PDA

View Full Version : How to jump to favorite by remote control?



EricBergan
2010-12-01, 12:59
One of my SB3s just died, so I have a Touch coming to replace it. I had been running 7.2.1 server, and saw I needed to upgrade to support the Touch, so went ahead and did that. But now, I can't see how to set up my favorites to trigger from the remote control? I see references to "favorites" and "presets", but nothing about tying them back to the controls on the remote.

This is an big deal for me, because my SBs live in a closed equipment closet - I can't see the screen to navigate with the remote. I had programmed my Harmony with specific favorites tied to playlists, so I could switch easily.

Has this functionality really been removed?

eric

JJZolx
2010-12-01, 13:36
Has this functionality really been removed?

Yes. I think it may have been when the Boom was released, with its front panel buttons for 'presets' (not favorites). So now there are per-player presets, but there's no way to actually use them except on the Boom and Radio. Favorites are no longer numbered or tied to the numeric hot-keys on the remote.

I was trying to figure it out the other day:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=83546

Near as I can tell, there would be no way to set presets using the remote that would be comparable to press-hold on the front panels of the Boom and Radio. So the remote can't do presets.

Here's the bug report created during the Boom beta that discusses the behavior. Originally, the front panel buttons were going to be tied into the favorites:

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=7741

EricBergan
2010-12-01, 14:28
Yes. I think it may have been when the Boom was released, with its front panel buttons for 'presets' (not favorites). So now there are per-player presets, but there's no way to actually use them except on the Boom and Radio. Favorites are no longer numbered or tied to the numeric hot-keys on the remote.

I was trying to figure it out the other day:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=83546

Near as I can tell, there would be no way to set presets using the remote that would be comparable to press-hold on the front panels of the Boom and Radio. So the remote can't do presets.

Here's the bug report created during the Boom beta that discusses the behavior. Originally, the front panel buttons were going to be tied into the favorites:

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=7741

Well, shoot. I hate it when product teams take away existing functionality, particularly when it was something I depend on. Not everyone wants to sit right in front of the display to use the interface.

I note that the bug you reference was marked resolved back in 2008, so I doubt any of the developers are likely to be looking at it.

eric