PDA

View Full Version : Firmware - see what version + how to upgrade?



Robert Wallace
2004-08-25, 16:41
kdf,

Lately, when I upgrade the firmware, I no longer see the progress bar. I
get a short delay and the squeezebox says that the upgrade was successful
(I'm now on 33, with the upgraded display).

Is that normal, now?

Robert

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of kdf
Sent: Wednesday, August 25, 2004 10:24 AM
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] Firmware - see what version + how to upgrade?


Quoting Jim McCall <jim (AT) elasticmedia (DOT) com>:

> I notice that when I upgrade the firmware using the brightness button, I
get
> FW ver. 31 - not 33. I have a new graphic display

FW 31 does work for the display. If you wnat the absolute latest, you need
the
latest nightlies:
http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly

-kdf

Pbox
2004-08-25, 17:30
Robert Wallace wrote:

>kdf,
>
>Lately, when I upgrade the firmware, I no longer see the progress bar. I
>get a short delay and the squeezebox says that the upgrade was successful
>(I'm now on 33, with the upgraded display).
>
>Is that normal, now?
>
>Robert
>
>-----Original Message-----
>From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
>[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of kdf
>Sent: Wednesday, August 25, 2004 10:24 AM
>To: Slim Devices Discussion
>Subject: [slim] Firmware - see what version + how to upgrade?
>
>
>Quoting Jim McCall <jim (AT) elasticmedia (DOT) com>:
>
>
>
>>I notice that when I upgrade the firmware using the brightness button, I
>>
>>
>get
>
>
>>FW ver. 31 - not 33. I have a new graphic display
>>
>>
>
>FW 31 does work for the display. If you wnat the absolute latest, you need
>the
>latest nightlies:
>http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly
>
>-kdf
>
>
>

kdf
2004-08-25, 22:33
Quoting Robert Wallace <rawallace (AT) comcast (DOT) net>:

> kdf,
>
> Lately, when I upgrade the firmware, I no longer see the progress bar. I
> get a short delay and the squeezebox says that the upgrade was successful
> (I'm now on 33, with the upgraded display).
>
> Is that normal, now?

33 is the current firmware, but the missing progress bar isn't right. I may
have missed a call somehwere when merging the progress and balance bar code.
Any call should have been backward compatible, but to be honest I actually have
no idea where that particular progress bar is generated.

Sean, is the upgrade progress bar done in firmware or slimproto? I can't seem
to find it anywhere.

-kdf

kdf
2004-08-25, 22:41
Quoting Pbox <slimdev (AT) peterlada (DOT) com>:


> I use 33 as well, but I get the progress bar. Are you using a large font
> (one-liner?)

ah yes, doubles size doesn't seem to show anything. odd though, since I was
sure I swa a checkin from Dean that fixed this within the last day or two.
admittedly, I haven't been keeping as up to date lately so it could still be in
the recent nightlies.

-kdf

seanadams
2004-08-26, 07:25
For firmware 2x and above, the progress bar is sent via slimproto -
it's in Upgrade.pm.


On Aug 25, 2004, at 10:33 PM, kdf wrote:

> Quoting Robert Wallace <rawallace (AT) comcast (DOT) net>:
>
>> kdf,
>>
>> Lately, when I upgrade the firmware, I no longer see the progress
>> bar. I
>> get a short delay and the squeezebox says that the upgrade was
>> successful
>> (I'm now on 33, with the upgraded display).
>>
>> Is that normal, now?
>
> 33 is the current firmware, but the missing progress bar isn't right.
> I may
> have missed a call somehwere when merging the progress and balance bar
> code.
> Any call should have been backward compatible, but to be honest I
> actually have
> no idea where that particular progress bar is generated.
>
> Sean, is the upgrade progress bar done in firmware or slimproto? I
> can't seem
> to find it anywhere.
>
> -kdf
>

kdf
2004-08-26, 11:24
Quoting Sean Adams <sadams (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com>:

>
> For firmware 2x and above, the progress bar is sent via slimproto -
> it's in Upgrade.pm.

thanks Sean. Ahead of your time as always, I'm guessing. I found no
Upgrade.pm, but did finally find the upgradeFirmware_SDK5 routine. The call
there should work, but I believe now its a case of an improper handling of
large text in this case. It seems that the bar refuses to display for large
text any more.

-kdf

seanadams
2004-08-26, 14:53
On Aug 26, 2004, at 11:24 AM, kdf wrote:

> Quoting Sean Adams <sadams (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com>:
>
>>
>> For firmware 2x and above, the progress bar is sent via slimproto -
>> it's in Upgrade.pm.
>
> thanks Sean. Ahead of your time as always, I'm guessing.

Actually this applies to both the character and graphic displays.

> I found no
> Upgrade.pm,

Duh. Yes I meant Squeezebox.pm

> but did finally find the upgradeFirmware_SDK5 routine. The call
> there should work, but I believe now its a case of an improper
> handling of
> large text in this case. It seems that the bar refuses to display for
> large
> text any more.

I think you're right. I'm not sure OTOH if this issue predates the
graphics support or not though...

kdf
2004-08-26, 15:02
Quoting Sean Adams <sadams (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com>:

>
> On Aug 26, 2004, at 11:24 AM, kdf wrote:
>
> > Quoting Sean Adams <sadams (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com>:
> >
> >>
> >> For firmware 2x and above, the progress bar is sent via slimproto -
> >> it's in Upgrade.pm.
> >
> > thanks Sean. Ahead of your time as always, I'm guessing.
>
> Actually this applies to both the character and graphic displays.
>
> > I found no
> > Upgrade.pm,
>
> Duh. Yes I meant Squeezebox.pm
:)

>
> > but did finally find the upgradeFirmware_SDK5 routine. The call
> > there should work, but I believe now its a case of an improper
> > handling of
> > large text in this case. It seems that the bar refuses to display for
> > large
> > text any more.
>
> I think you're right. I'm not sure OTOH if this issue predates the
> graphics support or not though...

I believe this might predate the graphics display. The progress bar relies on
custom characters that don't seem to exist in double height, whereas they do
exist with the new large fonts. I haven't tested this problem on a graphics
box yet, but I suspect it would be fine. At the very least, it pointed out a
problem with the bar code that I can fix. the rest should be fixable, and a
quick fix for old style double height would be to simply show the single-height
bar on both lines. I can try a few things out tonight and maybe bang them into
cvs to see what people think.
-kdf

kdf
2004-08-26, 22:04
I ran a few quick tests and the bar works in large and small fonts in the new
display. It works in small font on the old display, but not large. I've sent
something to Dean for review that is a very simple tweak to show a double
height progress bar when the upgrade is started from a double height mode.

-kdf