PDA

View Full Version : Slacker won't work anymore



huggija
2010-11-07, 13:53
For about the last 3 weeks, whenever I attempt to use Slacker, it will work for anywhere between 1-2 minutes, then I get a message:

400 Bad Request (then a LONG url starting http://signal-2.slacker.com/c2/transcodings/wmg/2010...)

Any ideas on how to fix this? We've enjoyed a lot of Slacker stations, but now we can't. Help!

mitchhellman
2010-12-01, 18:41
Same problem here, for a week or more now. Anybody else? Any suggestions? My Slacker account works fine from their website.

Goodsounds
2010-12-01, 21:53
It's been fine for me, but I don't listen to it much. 30 minutes at a time, a few times a week. On a boom and occasionally on a touch.

toby10
2010-12-02, 04:26
Working fine for me as well. I assume the two having issues are in the US?

virgiliomi
2010-12-03, 06:19
Slacker is US and Canada only, so most likely they're in the US. If not, that might explain why it's not working.

I'm in the US and have had no problems. I've listened for a couple hours straight to several stations, over the past few days.

toby10
2010-12-03, 08:17
Slacker is US and Canada only, so most likely they're in the US. If not, that might explain why it's not working.

I'm in the US and have had no problems. I've listened for a couple hours straight to several stations, over the past few days.

Yeah, that's why I asked. They may have been doing some DNS workaround so MySB thought they were in the US.

mitchhellman
2010-12-03, 20:44
Working fine for me as well. I assume the two having issues are in the US?
Yes, I am US-based.

I was messing about, using the Remote Control tab on mysqueezebox.com, and after trying a couple of times I managed somehow to get it to work, and it's been OK ever since.