PDA

View Full Version : Squeezbox G MAC addresses changed



=?iso-8859-1?q?Matthew=20Trowbridge?=
2004-09-04, 14:41
It says on the base label:
Ethernet: 00:04:20:05:45:80
Wireless: 00:04:20:05:45:81
(which is what they were when new)

They are now (2 weeks later):
Ethernet 76:a2:ef:ec:82:e2
Wireless B4:26:76:7D:53:5D

I didn't do anything proactively in between (to Slim server or squeezebox)
After I upgraded the server to XP SP2 I found the squeezebox couldn't find the server...but it wasn't an SP2 problem
My wireless AP only allows specific MAC addresses to connect - that's when I found that the MAC address on the box had changed.
After allowing the new MAC address through the AP everything is OK again.

Any ideas how/ why they changed?

seanadams
2004-09-05, 00:03
Interesting - never seen this before. Is anyone else seeing this? You
can check your MAC address under information->player information.

Those random numbers are actually the specific "magic" MAC addresses
which are the defaults that are loaded in the firmware image. During
factory programming they're changed to the serialized MACs which are
unique to the unit. Somehow they got reverted back, which of course
isn't supposed to happen.

Have you ever tried to use the "factory reset" feature (press & hold
"add" while power-cycling)? This should NOT break your MAC addresses -
just curious.

Having those MACs in there will not cause any functional problem,
although it would be easy to make you a special firmware image to set
them back to what they're supposed to be. I'll send you a fw image in a
separate email to fix this.


On Sep 4, 2004, at 2:41 PM, Matthew Trowbridge wrote:

> It says on the base label:
> Ethernet: 00:04:20:05:45:80
> Wireless: 00:04:20:05:45:81
> (which is what they were when new)
>
> They are now (2 weeks later):
> Ethernet 76:a2:ef:ec:82:e2
> Wireless B4:26:76:7D:53:5D
>
> I didn't do anything proactively in between (to Slim server or
> squeezebox)
> After I upgraded the server to XP SP2 I found the squeezebox couldn't
> find the server...but it wasn't an SP2 problem
> My wireless AP only allows specific MAC addresses to connect - that's
> when I found that the MAC address on the box had changed.
> After allowing the new MAC address through the AP everything is OK
> again.
>
> Any ideas how/ why they changed?
>