PDA

View Full Version : "MAC not set!" error on Boom



dcote
2010-11-26, 06:53
its been i while since i posted here - mainly because everything has been working smoothly for the last 18 months or so.

but after we recently came back from vacation, our Boom's display just said "MAC not set!" and refused to operate. it would not connect to WLAN (according to my DHCP server) either. i tried re-configuring the networking, which actually worked (!), but the device is not being recognized by SC (i still run 7.3.3 - 27044) as what it was, since i am seeing the default menu-structure and display setup for new players. it's original name of "Boom" has reverted back to "Squeezebox" as well.

my DHCP server says it indeed has a new MAC address: 30-04-10-0E-DB-53. whereas previously it was: 00-04-20-1E-DB-53.

we also have two SB Classics, both of which also use the 00-04-20-.... address range, so i am assuming that is the "normal" squeezebox MAC address range.

so where does the 30-04-10-... address come from? and more importantly: how do i get the original MAC address back and the "MAC not set!" message cleared?

btw.: i did already try a xilinx reset (pressing "1" while applying power), but that had no effect.

thanks in advance for any help!

ghostrider
2010-11-26, 07:43
From the now playing screen hold the left arrow button on the remote until the setup neworking screen appears. Scroll until you see current settings and select that option. There will be about 15 screens, scroll until you see MAC Address and compare with the sticker on the bottom of the Boom. If they don't match you can correct the MAC Address, then you will probably have to setup networking again.

dcote
2010-11-27, 08:02
thanks ghostrider!

your seggestion also pointed me to the "factory reset" option - which i decided to try first. and it worked!

set up networking again and everything (!) is back to the way it was. :-)

on a side note: how could a boom "forget" its original MAC address?

snarlydwarf
2010-11-27, 09:36
thanks ghostrider!

your seggestion also pointed me to the "factory reset" option - which i decided to try first. and it worked!

set up networking again and everything (!) is back to the way it was. :-)

on a side note: how could a boom "forget" its original MAC address?

The MAC address on the ip3k devices is in software. What happens is something corrupts memory and writes over the MAC. There is at least one rare bug that does this but no on has figured out how to reproduce it.

ghostrider
2010-11-27, 10:24
thanks ghostrider!

your seggestion also pointed me to the "factory reset" option - which i decided to try first. and it worked!

set up networking again and everything (!) is back to the way it was. :-)

on a side note: how could a boom "forget" its original MAC address?

Cool! Don't know why but it happened to me once.