PDA

View Full Version : 760 WJR Detroit not Streaming



mikerr
2010-06-06, 16:26
Why is my favorite station 760 WJR Detroit, a giant blowtorch of an AM station not streaming on my squeezebox boom?????

bpa
2010-06-07, 00:57
Because they have changed from using MP3 to AAC which is not supported by Boom when using mysb.com - you need a local SBS server to transcode.

Development of new firmware feature for Boom has stopped but for a long time there has not been enough space in the older ip3k based player's firmware for new feature and so AAC format cannot be supported.

Mike Meyer
2010-06-07, 12:56
you need a local SBS server to transcode.

bpa,

Is there a setting I should check/uncheck in the web UI for this transcoding? I also have a Clear Channel radio station that plays on all my Squeezeboxes except the Boom as of a couple weeks ago. I never connect to mysb.com (unless it happens without me knowing it).

Feel free to point me at another post if it's been covered already. I know it's a popular issue these days. :)

Thanks.

bpa
2010-06-07, 13:48
The same transcoding happens for all older Squeezeboxes (i.e. SB1, SB2, SB3/Classic, Transporter, Boom) so if it works for SB3 then it will work for Boom. Transcoding results in a Flac stream which will have higher bandwidth requirments so maybe a wireless issue is happening.

What is the problem station ?
What is the server platform ?
What version of SBS ?
What model is the working player ?

Mike Meyer
2010-06-07, 14:46
The same transcoding happens for all older Squeezeboxes (i.e. SB1, SB2, SB3/Classic, Transporter, Boom) so if it works for SB3 then it will work for Boom. Transcoding results in a Flac stream which will have higher bandwidth requirments so maybe a wireless issue is happening.

What is the problem station ?
What is the server platform ?
What version of SBS ?
What model is the working player ?

KFAN 1130 in Minneapolis MN http://www.kfan.com/main.html
I'm running 7.5.0 on Windows XP
Station works on SB2, SB3, and Radio but not on either Boom.

Thanks.

bpa
2010-06-07, 17:59
Unfortunately it is a US only station and I cannot test it.

If using wireless, is signal strength weaker on Boom than other working player ?

Do any "interesting" messages in the log file when you try to play on Boom ?

I think getting a log with player.source and player.streaming set to DEBUG and comparing the log of a SB3 starting and Boom starting might show something.

Mike Meyer
2010-06-07, 20:36
Thanks bpa, that helped a lot.

The logs reminded me that I had Bitrate Limiting turned on for the Booms. So I have turned that off and it is working. Must have been something with Lame.

Much appreciated.

Mike Meyer
2010-06-08, 08:28
Unfortunately I spoke too soon. I have been able to get the station to play a couple times out of about 30 attempts. So I do still have the problem and will have to check out the logs again. Probably didn't make sense that Lame was the issue anyways.

toby10
2010-06-08, 09:35
Unfortunately I spoke too soon. I have been able to get the station to play a couple times out of about 30 attempts. So I do still have the problem and will have to check out the logs again. Probably didn't make sense that Lame was the issue anyways.

WJR 760 is playing fine on my Boom.
Tried numerous attempts, switching from WJR to other stations then back to WJR. Each connection attempt works fine.

WinXP, SBS 7.5.1

Mike Meyer
2010-06-08, 11:06
WJR 760 is playing fine on my Boom.
Tried numerous attempts, switching from WJR to other stations then back to WJR. Each connection attempt works fine.

WinXP, SBS 7.5.1

Toby, I actually hijacked this thread from the OP. The station I'm having problems with on my Booms is KFAN 1130 in Minnesota.

Let me know if you get that one to work.

Thanks!

And my apologies to the OP!

toby10
2010-06-09, 03:30
Yup, KFAN 1130 is streaming fine for me.
Again, switched back & forth a number of times between KFAN and other streams, connected every time.

Mike Meyer
2010-06-09, 06:33
Yup, KFAN 1130 is streaming fine for me.
Again, switched back & forth a number of times between KFAN and other streams, connected every time.

Thanks for checking Toby. It's been better for me the last day or so. Maybe it did have something to do with bitrate limiting, I dunno.

Hopefully I'll have better luck now.

mishmash
2010-06-10, 11:15
WJR 760 is playing fine on my Boom.
Tried numerous attempts, switching from WJR to other stations then back to WJR. Each connection attempt works fine.

WinXP, SBS 7.5.1

Newbie here, have not been able to get WJR(and a few others)for months, using the search function no longer finds WJR except for searching local stations....and that link doesn't work either, Radiotime links do not work.

XP 7.5.0

toby10
2010-06-10, 12:31
Newbie here, have not been able to get WJR(and a few others)for months, using the search function no longer finds WJR except for searching local stations....and that link doesn't work either, Radiotime links do not work.

XP 7.5.0

Make sure your SB player is connected to your local SBS server running on your computer. WJR is there, from the player and the web UI.
You will not find WJR if using (or player connected to) MySB.com online.

mishmash
2010-06-10, 17:04
Thank you Toby, you're right...it does work on server.