Clock settings. If I can figure out how to use it, it might do what I want.

Mnyb
2010-12-10, 01:27
Good question. My biggest gripe was the Now Playing screen, but I think that has already been resolved by your Custom Clock screensaver now.

What I am still missing is a more customizable Home menu. On my IP3K players I have "Favorites" at the very top, right next to "Now Playing". On the SqueezePlay devices it is all the way down and off the screen. There should be a way to rearrange the order of the menu items, like on the old players.

I also miss the RSS News Ticker screensaver. The feeds can still be accessed through Extras > Information Browser, but it would be nice to have the text scrolling by. I just noticed there is an "rsstext" item type in the Custom Clock settings. If I can figure out how to use it, it might do what I want.

Hmm in 7.6 we can now rearrange menu items with the context menu, so this is improved

alfista
2010-12-10, 01:56
So after 5 years, several house moves and general abuse my Classic has died (endless rebooting cycle which my troubleshooting-fu has failed to solve).
Assuming you have tried factory resets and other operations of that kind there are a few more things you could try.
1) See if you can borrow a power supply from someone, if it turns out to be the cause of the problem it shouldn't be difficult sourcing a replacement.
2) A weak point seems to be the WiFi board, quite a few people has been able to resurrect their Classics by removing and/or replacing them. Disassemble and remove the WiFi-board and see if it works that way. If it does it might be possible to find replacement boards on eBay, unless you're happy with using it wired of course.

If it's beyond repair, I'd say there's nothing wrong with buying a Classic if you're happy with it. There seems to be some new in stock and it's likely to be the last chance of getting an unused Classic.

gorman
2010-12-14, 09:15
So after 5 years, several house moves and general abuse my Classic has died (endless rebooting cycle which my troubleshooting-fu has failed to solve).

Am I crazy for buying another Classic instead of a Touch?!Not at all, IMO. I'm actually quite dissatisfied with Logitech stopping production of the Classic. Readability from a distance has always been my foremost consideration when evaluating different units. SB1, SB2, Classic and Boom got it right. Touch and Radio didn't.

I dread the day when my SB2 will die, as I won't know how to substitute it in the HTPC rack... :(
If it's beyond repair, I'd say there's nothing wrong with buying a Classic if you're happy with it. There seems to be some new in stock and it's likely to be the last chance of getting an unused Classic.Where?!?

alfista
2010-12-14, 09:53
Where?!?
See this thread http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=83542

Skinny
2010-12-14, 14:39
This has been discussed numerous times before, although some may have missed it. Discontinuing the Classic was not entirely a Logitech decision, as the VF display used is no longer being manufactured. It was too expensive (the VFD), power hungry and what not. I'm not saying they would not have replaced the Classic anyway, but as it is now, they couldn't possibly have continued it. This is just what I've read around here earlier.

For what it's worth, I'm a big fan of the cool look of the display on my Boom. It has a serious no-nonsense look and feel to it. I'm not sure that can be said of the SP generation. Great players, nonetheless.

-Skinny

usch
2010-12-15, 17:57
This has been discussed numerous times before, although some may have missed it. Discontinuing the Classic was not entirely a Logitech decision, as the VF display used is no longer being manufactured.
I have also replied to this numerous times. ;) The VFDs weren't a catalog item, but custom made by Noritake especially for SlimDevices / Logitech. If they are no longer being manufactured then probably because Logitech doesn't order them anymore, so this argument doesn't count. I think Noritake would be happy to make another batch. They still do produce VFDs, it's their main business after all.
http://www.noritake-itron.com/pages/vfdglassgraphic.htm

Skinny
2010-12-16, 01:43
I have also replied to this numerous times. ;) The VFDs weren't a catalog item, but custom made by Noritake especially for SlimDevices / Logitech. If they are no longer being manufactured then probably because Logitech doesn't order them anymore, so this argument doesn't count. I think Noritake would be happy to make another batch. They still do produce VFDs, it's their main business after all.
http://www.noritake-itron.com/pages/vfdglassgraphic.htm

Allright, I stand corrected. It's a good thing they still make them then!

-Skinny

usch
2010-12-16, 16:17
If all else fails and money doesn't matter, it should be possible to get a custom made display compatible with the SB2, SB3, Classic, and Transporter, but you might have to order a whole shipload. The page I linked to only mentions 500 pcs per year, no grand total. It would be interesting what the minimum quantity for a custom VFD is.